SBI CONSERVATIVE HYBRID FUND vs UTI Conservative Hybrid Fund
SBI CONSERVATIVE HYBRID FUND and UTI Conservative Hybrid Fund are both Conservative Hybrid funds. As of 6 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +8.35% vs +7.98%, 5-year CAGR +8.11% vs +7.06%, volatility 4.22% vs 4.96%, maximum drawdown −11.88% vs −14.44%. Their portfolios overlap by 9.9% (14 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| SBI CONSERVATIVE HYBRID | UTI Conservative Hybrid | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | SBI Mutual Fund | UTI Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Conservative Hybrid | Conservative Hybrid |
| NAV | ₹84.0880 | ₹77.3791 |
| NAV date | 6 Nov 2026 | 6 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 8 Jan 2013 | 2 Jan 2013 |
| Track record | 13.8 yrs | 13.8 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹10,107 Cr | — |
| Securities held | 108 | 107 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| SBI CONSERVATIVE HYBRID | UTI Conservative Hybrid | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +0.26% | +1.82% |
| 3 months | −0.44% | −0.44% |
| 6 months | +1.36% | +2.02% |
| 1 year | +3.82% | +1.58% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +8.35% | +7.98% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +8.11% | +7.06% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +9.91% | +8.82% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | +8.82% | +8.04% |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +9.53% | +9.10% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +7.89% | +6.99% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| SBI CONSERVATIVE HYBRID | UTI Conservative Hybrid | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +3.32% | +0.98% |
| 2025 | +7.21% | +6.72% |
| 2024 | +11.57% | +12.32% |
| 2023 | +12.76% | +11.96% |
| 2022 | +5.09% | +3.91% |
| 2021 | +14.72% | +13.83% |
Risk
| SBI CONSERVATIVE HYBRID | UTI Conservative Hybrid | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 4.22% | 4.96% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 2.92% | 3.60% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.44 | 0.30 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.63 | 0.41 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −11.88% | −14.44% |
| Recovery from that fall | 4 months | 5 months |
| Current fall from peak | −0.71% | −0.60% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −4.78% | −12.28% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +9.67% | +9.47% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +29.15% | +29.58% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 2.67% | 3.78% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| SBI CONSERVATIVE HYBRID | UTI Conservative Hybrid | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | — | — |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | — | — |
| R² ⓘ | — | — |
| Upside capture | — | — |
| Downside capture | — | — |
| Tracking error | — | — |
| Information ratio | — | — |
| Treynor ratio | — | — |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| SBI CONSERVATIVE HYBRID | UTI Conservative Hybrid | |
|---|---|---|
| Debt | 71.68% | 66.38% |
| Equity | 23.17% | 24.14% |
| Cash & equivalents | 4.85% | 9.22% |
| AIF Units | 0.30% | 0.00% |
| ETF Units | 0.00% | 0.24% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| SBI CONSERVATIVE HYBRID | UTI Conservative Hybrid | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 8.53% | 15.93% |
| Mid Cap | 2.62% | 4.37% |
| Small Cap | 11.96% | 3.59% |
| Unclassified | 0.06% | 0.25% |
Concentration
| SBI CONSERVATIVE HYBRID | UTI Conservative Hybrid | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 25.79% | 34.78% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 70.2 | 49.9 |
| Securities held | 108 | 107 |
Portfolio overlap: 9.9%
14 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 9.9% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | SBI CONSERVATIVE HYBRID | UTI Conservative Hybrid |
|---|---|---|
| NCD REC LTD | 2.66% | 1.53% |
| ICICI Bank Limited | 1.20% | 1.53% |
