Franklin India Conservative Hybrid Fund vs UTI Conservative Hybrid Fund
Franklin India Conservative Hybrid Fund and UTI Conservative Hybrid Fund are both Conservative Hybrid funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +8.01% vs +7.98%, 5-year CAGR +7.16% vs +7.02%, volatility 4.29% vs 4.93%, maximum drawdown −11.89% vs −14.44%. Their portfolios overlap by 8.6% (16 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Franklin India Conservative Hybrid | UTI Conservative Hybrid | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Franklin Templeton Mutual Fund | UTI Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Conservative Hybrid | Conservative Hybrid |
| NAV | ₹103.2157 | ₹77.2116 |
| NAV date | 5 Nov 2026 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 1 Jan 2013 | 2 Jan 2013 |
| Track record | 13.8 yrs | 13.8 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹208 Cr | — |
| Securities held | 63 | 107 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Franklin India Conservative Hybrid | UTI Conservative Hybrid | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +1.11% | +1.44% |
| 3 months | +0.23% | −0.55% |
| 6 months | +1.99% | +1.63% |
| 1 year | +1.78% | +1.25% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +8.01% | +7.98% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +7.16% | +7.02% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +7.82% | +8.78% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | +7.42% | +8.02% |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +8.72% | +9.09% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +7.07% | +6.91% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Franklin India Conservative Hybrid | UTI Conservative Hybrid | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +1.45% | +0.76% |
| 2025 | +6.66% | +6.72% |
| 2024 | +11.47% | +12.32% |
| 2023 | +12.26% | +11.96% |
| 2022 | +4.82% | +3.91% |
| 2021 | +8.85% | +13.83% |
Risk
| Franklin India Conservative Hybrid | UTI Conservative Hybrid | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 4.29% | 4.93% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 3.16% | 3.60% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.35 | 0.30 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.48 | 0.42 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −11.89% | −14.44% |
| Recovery from that fall | 7 months | 5 months |
| Current fall from peak | 0.00% | −0.81% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −2.98% | −12.28% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +8.34% | +9.47% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +27.20% | +29.58% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 0.66% | 3.78% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Franklin India Conservative Hybrid | UTI Conservative Hybrid | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | — | — |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | — | — |
| R² ⓘ | — | — |
| Upside capture | — | — |
| Downside capture | — | — |
| Tracking error | — | — |
| Information ratio | — | — |
| Treynor ratio | — | — |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Franklin India Conservative Hybrid | UTI Conservative Hybrid | |
|---|---|---|
| Debt | 63.32% | 66.38% |
| Equity | 19.89% | 24.14% |
| Cash & equivalents | 14.97% | 9.22% |
| Mutual Fund Units | 1.46% | 0.00% |
| AIF Units | 0.37% | 0.00% |
| ETF Units | 0.00% | 0.24% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Franklin India Conservative Hybrid | UTI Conservative Hybrid | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 12.12% | 15.93% |
| Mid Cap | 3.59% | 4.37% |
| Small Cap | 3.81% | 3.59% |
| Unclassified | 0.37% | 0.25% |
Concentration
| Franklin India Conservative Hybrid | UTI Conservative Hybrid | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 54.16% | 34.78% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 29 | 49.9 |
| Securities held | 63 | 107 |
Portfolio overlap: 8.6%
16 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 8.6% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | Franklin India Conservative Hybrid | UTI Conservative Hybrid |
|---|---|---|
| Axis Bank Limited | 1.01% | 0.96% |
| HDFC Bank Limited | 0.95% | 1.95% |
