MF Analyser

Quant Multi Cap Fund vs TATA MULTICAP FUND

Quant Multi Cap Fund and TATA MULTICAP FUND are both Multi Cap funds. As of 4 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +10.46% vs +10.07%, 5-year CAGR +10.54% vs —, volatility 17.76% vs 15.87%, maximum drawdown −36.26% vs −22.39%. Their portfolios overlap by 4.7% (6 stocks held by both).

Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.

Key facts

Quant Multi CapTATA MULTICAP
Fund housequant Mutual FundTata Mutual Fund
Compared asMulti CapMulti Cap
NAV₹715.4959₹15.7848
NAV date4 Nov 20264 Nov 2026
Launched (first NAV)7 Jan 20139 Feb 2023
Track record13.8 yrs3.7 yrs
Fund size (AUM)₹7,501 Cr₹3,404 Cr
Securities held6878
Portfolio as of30 Sep 202630 Sep 2026
Fund pageFull record →Full record →

Returns

Quant Multi CapTATA MULTICAP
1 month+0.68%+2.41%
3 months−2.46%−4.96%
6 months+1.91%+0.36%
1 year+4.11%+3.00%
3 years (CAGR)+10.46%+10.07%
5 years (CAGR)+10.54%—
7 years (CAGR)+20.35%—
10 years (CAGR)+17.65%—
Since launch (CAGR)+17.85%+12.45%
SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ+9.11%—

Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.

Calendar-year returns

Quant Multi CapTATA MULTICAP
2026 (year to date)+7.29%+1.80%
2025−3.86%+4.65%
2024+13.05%+14.27%
2023+26.30%—
2022+12.09%—
2021+58.68%—

Risk

Quant Multi CapTATA MULTICAP
Volatility (annualised) ⓘ17.76%15.87%
Downside volatility ⓘ11.50%11.19%
Sharpe ratio ⓘ0.220.23
Sortino ratio ⓘ0.350.32
Maximum drawdown ⓘ−36.26%−22.39%
Recovery from that fall4 months16 months
Current fall from peak−9.23%−5.11%
Rolling 1-year return: worst−30.63%−8.52%
Rolling 1-year return: median+14.38%+9.52%
Rolling 1-year return: best+148.02%+37.62%
Share of 1-year periods with a loss17.91%18.81%

Against each fund's benchmark

Quant Multi CapTATA MULTICAP
Beta ⓘ1.010.93
Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ−1.71%−1.79%
R² ⓘ86.9395.53
Upside capture100.27%90.37%
Downside capture110.71%96.55%
Tracking error6.58%3.56%
Information ratio-0.31-0.64
Treynor ratio3.043.05

Portfolio

Asset mix

Quant Multi CapTATA MULTICAP
Equity83.03%92.17%
Derivatives5.65%0.00%
Debt3.99%0.00%
Cash & equivalents2.77%5.92%
Mutual Fund Units0.36%0.00%

Market-cap split (share of fund assets)

Quant Multi CapTATA MULTICAP
Large Cap22.63%39.53%
Mid Cap29.59%24.72%
Small Cap30.83%27.09%
Unclassified0.00%0.83%

Concentration

Quant Multi CapTATA MULTICAP
Top 10 holdings51.77%27.50%
Effective number of stocks ⓘ23.958.1
Securities held6878

Portfolio overlap: 4.7%

6 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 4.7% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.

Held by bothQuant Multi CapTATA MULTICAP
Samvardhana Motherson International Limited3.81%1.05%
Adani Energy Solutions Limited1.75%1.01%
Bharti Airtel Limited0.95%1.80%
Adani Enterprises Limited4.63%0.89%
Persistent Systems Limited0.53%0.48%
Pfizer Limited0.28%0.44%

Top 10 holdings

Quant Multi Cap

  1. TREPS 01-Oct-2026 DEPO 1011.29%
  2. Aurobindo Pharma Limited9.49%
  3. Adani Power Limited5.12%
  4. Adani Enterprises Limited4.63%
  5. JSW Infrastructure Ltd4.19%
  6. Adani Green Energy Limited3.87%
  7. Samvardhana Motherson International Limited3.81%
  8. Zydus Lifesciences Limited3.66%
  9. LG Electronics India Ltd3.08%
  10. Sun TV Network Limited2.63%

TATA MULTICAP

  1. HDFC Bank Limited7.22%
  2. Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone Limited3.69%
  3. Reliance Industries Limited2.44%
  4. NTPC Limited2.20%
  5. Pearl Global Industries Limited2.18%
  6. Axis Bank Limited2.16%
  7. ICICI Bank Limited2.00%
  8. Dr. Lal Path Labs Limited1.98%
  9. Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited1.83%
  10. Bharti Airtel Limited1.80%

Sector exposure

Quant Multi CapTATA MULTICAP
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology20.38%2.26%
Banks0.58%19.56%
N.A.14.08%0.00%
Power12.10%3.21%
Healthcare Services0.00%8.56%
Auto Components3.88%6.59%
Industrial Products2.72%5.07%
Finance4.04%5.00%
Metals & Minerals Trading4.63%0.89%
Automobiles0.00%4.38%
Transport Infrastructure4.19%3.69%
IT - Software1.46%3.98%
Capital Markets3.89%0.96%
Beverages0.00%3.31%

Questions people ask

What is the difference between Quant Multi Cap and TATA MULTICAP returns?

As of 4 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +4.11% vs +3.00%; 3-year CAGR +10.46% vs +10.07%; 5-year CAGR +10.54% vs —; 10-year CAGR +17.65% vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.

How do Quant Multi Cap and TATA MULTICAP compare on risk?

Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 17.76% vs 15.87%; Sharpe ratio 0.22 vs 0.23; Sortino ratio 0.35 vs 0.32; maximum drawdown −36.26% vs −22.39%; beta 1.01 vs 0.93.

How much do Quant Multi Cap and TATA MULTICAP overlap?

By weight, 4.7% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 6 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Samvardhana Motherson International Limited, Adani Energy Solutions Limited, Bharti Airtel Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.

What is the large, mid and small cap split of Quant Multi Cap and TATA MULTICAP?

Quant Multi Cap: large cap 22.6%, mid cap 29.6%, small cap 30.8%. TATA MULTICAP: large cap 39.5%, mid cap 24.7%, small cap 27.1% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).

Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?

No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.

More comparisons

All Multi Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →

Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 4 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.