MF Analyser

Edelweiss Business Cycle Fund vs Union Business Cycle Fund

Edelweiss Business Cycle Fund and Union Business Cycle Fund are both Business Cycle Funds. As of 4 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR — vs —, 5-year CAGR — vs —, volatility 18.36% vs 15.97%, maximum drawdown −26.39% vs −19.90%. Their portfolios overlap by 15.8% (12 stocks held by both).

Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.

Key facts

Edelweiss Business CycleUnion Business Cycle
Fund houseEdelweiss Mutual FundUnion Mutual Fund
Compared asBusiness Cycle FundsBusiness Cycle Funds
NAV₹9.2847₹11.9400
NAV date4 Nov 20264 Nov 2026
Launched (first NAV)31 Jul 202412 Mar 2024
Track record2.3 yrs2.6 yrs
Fund size (AUM)₹1,353 Cr₹485 Cr
Securities held7663
Portfolio as of30 Sep 202630 Sep 2026
Fund pageFull record →Full record →

Returns

Edelweiss Business CycleUnion Business Cycle
1 month+1.97%+2.31%
3 months−0.96%−2.53%
6 months+1.85%+1.19%
1 year+1.83%+1.70%
3 years (CAGR)——
5 years (CAGR)——
7 years (CAGR)——
10 years (CAGR)——
Since launch (CAGR)−3.44%+7.01%
SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ——

Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.

Calendar-year returns

Edelweiss Business CycleUnion Business Cycle
2026 (year to date)+0.24%+2.40%
2025−2.18%+2.82%

Risk

Edelweiss Business CycleUnion Business Cycle
Volatility (annualised) ⓘ18.36%15.97%
Downside volatility ⓘ15.35%12.02%
Sharpe ratio ⓘ-0.540.03
Sortino ratio ⓘ-0.650.04
Maximum drawdown ⓘ−26.39%−19.90%
Recovery from that fall—16 months
Current fall from peak−10.12%−3.48%
Rolling 1-year return: worst−14.64%−6.67%
Rolling 1-year return: median+0.79%+3.52%
Rolling 1-year return: best+20.97%+18.69%
Share of 1-year periods with a loss45.66%25.80%

Against each fund's benchmark

Edelweiss Business CycleUnion Business Cycle
Beta ⓘ1.080.97
Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ−1.40%+0.98%
R² ⓘ84.6490.40
Upside capture105.52%101.46%
Downside capture115.30%96.11%
Tracking error7.40%5.00%
Information ratio-0.330.20
Treynor ratio-10.40-1.54

Portfolio

Asset mix

Edelweiss Business CycleUnion Business Cycle
Equity98.31%94.67%
Cash & equivalents2.15%5.16%
Debt0.22%0.17%

Market-cap split (share of fund assets)

Edelweiss Business CycleUnion Business Cycle
Large Cap42.92%44.60%
Mid Cap42.24%16.55%
Small Cap8.40%33.52%
Unclassified4.75%0.00%

Concentration

Edelweiss Business CycleUnion Business Cycle
Top 10 holdings24.85%30.67%
Effective number of stocks ⓘ62.350.4
Securities held7663

Portfolio overlap: 15.8%

12 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 15.8% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.

Held by bothEdelweiss Business CycleUnion Business Cycle
ICICI Bank Limited2.75%6.34%
GE Vernova T&D India Limited2.03%1.57%
Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited1.52%2.29%
Coforge Limited1.69%1.51%
Aurobindo Pharma Limited1.31%1.46%
Shriram Finance Limited1.28%2.30%
Cummins India Limited2.83%1.24%
Navin Fluorine International Limited1.21%2.23%
Reliance Industries Limited1.03%1.96%
State Bank of India0.99%1.67%
Welspun Corp Limited0.76%0.75%
Solar Industries India Limited0.62%2.16%

Top 10 holdings

Edelweiss Business Cycle

  1. Laurus Labs Limited3.09%
  2. Radico Khaitan Limited2.90%
  3. Cummins India Limited2.83%
  4. ICICI Bank Limited2.75%
  5. The Federal Bank Limited2.58%
  6. FSN E-Commerce Ventures Limited2.54%
  7. Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Limited2.17%
  8. GE Vernova T&D India Limited2.03%
  9. Steel Authority of India Limited1.99%
  10. Grasim Industries Limited1.97%

Union Business Cycle

  1. ICICI Bank Limited6.34%
  2. Larsen & Toubro Limited3.62%
  3. Axis Bank Limited3.38%
  4. HDFC Bank Limited2.94%
  5. One 97 Communications Limited2.58%
  6. Sona BLW Precision Forgings Limited2.53%
  7. Sai Life Sciences Limited2.46%
  8. Shriram Finance Limited2.30%
  9. Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited2.29%
  10. Navin Fluorine International Limited2.23%

Sector exposure

Edelweiss Business CycleUnion Business Cycle
Banks11.54%19.05%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology14.77%7.78%
Electrical Equipment9.09%4.71%
IT - Software7.04%4.88%
Textiles & Apparels0.00%6.08%
Construction0.00%6.01%
Finance5.99%4.48%
Automobiles5.67%0.00%
Chemicals & Petrochemicals1.83%5.47%
Retailing5.34%0.00%
Auto Components5.30%3.62%
Industrial Products5.05%3.86%
Healthcare Services1.88%4.27%
Ferrous Metals4.15%0.90%

Questions people ask

What is the difference between Edelweiss Business Cycle and Union Business Cycle returns?

As of 4 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +1.83% vs +1.70%; 3-year CAGR — vs —; 5-year CAGR — vs —; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.

How do Edelweiss Business Cycle and Union Business Cycle compare on risk?

Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 18.36% vs 15.97%; Sharpe ratio -0.54 vs 0.03; Sortino ratio -0.65 vs 0.04; maximum drawdown −26.39% vs −19.90%; beta 1.08 vs 0.97.

How much do Edelweiss Business Cycle and Union Business Cycle overlap?

By weight, 15.8% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 12 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being ICICI Bank Limited, GE Vernova T&D India Limited, Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.

What is the large, mid and small cap split of Edelweiss Business Cycle and Union Business Cycle?

Edelweiss Business Cycle: large cap 42.9%, mid cap 42.2%, small cap 8.4%. Union Business Cycle: large cap 44.6%, mid cap 16.6%, small cap 33.5% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).

Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?

No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.

More comparisons

All Business Cycle Funds comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →

Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 4 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.