Quant Multi Cap Fund vs The Wealth Company Multi Cap Fund
Quant Multi Cap Fund and The Wealth Company Multi Cap Fund are both Multi Cap funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +10.97% vs —, 5-year CAGR +10.84% vs —, volatility 17.86% vs —, maximum drawdown −36.26% vs −7.15%.
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Quant Multi Cap | The Wealth Company Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | quant Mutual Fund | The Wealth Company Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Multi Cap | Multi Cap |
| NAV | ₹725.5739 | ₹10.0232 |
| NAV date | 5 Nov 2026 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 7 Jan 2013 | 21 Sep 2026 |
| Track record | 13.8 yrs | 0.1 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹7,501 Cr | — |
| Securities held | 68 | — |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | Not disclosed yet |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Quant Multi Cap | The Wealth Company Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +0.67% | +2.37% |
| 3 months | −0.70% | — |
| 6 months | +2.27% | — |
| 1 year | +5.58% | — |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +10.97% | — |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +10.84% | — |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +20.78% | — |
| 10 years (CAGR) | +18.02% | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +17.96% | — |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +9.65% | — |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Quant Multi Cap | The Wealth Company Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +8.80% | — |
| 2025 | −3.86% | — |
| 2024 | +13.05% | — |
| 2023 | +26.30% | — |
| 2022 | +12.09% | — |
| 2021 | +58.68% | — |
Risk
| Quant Multi Cap | The Wealth Company Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 17.86% | — |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 11.50% | — |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.25 | — |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.39 | — |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −36.26% | −7.15% |
| Recovery from that fall | 4 months | 0 months |
| Current fall from peak | −7.95% | 0.00% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −30.63% | — |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +14.37% | — |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +148.02% | — |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 17.90% | — |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Quant Multi Cap | The Wealth Company Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 1.01 | — |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | −1.71% | — |
| R² ⓘ | 86.93 | — |
| Upside capture | 100.27% | — |
| Downside capture | 110.71% | — |
| Tracking error | 6.58% | — |
| Information ratio | -0.31 | — |
| Treynor ratio | 3.04 | — |
Portfolio
The Wealth Company Multi Cap Fund has no usable portfolio disclosure on file yet, so portfolio comparisons are shown only where available.
Asset mix
| Quant Multi Cap | The Wealth Company Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 83.03% | — |
| Derivatives | 5.65% | — |
| Debt | 3.99% | — |
| Cash & equivalents | 2.77% | — |
| Mutual Fund Units | 0.36% | — |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Quant Multi Cap | The Wealth Company Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 22.63% | — |
| Mid Cap | 29.59% | — |
| Small Cap | 30.83% | — |
| Unclassified | 0.00% | — |
Concentration
| Quant Multi Cap | The Wealth Company Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 51.77% | — |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 23.9 | — |
| Securities held | 68 | — |
Top 10 holdings
Quant Multi Cap
- TREPS 01-Oct-2026 DEPO 1011.29%
- Aurobindo Pharma Limited9.49%
- Adani Power Limited5.12%
- Adani Enterprises Limited4.63%
- JSW Infrastructure Ltd4.19%
- Adani Green Energy Limited3.87%
- Samvardhana Motherson International Limited3.81%
- Zydus Lifesciences Limited3.66%
- LG Electronics India Ltd3.08%
- Sun TV Network Limited2.63%
The Wealth Company Multi Cap
Not disclosed yet.
Sector exposure
| Quant Multi Cap | The Wealth Company Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 20.38% | — |
| N.A. | 14.08% | — |
| Power | 12.10% | — |
| Metals & Minerals Trading | 4.63% | — |
| Transport Infrastructure | 4.19% | — |
| Finance | 4.04% | — |
| Capital Markets | 3.89% | — |
| Auto Components | 3.88% | — |
| Telecom - Services | 3.10% | — |
| Consumer Durables | 3.08% | — |
| SOV | 2.77% | — |
| Construction | 2.72% | — |
| Industrial Products | 2.72% | — |
| Entertainment | 2.63% | — |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Quant Multi Cap and The Wealth Company Multi Cap returns?
As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +5.58% vs —; 3-year CAGR +10.97% vs —; 5-year CAGR +10.84% vs —; 10-year CAGR +18.02% vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Quant Multi Cap and The Wealth Company Multi Cap compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 17.86% vs —; Sharpe ratio 0.25 vs —; Sortino ratio 0.39 vs —; maximum drawdown −36.26% vs −7.15%; beta 1.01 vs —.
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Quant Multi Cap vs
The Wealth Company Multi Cap vs
- The Wealth Company Multi Cap vs Sundaram Multi Cap Fund (Formerly Known as Principal Multi Cap Growth Fund)
- The Wealth Company Multi Cap vs Axis Multicap
- The Wealth Company Multi Cap vs Edelweiss Multi Cap
- The Wealth Company Multi Cap vs ITI Multi Cap
- The Wealth Company Multi Cap vs PGIM India Multi Cap
- The Wealth Company Multi Cap vs UTI Multi Cap
All Multi Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