| Siddhivinayak Securitisation Trust | 1.18% | 2.98% |
| Shivshakti Securitisation Trust | 1.18% | 1.49% |
| Axis Bank Limited | 1.23% | 0.96% |
| HDFC Bank Limited | 0.77% | 1.95% |
| 7.44% National Bank For Agriculture and Rural Development (17/07/2029) | 0.73% | 1.54% |
| Reliance Industries Limited | 1.08% | 0.59% |
| REC Ltd. | 0.49% | 1.45% |
| Cipla Limited | 0.63% | 0.42% |
| Corporate Debt Market Development Fund Class A2 | 0.30% | 0.32% |
| HDFC Life Insurance Company Limited | 0.85% | 0.26% |
| PI Industries Ltd. | 0.25% | 0.15% |
| 6.94% Government of India (11/05/2036) | 0.10% | 2.15% |
Top 10 holdings
SBI CONSERVATIVE HYBRID
- National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development3.15%
- Adani Power Ltd.2.96%
- JTPM Metal Traders Limited2.94%
- NCD REC LTD2.66%
- Torrent Power Ltd.2.46%
- Bajaj Housing Finance Ltd.2.43%
- Tata Power Company Ltd.2.42%
- JSW Kalinga Steel Ltd.2.32%
- ADITYA BIRLA RENEWABLES LIMITED2.23%
- LIC Housing Finance Ltd.2.22%
UTI Conservative Hybrid
- Government Securities7.01%
- 7.40 % National Bank For Agriculture and Rural Development (29/04/2030)4.61%
- 7.24% Government of India (18/08/2055)3.87%
- 7.58% REC Limited3.10%
- 7.645% LIC Housing Finance Limited 21-FEB-20303.08%
- NCD JIO CREDIT LTD3.06%
- Siddhivinayak Securitisation Trust2.98%
- 7.34% GOI MAT 2204642.97%
- 6.94% Government of India (11/05/2036)2.15%
- HDFC Bank Limited1.95%
Sector exposure
| SBI CONSERVATIVE HYBRID | UTI Conservative Hybrid | |
|---|---|---|
| CRISIL AAA | 26.03% | 29.78% |
| Sovereign | 0.27% | 17.26% |
| CRISIL AA+ | 13.60% | 3.12% |
| CRISIL AA | 12.89% | 0.00% |
| Banks | 3.20% | 6.82% |
| ICRA AAA | 5.11% | 3.10% |
| CRISIL AAA(SO) | 2.36% | 4.47% |
| Industrial Products | 3.76% | 0.25% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 2.90% | 1.56% |
| ICRA AA+ | 1.97% | 2.67% |
| SOV | 0.49% | 2.66% |
| Consumer Durables | 2.05% | 0.60% |
| IT - Software | 0.00% | 2.02% |
| Automobiles | 0.00% | 1.95% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between SBI CONSERVATIVE HYBRID and UTI Conservative Hybrid returns?
As of 6 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +3.82% vs +1.58%; 3-year CAGR +8.35% vs +7.98%; 5-year CAGR +8.11% vs +7.06%; 10-year CAGR +8.82% vs +8.04%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do SBI CONSERVATIVE HYBRID and UTI Conservative Hybrid compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 4.22% vs 4.96%; Sharpe ratio 0.44 vs 0.30; Sortino ratio 0.63 vs 0.41; maximum drawdown −11.88% vs −14.44%; beta — vs —.
How much do SBI CONSERVATIVE HYBRID and UTI Conservative Hybrid overlap?
By weight, 9.9% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 14 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being NCD REC LTD, ICICI Bank Limited, Siddhivinayak Securitisation Trust. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of SBI CONSERVATIVE HYBRID and UTI Conservative Hybrid?
SBI CONSERVATIVE HYBRID: large cap 8.5%, mid cap 2.6%, small cap 12.0%. UTI Conservative Hybrid: large cap 15.9%, mid cap 4.4%, small cap 3.6% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
SBI CONSERVATIVE HYBRID vs
- SBI CONSERVATIVE HYBRID vs DSP Conservative Hybrid
- SBI CONSERVATIVE HYBRID vs Nippon India Conservative Hybrid Fund (Existing number of Segregated Portfolios - 1)
- SBI CONSERVATIVE HYBRID vs BARODA BNP PARIBAS CONSERVATIVE HYBRID
- SBI CONSERVATIVE HYBRID vs Kotak Conservative Hybrid
- SBI CONSERVATIVE HYBRID vs BANDHAN CONSERVATIVE HYBRID
- SBI CONSERVATIVE HYBRID vs HSBC Conservative Hybrid
UTI Conservative Hybrid vs
- UTI Conservative Hybrid vs Kotak Conservative Hybrid
- UTI Conservative Hybrid vs BANDHAN CONSERVATIVE HYBRID
- UTI Conservative Hybrid vs HSBC Conservative Hybrid
- UTI Conservative Hybrid vs Aditya Birla Sun Life Conservative Hybrid
- UTI Conservative Hybrid vs Franklin India Conservative Hybrid
- UTI Conservative Hybrid vs Parag Parikh Conservative Hybrid
All Conservative Hybrid comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 6 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
