Bandhan Business Cycle Fund vs ITI Business Cycle Fund
Bandhan Business Cycle Fund and ITI Business Cycle Fund are both Business Cycle Funds. As of 4 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR — vs —, 5-year CAGR — vs —, volatility 17.09% vs —, maximum drawdown −17.58% vs −12.35%. Their portfolios overlap by 17.2% (13 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Bandhan Business Cycle | ITI Business Cycle | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Bandhan Mutual Fund | ITI Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Business Cycle Funds | Business Cycle Funds |
| NAV | ₹9.9020 | ₹10.3081 |
| NAV date | 4 Nov 2026 | 4 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 1 Oct 2024 | 12 Mar 2026 |
| Track record | 2.1 yrs | 0.6 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹1,003 Cr | ₹117 Cr |
| Securities held | 81 | 71 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Bandhan Business Cycle | ITI Business Cycle | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +2.27% | −1.46% |
| 3 months | −3.45% | −2.73% |
| 6 months | −0.48% | −1.65% |
| 1 year | −5.04% | — |
| 3 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 5 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 7 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | −0.54% | — |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | — | — |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Bandhan Business Cycle | ITI Business Cycle | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | −4.79% | — |
| 2025 | +6.22% | — |
Risk
| Bandhan Business Cycle | ITI Business Cycle | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 17.09% | — |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 12.87% | — |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | -0.41 | — |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | -0.55 | — |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −17.58% | −12.35% |
| Recovery from that fall | — | — |
| Current fall from peak | −5.99% | −6.93% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −10.13% | — |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +2.32% | — |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +16.00% | — |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 35.90% | — |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Bandhan Business Cycle | ITI Business Cycle | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 1.06 | — |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +0.39% | — |
| R² ⓘ | 97.26 | — |
| Upside capture | 103.12% | — |
| Downside capture | 103.10% | — |
| Tracking error | 3.02% | — |
| Information ratio | -0.06 | — |
| Treynor ratio | -7.18 | — |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Bandhan Business Cycle | ITI Business Cycle | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 99.58% | 91.32% |
| Cash & equivalents | 0.42% | 8.68% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Bandhan Business Cycle | ITI Business Cycle | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 56.75% | 30.01% |
| Mid Cap | 22.49% | 23.44% |
| Small Cap | 19.19% | 27.98% |
| Unclassified | 1.15% | 9.89% |
Concentration
| Bandhan Business Cycle | ITI Business Cycle | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 38.90% | 25.37% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 43.1 | 64.1 |
| Securities held | 81 | 71 |
Portfolio overlap: 17.2%
13 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 17.2% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | Bandhan Business Cycle | ITI Business Cycle |
|---|---|---|
| HDFC Bank Limited | 5.28% | 3.83% |
| ICICI Bank Limited | 4.16% | 2.37% |
| Reliance Industries Limited | 4.51% | 1.93% |
| Bajaj Finance Limited | 3.61% | 1.31% |
| IDFC First Bank Limited | 2.02% | 1.21% |
| Aurobindo Pharma Limited | 1.13% | 1.25% |
| City Union Bank Limited | 1.76% | 0.99% |
| Infosys Limited | 2.64% | 0.95% |
| HDFC Life Insurance Company Limited | 0.85% | 2.01% |
| State Bank of India | 2.50% | 0.74% |
| FSN E-Commerce Ventures Limited | 0.73% | 1.02% |
| Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Limited | 0.69% | 1.19% |
| Divi's Laboratories Limited | 0.48% | 1.54% |
Top 10 holdings
Bandhan Business Cycle
- Axis Bank Limited5.34%
- HDFC Bank Limited5.28%
- Reliance Industries Limited4.51%
- ICICI Bank Limited4.16%
- Bharti Airtel Limited3.63%
- Bajaj Finance Limited3.61%
- One 97 Communications Limited3.35%
- NTPC Limited3.28%
- Larsen & Toubro Limited3.03%
- Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited2.71%
ITI Business Cycle
- ESDS Software Solution Ltd6.03%
- HDFC Bank Limited3.83%
- ICICI Bank Limited2.37%
- Eternal Limited2.19%
- Manipal Payment and Identity Solutions Ltd2.02%
- HDFC Life Insurance Company Limited2.01%
- Reliance Industries Limited1.93%
- Titan Company Limited1.70%
- Bajaj Auto Limited1.70%
- Laurus Labs Limited1.59%
Sector exposure
| Bandhan Business Cycle | ITI Business Cycle | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 26.34% | 14.10% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 4.11% | 12.62% |
| Finance | 9.23% | 3.48% |
| Power | 8.74% | 1.01% |
| IT - Services | 0.74% | 6.03% |
| IT - Software | 5.29% | 0.95% |
| Construction | 5.15% | 1.25% |
| Petroleum Products | 4.51% | 1.93% |
| Industrial Products | 0.60% | 4.48% |
| Healthcare Services | 2.34% | 4.33% |
| Chemicals & Petrochemicals | 0.81% | 4.31% |
| Telecom - Services | 3.63% | 0.00% |
| Automobiles | 1.49% | 3.53% |
| Financial Technology (Fintech) | 3.35% | 2.80% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Bandhan Business Cycle and ITI Business Cycle returns?
As of 4 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return −5.04% vs —; 3-year CAGR — vs —; 5-year CAGR — vs —; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Bandhan Business Cycle and ITI Business Cycle compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 17.09% vs —; Sharpe ratio -0.41 vs —; Sortino ratio -0.55 vs —; maximum drawdown −17.58% vs −12.35%; beta 1.06 vs —.
How much do Bandhan Business Cycle and ITI Business Cycle overlap?
By weight, 17.2% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 13 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being HDFC Bank Limited, ICICI Bank Limited, Reliance Industries Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Bandhan Business Cycle and ITI Business Cycle?
Bandhan Business Cycle: large cap 56.8%, mid cap 22.5%, small cap 19.2%. ITI Business Cycle: large cap 30.0%, mid cap 23.4%, small cap 28.0% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Bandhan Business Cycle vs
All Business Cycle Funds comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 4 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
