BANDHAN CONSERVATIVE HYBRID FUND vs Franklin India Conservative Hybrid Fund
BANDHAN CONSERVATIVE HYBRID FUND and Franklin India Conservative Hybrid Fund are both Conservative Hybrid funds. As of 6 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +7.80% vs +7.99%, 5-year CAGR +6.04% vs +7.21%, volatility 4.62% vs 4.32%, maximum drawdown −11.38% vs −11.89%. Their portfolios overlap by 2.2% (4 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| BANDHAN CONSERVATIVE HYBRID | Franklin India Conservative Hybrid | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Bandhan Mutual Fund | Franklin Templeton Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Conservative Hybrid | Conservative Hybrid |
| NAV | ₹37.9141 | ₹103.4590 |
| NAV date | 6 Nov 2026 | 6 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 2 Jan 2013 | 1 Jan 2013 |
| Track record | 13.8 yrs | 13.8 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹86 Cr | ₹208 Cr |
| Securities held | 22 | 63 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| BANDHAN CONSERVATIVE HYBRID | Franklin India Conservative Hybrid | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +3.02% | +1.50% |
| 3 months | +0.73% | +0.44% |
| 6 months | +3.39% | +2.41% |
| 1 year | +4.38% | +2.23% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +7.80% | +7.99% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +6.04% | +7.21% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +6.82% | +7.82% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | +7.01% | +7.44% |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +8.08% | +8.73% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +6.81% | +7.17% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| BANDHAN CONSERVATIVE HYBRID | Franklin India Conservative Hybrid | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +2.94% | +1.69% |
| 2025 | +7.74% | +6.66% |
| 2024 | +8.73% | +11.47% |
| 2023 | +10.48% | +12.26% |
| 2022 | +1.09% | +4.82% |
| 2021 | +7.02% | +8.85% |
Risk
| BANDHAN CONSERVATIVE HYBRID | Franklin India Conservative Hybrid | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 4.62% | 4.32% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 3.29% | 3.16% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.28 | 0.34 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.39 | 0.47 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −11.38% | −11.89% |
| Recovery from that fall | 4 months | 7 months |
| Current fall from peak | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −3.23% | −2.98% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +7.83% | +8.34% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +24.47% | +27.20% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 0.90% | 0.66% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| BANDHAN CONSERVATIVE HYBRID | Franklin India Conservative Hybrid | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | — | — |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | — | — |
| R² ⓘ | — | — |
| Upside capture | — | — |
| Downside capture | — | — |
| Tracking error | — | — |
| Information ratio | — | — |
| Treynor ratio | — | — |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| BANDHAN CONSERVATIVE HYBRID | Franklin India Conservative Hybrid | |
|---|---|---|
| Debt | 63.97% | 63.32% |
| Cash & equivalents | 12.82% | 14.97% |
| ETF Units | 12.66% | 0.00% |
| Equity | 10.55% | 19.89% |
| Mutual Fund Units | 0.00% | 1.46% |
| AIF Units | 0.00% | 0.37% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| BANDHAN CONSERVATIVE HYBRID | Franklin India Conservative Hybrid | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 8.87% | 12.12% |
| Mid Cap | 1.68% | 3.59% |
| Small Cap | 0.00% | 3.81% |
| Unclassified | 0.00% | 0.37% |
Concentration
| BANDHAN CONSERVATIVE HYBRID | Franklin India Conservative Hybrid | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 67.02% | 54.16% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 18.3 | 29 |
| Securities held | 22 | 63 |
Portfolio overlap: 2.2%
