MF Analyser

Mahindra Manulife Multi Cap Fund vs TATA MULTICAP FUND

Mahindra Manulife Multi Cap Fund and TATA MULTICAP FUND are both Multi Cap funds. As of 6 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +17.71% vs +10.70%, 5-year CAGR +14.70% vs —, volatility 16.70% vs 16.07%, maximum drawdown −34.44% vs −22.39%. Their portfolios overlap by 15.9% (16 stocks held by both).

Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.

Key facts

Mahindra Manulife Multi CapTATA MULTICAP
Fund houseMahindra Manulife Mutual FundTata Mutual Fund
Compared asMulti CapMulti Cap
NAV₹46.2008₹16.1492
NAV date6 Nov 20266 Nov 2026
Launched (first NAV)18 May 20179 Feb 2023
Track record9.5 yrs3.7 yrs
Fund size (AUM)₹7,513 Cr₹3,404 Cr
Securities held7478
Portfolio as of30 Sep 202630 Sep 2026
Fund pageFull record →Full record →

Returns

Mahindra Manulife Multi CapTATA MULTICAP
1 month+2.43%+4.59%
3 months+0.12%−2.91%
6 months+6.08%+1.62%
1 year+10.38%+6.12%
3 years (CAGR)+17.71%+10.70%
5 years (CAGR)+14.70%—
7 years (CAGR)+21.07%—
10 years (CAGR)——
Since launch (CAGR)+17.52%+13.12%
SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ+16.26%—

Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.

Calendar-year returns

Mahindra Manulife Multi CapTATA MULTICAP
2026 (year to date)+9.84%+4.15%
2025+4.81%+4.65%
2024+25.28%+14.27%
2023+36.40%—
2022+3.51%—
2021+53.51%—

Risk

Mahindra Manulife Multi CapTATA MULTICAP
Volatility (annualised) ⓘ16.70%16.07%
Downside volatility ⓘ10.95%11.19%
Sharpe ratio ⓘ0.670.26
Sortino ratio ⓘ1.020.38
Maximum drawdown ⓘ−34.44%−22.39%
Recovery from that fall7 months16 months
Current fall from peak−3.25%−2.91%
Rolling 1-year return: worst−24.52%−8.52%
Rolling 1-year return: median+10.93%+9.52%
Rolling 1-year return: best+99.17%+37.62%
Share of 1-year periods with a loss15.52%18.79%

Against each fund's benchmark

Mahindra Manulife Multi CapTATA MULTICAP
Beta ⓘ0.980.93
Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ+4.10%−1.79%
R² ⓘ92.2895.53
Upside capture112.45%90.37%
Downside capture97.23%96.55%
Tracking error4.74%3.56%
Information ratio0.93-0.64
Treynor ratio9.753.05

Portfolio

Asset mix

Mahindra Manulife Multi CapTATA MULTICAP
Equity92.81%92.17%
Cash & equivalents6.57%5.92%
Mutual Fund Units0.67%0.00%

Market-cap split (share of fund assets)

Mahindra Manulife Multi CapTATA MULTICAP
Large Cap38.49%39.53%
Mid Cap30.11%24.72%
Small Cap24.21%27.09%
Unclassified0.00%0.83%

Concentration

Mahindra Manulife Multi CapTATA MULTICAP
Top 10 holdings29.98%27.50%
Effective number of stocks ⓘ57.258.1
Securities held7478

Portfolio overlap: 15.9%

16 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 15.9% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.

Held by bothMahindra Manulife Multi CapTATA MULTICAP
HDFC Bank Limited2.85%7.22%
ICICI Bank Limited3.26%2.00%
Bandhan Bank Limited1.42%1.57%
Maruti Suzuki India Limited1.17%1.76%
Adani Energy Solutions Limited1.57%1.01%
State Bank of India1.79%0.96%
Radico Khaitan Limited1.25%0.94%
Adani Enterprises Limited2.79%0.89%
Vedanta Aluminium Metal Limited1.00%0.82%
Reliance Industries Limited0.80%2.44%
NTPC Limited0.78%2.20%
APL Apollo Tubes Limited2.16%0.66%
Mphasis Ltd.1.22%0.63%
Ujjivan Small Finance Bank Limited1.05%0.50%
Shriram Finance Limited0.32%1.15%

Top 10 holdings

Mahindra Manulife Multi Cap

  1. Divi's Laboratories Limited5.01%
  2. Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited4.21%
  3. ICICI Bank Limited3.26%
  4. HDFC Bank Limited2.85%
  5. Adani Enterprises Limited2.79%
  6. Neuland Laboratories Limited2.73%
  7. Oil India Limited2.47%
  8. Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited2.35%
  9. APL Apollo Tubes Limited2.16%
  10. PTC Industries Ltd2.15%

TATA MULTICAP

  1. HDFC Bank Limited7.22%
  2. Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone Limited3.69%
  3. Reliance Industries Limited2.44%
  4. NTPC Limited2.20%
  5. Pearl Global Industries Limited2.18%
  6. Axis Bank Limited2.16%
  7. ICICI Bank Limited2.00%
  8. Dr. Lal Path Labs Limited1.98%
  9. Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited1.83%
  10. Bharti Airtel Limited1.80%

Sector exposure

Mahindra Manulife Multi CapTATA MULTICAP
Banks12.64%19.56%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology16.15%2.26%
Industrial Products8.62%5.07%
Healthcare Services1.08%8.56%
Auto Components0.00%6.59%
Capital Markets6.12%0.96%
Finance2.04%5.00%
Retailing4.38%2.48%
Automobiles2.60%4.38%
IT - Software3.75%3.98%
Transport Infrastructure0.00%3.69%
Cement & Cement Products3.46%0.00%
Consumer Durables3.32%2.24%
Beverages2.03%3.31%

Questions people ask

What is the difference between Mahindra Manulife Multi Cap and TATA MULTICAP returns?

As of 6 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +10.38% vs +6.12%; 3-year CAGR +17.71% vs +10.70%; 5-year CAGR +14.70% vs —; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.

How do Mahindra Manulife Multi Cap and TATA MULTICAP compare on risk?

Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 16.70% vs 16.07%; Sharpe ratio 0.67 vs 0.26; Sortino ratio 1.02 vs 0.38; maximum drawdown −34.44% vs −22.39%; beta 0.98 vs 0.93.

How much do Mahindra Manulife Multi Cap and TATA MULTICAP overlap?

By weight, 15.9% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 16 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being HDFC Bank Limited, ICICI Bank Limited, Bandhan Bank Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.

What is the large, mid and small cap split of Mahindra Manulife Multi Cap and TATA MULTICAP?

Mahindra Manulife Multi Cap: large cap 38.5%, mid cap 30.1%, small cap 24.2%. TATA MULTICAP: large cap 39.5%, mid cap 24.7%, small cap 27.1% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).

Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?

No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.

More comparisons

All Multi Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →

Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 6 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.