DSP Multi Cap Fund vs SBI MultiCap Fund
DSP Multi Cap Fund and SBI MultiCap Fund are both Multi Cap funds. As of 4 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR — vs +12.79%, 5-year CAGR — vs —, volatility 16.90% vs 14.18%, maximum drawdown −21.27% vs −15.11%. Their portfolios overlap by 11.9% (7 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| DSP Multi Cap | SBI MultiCap | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | DSP Mutual Fund | SBI Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Multi Cap | Multi Cap |
| NAV | ₹12.2040 | ₹17.4446 |
| NAV date | 4 Nov 2026 | 4 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 31 Jan 2024 | 15 Mar 2022 |
| Track record | 2.8 yrs | 4.6 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹2,878 Cr | ₹23,456 Cr |
| Securities held | 55 | 71 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| DSP Multi Cap | SBI MultiCap | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | −0.36% | +0.97% |
| 3 months | −5.36% | −4.02% |
| 6 months | −0.77% | +0.16% |
| 1 year | −2.53% | −2.66% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | — | +12.79% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 7 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +7.41% | +12.30% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | — | — |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| DSP Multi Cap | SBI MultiCap | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | −2.24% | −0.74% |
| 2025 | +1.78% | +3.83% |
| 2024 | — | +27.02% |
| 2023 | — | +23.63% |
Risk
| DSP Multi Cap | SBI MultiCap | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 16.90% | 14.18% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 11.75% | 9.48% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.05 | 0.44 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.08 | 0.67 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −21.27% | −15.11% |
| Recovery from that fall | — | 5 months |
| Current fall from peak | −6.74% | −4.78% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −7.13% | −9.70% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +3.14% | +12.49% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +16.13% | +44.14% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 24.83% | 10.39% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| DSP Multi Cap | SBI MultiCap | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 1.01 | 0.83 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +1.02% | +0.85% |
| R² ⓘ | 93.44 | 91.94 |
| Upside capture | 106.66% | 87.21% |
| Downside capture | 103.33% | 78.15% |
| Tracking error | 4.39% | 4.99% |
| Information ratio | 0.22 | 0.04 |
| Treynor ratio | -0.07 | 6.41 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| DSP Multi Cap | SBI MultiCap | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 95.89% | 99.11% |
| Cash & equivalents | 4.11% | 0.81% |
| Debt | 0.00% | 0.08% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| DSP Multi Cap | SBI MultiCap | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 33.63% | 35.10% |
| Mid Cap | 29.73% | 26.29% |
| Small Cap | 32.53% | 33.54% |
| Unclassified | 0.00% | 4.18% |
Concentration
| DSP Multi Cap | SBI MultiCap | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 36.51% | 30.11% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 41.8 | 52.7 |
| Securities held | 55 | 71 |
Portfolio overlap: 11.9%
7 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 11.9% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | DSP Multi Cap | SBI MultiCap |
|---|---|---|
| ICICI Bank Limited | 5.38% | 3.94% |
| HDFC Bank Limited | 6.40% | 3.02% |
| Coforge Limited | 2.87% | 1.58% |
| Axis Bank Limited | 3.78% | 1.36% |
| Hindustan Aeronautics Limited | 1.31% | 0.98% |
| Nippon Life India Asset Management Limited | 0.98% | 0.97% |
| Archean Chemical Industries Limited | 1.40% | 0.08% |
Top 10 holdings
DSP Multi Cap
- HDFC Bank Limited6.40%
- ICICI Bank Limited5.38%
- Axis Bank Limited3.78%
- Max Financial Services Limited3.55%
- Alkem Laboratories Limited3.26%
- Info Edge (India) Limited2.96%
- Coforge Limited2.87%
- Kirloskar Oil Engines Limited2.83%
- Mahindra & Mahindra Limited2.76%
- Cipla Limited2.72%
SBI MultiCap
- ICICI Bank Limited3.94%
- Adani Power Limited3.48%
- Adani Enterprises Limited3.47%
- Divi's Laboratories Limited3.37%
- K.P.R. Mill Limited3.06%
- HDFC Bank Limited3.02%
- Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited2.67%
- Aether Industries Limited2.61%
- Paradeep Phosphates Limited2.30%
- Lenskart Solutions Limited2.19%
Sector exposure
| DSP Multi Cap | SBI MultiCap | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 15.56% | 12.34% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 13.60% | 6.25% |
| Industrial Products | 10.28% | 3.95% |
| Insurance | 8.94% | 0.00% |
| Consumer Durables | 3.89% | 8.78% |
| Retailing | 2.96% | 8.63% |
| Auto Components | 3.08% | 7.48% |
| Power | 0.90% | 6.25% |
| Automobiles | 5.38% | 3.46% |
| Chemicals & Petrochemicals | 3.95% | 5.01% |
| Capital Markets | 4.58% | 2.02% |
| Textiles & Apparels | 0.80% | 4.25% |
| Healthcare Services | 2.44% | 4.16% |
| Cement & Cement Products | 0.00% | 3.66% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between DSP Multi Cap and SBI MultiCap returns?
As of 4 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return −2.53% vs −2.66%; 3-year CAGR — vs +12.79%; 5-year CAGR — vs —; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do DSP Multi Cap and SBI MultiCap compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 16.90% vs 14.18%; Sharpe ratio 0.05 vs 0.44; Sortino ratio 0.08 vs 0.67; maximum drawdown −21.27% vs −15.11%; beta 1.01 vs 0.83.
How much do DSP Multi Cap and SBI MultiCap overlap?
By weight, 11.9% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 7 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being ICICI Bank Limited, HDFC Bank Limited, Coforge Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of DSP Multi Cap and SBI MultiCap?
DSP Multi Cap: large cap 33.6%, mid cap 29.7%, small cap 32.5%. SBI MultiCap: large cap 35.1%, mid cap 26.3%, small cap 33.5% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
DSP Multi Cap vs
All Multi Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 4 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
