Bandhan Business Cycle Fund vs Edelweiss Business Cycle Fund
Bandhan Business Cycle Fund and Edelweiss Business Cycle Fund are both Business Cycle Funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR — vs —, 5-year CAGR — vs —, volatility 17.41% vs 18.45%, maximum drawdown −17.58% vs −26.39%. Their portfolios overlap by 13.8% (14 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Bandhan Business Cycle | Edelweiss Business Cycle | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Bandhan Mutual Fund | Edelweiss Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Business Cycle Funds | Business Cycle Funds |
| NAV | ₹10.1210 | ₹9.3746 |
| NAV date | 5 Nov 2026 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 1 Oct 2024 | 31 Jul 2024 |
| Track record | 2.1 yrs | 2.3 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹1,003 Cr | ₹1,353 Cr |
| Securities held | 81 | 76 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Bandhan Business Cycle | Edelweiss Business Cycle | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +3.77% | +2.02% |
| 3 months | −1.35% | −0.10% |
| 6 months | +1.48% | +1.90% |
| 1 year | −2.93% | +2.81% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 5 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 7 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +0.50% | −3.03% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | — | — |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Bandhan Business Cycle | Edelweiss Business Cycle | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | −2.68% | +1.21% |
| 2025 | +6.22% | −2.18% |
Risk
| Bandhan Business Cycle | Edelweiss Business Cycle | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 17.41% | 18.45% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 12.87% | 15.35% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | -0.34 | -0.52 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | -0.47 | -0.62 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −17.58% | −26.39% |
| Recovery from that fall | — | — |
| Current fall from peak | −3.91% | −9.25% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −10.13% | −14.64% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +2.29% | +0.80% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +16.00% | +20.97% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 36.13% | 45.51% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Bandhan Business Cycle | Edelweiss Business Cycle | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 1.06 | 1.08 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +0.39% | −1.40% |
| R² ⓘ | 97.26 | 84.64 |
| Upside capture | 103.12% | 105.52% |
| Downside capture | 103.10% | 115.30% |
| Tracking error | 3.02% | 7.40% |
| Information ratio | -0.06 | -0.33 |
| Treynor ratio | -7.18 | -10.40 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Bandhan Business Cycle | Edelweiss Business Cycle | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 99.58% | 98.31% |
| Cash & equivalents | 0.42% | 2.15% |
| Debt | 0.00% | 0.22% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Bandhan Business Cycle | Edelweiss Business Cycle | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 56.75% | 42.92% |
| Mid Cap | 22.49% | 42.24% |
| Small Cap | 19.19% | 8.40% |
| Unclassified | 1.15% | 4.75% |
Concentration
| Bandhan Business Cycle | Edelweiss Business Cycle | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 38.90% | 24.85% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 43.1 | 62.3 |
| Securities held | 81 | 76 |
Portfolio overlap: 13.8%
14 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 13.8% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | Bandhan Business Cycle | Edelweiss Business Cycle |
|---|---|---|
| ICICI Bank Limited | 4.16% | 2.75% |
| Fortis Healthcare Limited | 1.56% | 1.15% |
| NTPC Limited | 3.28% | 1.13% |
| Aurobindo Pharma Limited | 1.13% | 1.31% |
| Bajaj Finance Limited | 3.61% | 1.07% |
| Reliance Industries Limited | 4.51% | 1.03% |
| State Bank of India | 2.50% | 0.99% |
| Shriram Finance Limited | 0.96% | 1.28% |
| Bharat Electronics Limited | 1.04% | 0.76% |
| FSN E-Commerce Ventures Limited | 0.73% | 2.54% |
| Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Limited | 0.69% | 2.17% |
| Divi's Laboratories Limited | 0.48% | 1.73% |
| Infosys Limited | 2.64% | 0.46% |
| Tata Consultancy Services Limited | 1.32% | 0.46% |
Top 10 holdings
Bandhan Business Cycle
- Axis Bank Limited5.34%
- HDFC Bank Limited5.28%
- Reliance Industries Limited4.51%
- ICICI Bank Limited4.16%
- Bharti Airtel Limited3.63%
- Bajaj Finance Limited3.61%
- One 97 Communications Limited3.35%
- NTPC Limited3.28%
- Larsen & Toubro Limited3.03%
- Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited2.71%
Edelweiss Business Cycle
- Laurus Labs Limited3.09%
- Radico Khaitan Limited2.90%
- Cummins India Limited2.83%
- ICICI Bank Limited2.75%
- The Federal Bank Limited2.58%
- FSN E-Commerce Ventures Limited2.54%
- Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Limited2.17%
- GE Vernova T&D India Limited2.03%
- Steel Authority of India Limited1.99%
- Grasim Industries Limited1.97%
Sector exposure
| Bandhan Business Cycle | Edelweiss Business Cycle | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 26.34% | 11.54% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 4.11% | 14.77% |
| Finance | 9.23% | 5.99% |
| Electrical Equipment | 0.44% | 9.09% |
| Power | 8.74% | 1.13% |
| IT - Software | 5.29% | 7.04% |
| Automobiles | 1.49% | 5.67% |
| Retailing | 1.95% | 5.34% |
| Auto Components | 1.86% | 5.30% |
| Construction | 5.15% | 0.00% |
| Industrial Products | 0.60% | 5.05% |
| Petroleum Products | 4.51% | 1.03% |
| Ferrous Metals | 0.00% | 4.15% |
| Telecom - Services | 3.63% | 0.73% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Bandhan Business Cycle and Edelweiss Business Cycle returns?
As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return −2.93% vs +2.81%; 3-year CAGR — vs —; 5-year CAGR — vs —; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Bandhan Business Cycle and Edelweiss Business Cycle compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 17.41% vs 18.45%; Sharpe ratio -0.34 vs -0.52; Sortino ratio -0.47 vs -0.62; maximum drawdown −17.58% vs −26.39%; beta 1.06 vs 1.08.
How much do Bandhan Business Cycle and Edelweiss Business Cycle overlap?
By weight, 13.8% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 14 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being ICICI Bank Limited, Fortis Healthcare Limited, NTPC Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Bandhan Business Cycle and Edelweiss Business Cycle?
Bandhan Business Cycle: large cap 56.8%, mid cap 22.5%, small cap 19.2%. Edelweiss Business Cycle: large cap 42.9%, mid cap 42.2%, small cap 8.4% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Bandhan Business Cycle vs
- Bandhan Business Cycle vs Motilal Oswal Business Cycle
- Bandhan Business Cycle vs Baroda BNP Paribas Business Cycle
- Bandhan Business Cycle vs Kotak Business Cycle
- Bandhan Business Cycle vs Aditya Birla Sun Life Business Cycle
- Bandhan Business Cycle vs Invesco India Business Cycle
- Bandhan Business Cycle vs Tata Business Cycle
Edelweiss Business Cycle vs
All Business Cycle Funds comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
