Edelweiss Business Cycle Fund vs ICICI Prudential Business Cycle Fund
Edelweiss Business Cycle Fund and ICICI Prudential Business Cycle Fund are both Business Cycle Funds. As of 6 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR — vs +16.38%, 5-year CAGR — vs +15.04%, volatility 18.48% vs 14.50%, maximum drawdown −26.39% vs −14.39%. Their portfolios overlap by 8.5% (8 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Edelweiss Business Cycle | ICICI Prudential Business Cycle | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Edelweiss Mutual Fund | ICICI Prudential Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Business Cycle Funds | Business Cycle Funds |
| NAV | ₹9.3969 | ₹26.7700 |
| NAV date | 6 Nov 2026 | 6 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 31 Jul 2024 | 19 Jan 2021 |
| Track record | 2.3 yrs | 5.8 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹1,353 Cr | ₹14,889 Cr |
| Securities held | 76 | 84 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Edelweiss Business Cycle | ICICI Prudential Business Cycle | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +2.39% | +7.17% |
| 3 months | −0.14% | −0.04% |
| 6 months | +2.77% | +1.52% |
| 1 year | +4.21% | −0.15% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | — | +16.38% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | — | +15.04% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | −2.92% | +18.50% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | — | +14.50% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Edelweiss Business Cycle | ICICI Prudential Business Cycle | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +1.45% | −1.91% |
| 2025 | −2.18% | +16.72% |
| 2024 | — | +21.33% |
| 2023 | — | +34.29% |
| 2022 | — | +11.85% |
Risk
| Edelweiss Business Cycle | ICICI Prudential Business Cycle | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 18.48% | 14.50% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 15.35% | 9.73% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | -0.51 | 0.68 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | -0.61 | 1.02 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −26.39% | −14.39% |
| Recovery from that fall | — | 3 months |
| Current fall from peak | −9.04% | −3.25% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −14.64% | −9.72% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +0.80% | +14.39% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +20.97% | +57.85% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 45.51% | 3.56% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Edelweiss Business Cycle | ICICI Prudential Business Cycle | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 1.08 | 0.89 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | −1.40% | +3.92% |
| R² ⓘ | 84.64 | 92.07 |
| Upside capture | 105.52% | 101.81% |
| Downside capture | 115.30% | 80.45% |
| Tracking error | 7.40% | 4.44% |
| Information ratio | -0.33 | 0.90 |
| Treynor ratio | -10.40 | 8.63 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Edelweiss Business Cycle | ICICI Prudential Business Cycle | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 98.31% | 86.19% |
| Cash & equivalents | 2.15% | 9.76% |
| Debt | 0.22% | 1.09% |
| Foreign Securities | 0.00% | 2.95% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Edelweiss Business Cycle | ICICI Prudential Business Cycle | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 42.92% | 66.00% |
| Mid Cap | 42.24% | 13.73% |
| Small Cap | 8.40% | 6.45% |
| Unclassified | 4.75% | 0.02% |
Concentration
| Edelweiss Business Cycle | ICICI Prudential Business Cycle | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 24.85% | 45.59% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 62.3 | 32.1 |
| Securities held | 76 | 84 |
Portfolio overlap: 8.5%
8 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 8.5% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | Edelweiss Business Cycle | ICICI Prudential Business Cycle |
|---|---|---|
| ICICI Bank Limited | 2.75% | 6.70% |
| Info Edge (India) Limited | 1.21% | 1.41% |
| NTPC Limited | 1.13% | 2.28% |
| Reliance Industries Limited | 1.03% | 5.31% |
| Cummins India Limited | 2.83% | 0.95% |
| Ashok Leyland Limited | 0.87% | 0.93% |
| Avenue Supermarts Ltd. | 1.59% | 0.57% |
| State Bank of India | 0.99% | 0.00% |
Top 10 holdings
Edelweiss Business Cycle
- Laurus Labs Limited3.09%
- Radico Khaitan Limited2.90%
- Cummins India Limited2.83%
- ICICI Bank Limited2.75%
- The Federal Bank Limited2.58%
- FSN E-Commerce Ventures Limited2.54%
- Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Limited2.17%
- GE Vernova T&D India Limited2.03%
- Steel Authority of India Limited1.99%
- Grasim Industries Limited1.97%
ICICI Prudential Business Cycle
- HDFC Bank Limited9.57%
- ICICI Bank Limited6.70%
- Reliance Industries Limited5.31%
- Larsen & Toubro Limited4.50%
- Maruti Suzuki India Limited3.95%
- Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited3.44%
- DLF Limited3.25%
- Bharti Airtel Limited2.97%
- Xtrackers Harvest CSI 300 China A-Shares ETF2.95%
- HDFC Life Insurance Company Limited2.95%
Sector exposure
| Edelweiss Business Cycle | ICICI Prudential Business Cycle | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 11.54% | 21.25% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 14.77% | 0.00% |
| Automobiles | 5.67% | 10.95% |
| Electrical Equipment | 9.09% | 0.75% |
| Insurance | 0.00% | 7.53% |
| IT - Software | 7.04% | 0.00% |
| Petroleum Products | 1.03% | 6.10% |
| Finance | 5.99% | 0.71% |
| Realty | 0.00% | 5.79% |
| Retailing | 5.34% | 4.24% |
| Auto Components | 5.30% | 0.58% |
| Industrial Products | 5.05% | 1.67% |
| Construction | 0.00% | 4.50% |
| Cement & Cement Products | 1.97% | 4.33% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Edelweiss Business Cycle and ICICI Prudential Business Cycle returns?
As of 6 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +4.21% vs −0.15%; 3-year CAGR — vs +16.38%; 5-year CAGR — vs +15.04%; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Edelweiss Business Cycle and ICICI Prudential Business Cycle compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 18.48% vs 14.50%; Sharpe ratio -0.51 vs 0.68; Sortino ratio -0.61 vs 1.02; maximum drawdown −26.39% vs −14.39%; beta 1.08 vs 0.89.
How much do Edelweiss Business Cycle and ICICI Prudential Business Cycle overlap?
By weight, 8.5% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 8 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being ICICI Bank Limited, Info Edge (India) Limited, NTPC Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Edelweiss Business Cycle and ICICI Prudential Business Cycle?
Edelweiss Business Cycle: large cap 42.9%, mid cap 42.2%, small cap 8.4%. ICICI Prudential Business Cycle: large cap 66.0%, mid cap 13.7%, small cap 6.5% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Edelweiss Business Cycle vs
- Edelweiss Business Cycle vs Sundaram Business Cycle
- Edelweiss Business Cycle vs DSP Business Cycle
- Edelweiss Business Cycle vs Motilal Oswal Business Cycle
- Edelweiss Business Cycle vs Bandhan Business Cycle
- Edelweiss Business Cycle vs Kotak Business Cycle
- Edelweiss Business Cycle vs Aditya Birla Sun Life Business Cycle
ICICI Prudential Business Cycle vs
- ICICI Prudential Business Cycle vs HDFC Business Cycle
- ICICI Prudential Business Cycle vs quant Business Cycle
- ICICI Prudential Business Cycle vs Baroda BNP Paribas Business Cycle
- ICICI Prudential Business Cycle vs Mahindra Manulife Business Cycle
- ICICI Prudential Business Cycle vs Axis Business Cycles
- ICICI Prudential Business Cycle vs ITI Business Cycle
All Business Cycle Funds comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 6 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