| ICICI Bank Limited | 0.89% | 1.53% |
| State Bank of India | 0.88% | 0.78% |
| Infosys Limited | 0.65% | 0.79% |
| Mahindra & Mahindra Limited | 0.64% | 0.72% |
| Bharti Airtel Limited | 0.63% | 1.01% |
| Reliance Industries Limited | 0.51% | 0.59% |
| Cipla Limited | 0.42% | 0.42% |
| Tata Steel Ltd. | 0.38% | 0.40% |
| The Phoenix Mills Limited | 0.37% | 0.45% |
| Larsen & Toubro Limited | 0.65% | 0.36% |
| Corporate Debt Market Development Fund Class A2 | 0.37% | 0.32% |
| Metropolis Healthcare Limited | 0.38% | 0.27% |
| Bharat Electronics Limited | 0.66% | 0.25% |
Top 10 holdings
Franklin India Conservative Hybrid
- Bajaj Finance Ltd.7.56%
- Indian Bank (06/11/2026)7.17%
- 0.00% Jubilant Bevco Ltd (31-May-2028)7.03%
- 7.68% Small Industries Development Bank Of India (10-Aug-2027)5.00%
- 7.90% Bajaj Housing Finance Ltd (28-Apr-2028)4.95%
- 7.70% Poonawalla Fincorp Ltd (21-Apr-2028)4.93%
- 7.48% National Bank For Agriculture and Rural Development (15/09/2028)4.79%
- Small Industries Dev Bank of India (06/11/2026)4.78%
- Canara Bank (30/11/2026)4.76%
- 0.00% REC Ltd (03-Nov-2034)3.21%
UTI Conservative Hybrid
- Government Securities7.01%
- 7.40 % National Bank For Agriculture and Rural Development (29/04/2030)4.61%
- 7.24% Government of India (18/08/2055)3.87%
- 7.58% REC Limited3.10%
- 7.645% LIC Housing Finance Limited 21-FEB-20303.08%
- NCD JIO CREDIT LTD3.06%
- Siddhivinayak Securitisation Trust2.98%
- 7.34% GOI MAT 2204642.97%
- 6.94% Government of India (11/05/2036)2.15%
- HDFC Bank Limited1.95%
Sector exposure
| Franklin India Conservative Hybrid | UTI Conservative Hybrid | |
|---|---|---|
| CRISIL AAA | 35.34% | 29.78% |
| Sovereign | 0.00% | 17.26% |
| CRISIL A1+ | 16.70% | 0.00% |
| CRISIL AA | 8.91% | 0.00% |
| Banks | 4.15% | 6.82% |
| CRISIL AAA(SO) | 0.00% | 4.47% |
| CRISIL AA+ | 0.00% | 3.12% |
| ICRA AAA | 0.00% | 3.10% |
| ICRA AA+ | 0.00% | 2.67% |
| SOV | 0.00% | 2.66% |
| SOVEREIGN | 2.36% | 1.46% |
| IT - Software | 0.65% | 2.02% |
| Automobiles | 1.42% | 1.95% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 1.00% | 1.56% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Franklin India Conservative Hybrid and UTI Conservative Hybrid returns?
As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +1.78% vs +1.25%; 3-year CAGR +8.01% vs +7.98%; 5-year CAGR +7.16% vs +7.02%; 10-year CAGR +7.42% vs +8.02%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Franklin India Conservative Hybrid and UTI Conservative Hybrid compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 4.29% vs 4.93%; Sharpe ratio 0.35 vs 0.30; Sortino ratio 0.48 vs 0.42; maximum drawdown −11.89% vs −14.44%; beta — vs —.
How much do Franklin India Conservative Hybrid and UTI Conservative Hybrid overlap?
By weight, 8.6% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 16 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Axis Bank Limited, HDFC Bank Limited, ICICI Bank Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Franklin India Conservative Hybrid and UTI Conservative Hybrid?
Franklin India Conservative Hybrid: large cap 12.1%, mid cap 3.6%, small cap 3.8%. UTI Conservative Hybrid: large cap 15.9%, mid cap 4.4%, small cap 3.6% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Franklin India Conservative Hybrid vs
- Franklin India Conservative Hybrid vs Nippon India Conservative Hybrid Fund (Existing number of Segregated Portfolios - 1)
- Franklin India Conservative Hybrid vs BANK OF INDIA CONSERVATIVE HYBRID
- Franklin India Conservative Hybrid vs Kotak Conservative Hybrid
- Franklin India Conservative Hybrid vs Axis Conservative Hybrid
- Franklin India Conservative Hybrid vs HSBC Conservative Hybrid
- Franklin India Conservative Hybrid vs Sundaram Conservative Hybrid Fund (Formerly Known as Sundaram Debt Oriented Hybrid Fund)
UTI Conservative Hybrid vs
- UTI Conservative Hybrid vs LIC MF Conservative Hybrid
- UTI Conservative Hybrid vs BANDHAN CONSERVATIVE HYBRID
- UTI Conservative Hybrid vs ICICI Prudential Conservative Hybrid
- UTI Conservative Hybrid vs Aditya Birla Sun Life Conservative Hybrid
- UTI Conservative Hybrid vs HDFC Conservative Hybrid
- UTI Conservative Hybrid vs SBI CONSERVATIVE HYBRID
All Conservative Hybrid comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