4 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 2.2% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | BANDHAN CONSERVATIVE HYBRID | Franklin India Conservative Hybrid |
|---|---|---|
| HDFC Bank Limited | 1.82% | 0.95% |
| TVS Motor Company Ltd. | 0.96% | 0.49% |
| Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Ltd | 1.37% | 0.39% |
| Corporate Debt Market Development Fund Class A2 | 0.51% | 0.37% |
Top 10 holdings
BANDHAN CONSERVATIVE HYBRID
- Bandhan Nifty 50 ETF12.66%
- 7.3% GOI (MD 19/06/2053)8.98%
- 8.57% Rajasthan SDL (MD 11/07/2028)5.97%
- REC Limited.5.85%
- Godrej Industries Ltd.5.85%
- LIC Housing Finance Ltd.5.84%
- National Bank for Financing Infrastructure and Development - 7.37% - 16/07/20295.77%
- Small Industries Development Bank5.72%
- Bank of India5.69%
- 8.5% Godrej Housing Finance Limited **4.69%
Franklin India Conservative Hybrid
- Bajaj Finance Ltd.7.56%
- Indian Bank (06/11/2026)7.17%
- 0.00% Jubilant Bevco Ltd (31-May-2028)7.03%
- 7.68% Small Industries Development Bank Of India (10-Aug-2027)5.00%
- 7.90% Bajaj Housing Finance Ltd (28-Apr-2028)4.95%
- 7.70% Poonawalla Fincorp Ltd (21-Apr-2028)4.93%
- 7.48% National Bank For Agriculture and Rural Development (15/09/2028)4.79%
- Small Industries Dev Bank of India (06/11/2026)4.78%
- Canara Bank (30/11/2026)4.76%
- 0.00% REC Ltd (03-Nov-2034)3.21%
Sector exposure
| BANDHAN CONSERVATIVE HYBRID | Franklin India Conservative Hybrid | |
|---|---|---|
| CRISIL AAA | 23.18% | 35.34% |
| CRISIL A1+ | 5.69% | 16.70% |
| Sovereign | 13.45% | 0.00% |
| Unclassified | 12.66% | 0.00% |
| CRISIL AA+ | 10.54% | 0.00% |
| CRISIL AA | 0.00% | 8.91% |
| SOV | 5.97% | 0.00% |
| CARE AA+ | 4.63% | 0.00% |
| Banks | 1.82% | 4.15% |
| SOVEREIGN | 0.00% | 2.36% |
| IT - Software | 1.70% | 0.65% |
| Auto Components | 1.68% | 0.35% |
| Automobiles | 1.66% | 1.42% |
| Mutual Fund | 0.00% | 1.46% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between BANDHAN CONSERVATIVE HYBRID and Franklin India Conservative Hybrid returns?
As of 6 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +4.38% vs +2.23%; 3-year CAGR +7.80% vs +7.99%; 5-year CAGR +6.04% vs +7.21%; 10-year CAGR +7.01% vs +7.44%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do BANDHAN CONSERVATIVE HYBRID and Franklin India Conservative Hybrid compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 4.62% vs 4.32%; Sharpe ratio 0.28 vs 0.34; Sortino ratio 0.39 vs 0.47; maximum drawdown −11.38% vs −11.89%; beta — vs —.
How much do BANDHAN CONSERVATIVE HYBRID and Franklin India Conservative Hybrid overlap?
By weight, 2.2% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 4 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being HDFC Bank Limited, TVS Motor Company Ltd., Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Ltd. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of BANDHAN CONSERVATIVE HYBRID and Franklin India Conservative Hybrid?
BANDHAN CONSERVATIVE HYBRID: large cap 8.9%, mid cap 1.7%, small cap 0.0%. Franklin India Conservative Hybrid: large cap 12.1%, mid cap 3.6%, small cap 3.8% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
BANDHAN CONSERVATIVE HYBRID vs
- BANDHAN CONSERVATIVE HYBRID vs UTI Conservative Hybrid
- BANDHAN CONSERVATIVE HYBRID vs HDFC Conservative Hybrid
- BANDHAN CONSERVATIVE HYBRID vs SBI CONSERVATIVE HYBRID
- BANDHAN CONSERVATIVE HYBRID vs Canara Robeco Conservative Hybrid
- BANDHAN CONSERVATIVE HYBRID vs Nippon India Conservative Hybrid Fund (Existing number of Segregated Portfolios - 1)
- BANDHAN CONSERVATIVE HYBRID vs BANK OF INDIA CONSERVATIVE HYBRID
Franklin India Conservative Hybrid vs
- Franklin India Conservative Hybrid vs Parag Parikh Conservative Hybrid
- Franklin India Conservative Hybrid vs BARODA BNP PARIBAS CONSERVATIVE HYBRID
- Franklin India Conservative Hybrid vs LIC MF Conservative Hybrid
- Franklin India Conservative Hybrid vs Axis Conservative Hybrid
- Franklin India Conservative Hybrid vs ICICI Prudential Conservative Hybrid
- Franklin India Conservative Hybrid vs UTI Conservative Hybrid
All Conservative Hybrid comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 6 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
