MF Analyser

DSP Multi Cap Fund vs Quant Multi Cap Fund

DSP Multi Cap Fund and Quant Multi Cap Fund are both Multi Cap funds. As of 4 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR — vs +10.46%, 5-year CAGR — vs +10.54%, volatility 16.90% vs 17.76%, maximum drawdown −21.27% vs −36.26%. Their portfolios overlap by 1.1% (2 stocks held by both).

Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.

Key facts

DSP Multi CapQuant Multi Cap
Fund houseDSP Mutual Fundquant Mutual Fund
Compared asMulti CapMulti Cap
NAV₹12.2040₹715.4959
NAV date4 Nov 20264 Nov 2026
Launched (first NAV)31 Jan 20247 Jan 2013
Track record2.8 yrs13.8 yrs
Fund size (AUM)₹2,878 Cr₹7,501 Cr
Securities held5568
Portfolio as of30 Sep 202630 Sep 2026
Fund pageFull record →Full record →

Returns

DSP Multi CapQuant Multi Cap
1 month−0.36%+0.68%
3 months−5.36%−2.46%
6 months−0.77%+1.91%
1 year−2.53%+4.11%
3 years (CAGR)—+10.46%
5 years (CAGR)—+10.54%
7 years (CAGR)—+20.35%
10 years (CAGR)—+17.65%
Since launch (CAGR)+7.41%+17.85%
SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ—+9.11%

Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.

Calendar-year returns

DSP Multi CapQuant Multi Cap
2026 (year to date)−2.24%+7.29%
2025+1.78%−3.86%
2024—+13.05%
2023—+26.30%
2022—+12.09%
2021—+58.68%

Risk

DSP Multi CapQuant Multi Cap
Volatility (annualised) ⓘ16.90%17.76%
Downside volatility ⓘ11.75%11.50%
Sharpe ratio ⓘ0.050.22
Sortino ratio ⓘ0.080.35
Maximum drawdown ⓘ−21.27%−36.26%
Recovery from that fall—4 months
Current fall from peak−6.74%−9.23%
Rolling 1-year return: worst−7.13%−30.63%
Rolling 1-year return: median+3.14%+14.38%
Rolling 1-year return: best+16.13%+148.02%
Share of 1-year periods with a loss24.83%17.91%

Against each fund's benchmark

DSP Multi CapQuant Multi Cap
Beta ⓘ1.011.01
Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ+1.02%−1.71%
R² ⓘ93.4486.93
Upside capture106.66%100.27%
Downside capture103.33%110.71%
Tracking error4.39%6.58%
Information ratio0.22-0.31
Treynor ratio-0.073.04

Portfolio

Asset mix

DSP Multi CapQuant Multi Cap
Equity95.89%83.03%
Cash & equivalents4.11%2.77%
Derivatives0.00%5.65%
Debt0.00%3.99%
Mutual Fund Units0.00%0.36%

Market-cap split (share of fund assets)

DSP Multi CapQuant Multi Cap
Large Cap33.63%22.63%
Mid Cap29.73%29.59%
Small Cap32.53%30.83%
Unclassified0.00%0.00%

Concentration

DSP Multi CapQuant Multi Cap
Top 10 holdings36.51%51.77%
Effective number of stocks ⓘ41.823.9
Securities held5568

Portfolio overlap: 1.1%

2 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 1.1% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.

Held by bothDSP Multi CapQuant Multi Cap
Nippon Life India Asset Management Limited0.98%2.51%
Info Edge (India) Limited2.96%0.16%

Top 10 holdings

DSP Multi Cap

  1. HDFC Bank Limited6.40%
  2. ICICI Bank Limited5.38%
  3. Axis Bank Limited3.78%
  4. Max Financial Services Limited3.55%
  5. Alkem Laboratories Limited3.26%
  6. Info Edge (India) Limited2.96%
  7. Coforge Limited2.87%
  8. Kirloskar Oil Engines Limited2.83%
  9. Mahindra & Mahindra Limited2.76%
  10. Cipla Limited2.72%

Quant Multi Cap

  1. TREPS 01-Oct-2026 DEPO 1011.29%
  2. Aurobindo Pharma Limited9.49%
  3. Adani Power Limited5.12%
  4. Adani Enterprises Limited4.63%
  5. JSW Infrastructure Ltd4.19%
  6. Adani Green Energy Limited3.87%
  7. Samvardhana Motherson International Limited3.81%
  8. Zydus Lifesciences Limited3.66%
  9. LG Electronics India Ltd3.08%
  10. Sun TV Network Limited2.63%

Sector exposure

DSP Multi CapQuant Multi Cap
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology13.60%20.38%
Banks15.56%0.58%
N.A.0.00%14.08%
Power0.90%12.10%
Industrial Products10.28%2.72%
Insurance8.94%0.00%
Automobiles5.38%0.00%
Metals & Minerals Trading0.00%4.63%
Capital Markets4.58%3.89%
Transport Infrastructure0.00%4.19%
Finance0.00%4.04%
Chemicals & Petrochemicals3.95%2.44%
Consumer Durables3.89%3.08%
Auto Components3.08%3.88%

Questions people ask

What is the difference between DSP Multi Cap and Quant Multi Cap returns?

As of 4 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return −2.53% vs +4.11%; 3-year CAGR — vs +10.46%; 5-year CAGR — vs +10.54%; 10-year CAGR — vs +17.65%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.

How do DSP Multi Cap and Quant Multi Cap compare on risk?

Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 16.90% vs 17.76%; Sharpe ratio 0.05 vs 0.22; Sortino ratio 0.08 vs 0.35; maximum drawdown −21.27% vs −36.26%; beta 1.01 vs 1.01.

How much do DSP Multi Cap and Quant Multi Cap overlap?

By weight, 1.1% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 2 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Nippon Life India Asset Management Limited, Info Edge (India) Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.

What is the large, mid and small cap split of DSP Multi Cap and Quant Multi Cap?

DSP Multi Cap: large cap 33.6%, mid cap 29.7%, small cap 32.5%. Quant Multi Cap: large cap 22.6%, mid cap 29.6%, small cap 30.8% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).

Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?

No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.

More comparisons

All Multi Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →

Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 4 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.