Parag Parikh Conservative Hybrid Fund vs UTI Conservative Hybrid Fund
Parag Parikh Conservative Hybrid Fund and UTI Conservative Hybrid Fund are both Conservative Hybrid funds. As of 6 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +9.10% vs +7.98%, 5-year CAGR +9.13% vs +7.06%, volatility 3.63% vs 4.96%, maximum drawdown −2.74% vs −14.44%. Their portfolios overlap by 5.7% (7 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Parag Parikh Conservative Hybrid | UTI Conservative Hybrid | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | PPFAS Mutual Fund | UTI Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Conservative Hybrid | Conservative Hybrid |
| NAV | ₹16.1115 | ₹77.3791 |
| NAV date | 6 Nov 2026 | 6 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 28 May 2021 | 2 Jan 2013 |
| Track record | 5.4 yrs | 13.8 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹3,454 Cr | — |
| Securities held | 78 | 107 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Parag Parikh Conservative Hybrid | UTI Conservative Hybrid | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +0.66% | +1.82% |
| 3 months | −0.58% | −0.44% |
| 6 months | +1.79% | +2.02% |
| 1 year | +3.58% | +1.58% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +9.10% | +7.98% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +9.13% | +7.06% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | — | +8.82% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | +8.04% |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +9.15% | +9.10% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +8.46% | +6.99% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Parag Parikh Conservative Hybrid | UTI Conservative Hybrid | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +3.27% | +0.98% |
| 2025 | +7.75% | +6.72% |
| 2024 | +12.83% | +12.32% |
| 2023 | +14.03% | +11.96% |
| 2022 | +7.87% | +3.91% |
| 2021 | — | +13.83% |
Risk
| Parag Parikh Conservative Hybrid | UTI Conservative Hybrid | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 3.63% | 4.96% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 2.40% | 3.60% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.72 | 0.30 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 1.08 | 0.41 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −2.74% | −14.44% |
| Recovery from that fall | — | 5 months |
| Current fall from peak | −0.67% | −0.60% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | +1.42% | −12.28% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +8.89% | +9.47% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +19.78% | +29.58% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 0.00% | 3.78% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Parag Parikh Conservative Hybrid | UTI Conservative Hybrid | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | — | — |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | — | — |
| R² ⓘ | — | — |
| Upside capture | — | — |
| Downside capture | — | — |
| Tracking error | — | — |
| Information ratio | — | — |
| Treynor ratio | — | — |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Parag Parikh Conservative Hybrid | UTI Conservative Hybrid | |
|---|---|---|
| Debt | 73.96% | 66.38% |
| REITs / InvITs | 12.41% | 0.00% |
| Equity | 10.11% | 24.14% |
| Cash & equivalents | 2.51% | 9.22% |
| Mutual Fund Units | 1.01% | 0.00% |
| ETF Units | 0.00% | 0.24% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Parag Parikh Conservative Hybrid | UTI Conservative Hybrid | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 7.10% | 15.93% |
| Mid Cap | 2.09% | 4.37% |
| Small Cap | 0.64% | 3.59% |
| Unclassified | 0.28% | 0.25% |
Concentration
| Parag Parikh Conservative Hybrid | UTI Conservative Hybrid | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 38.08% | 34.78% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 41.5 | 49.9 |
| Securities held | 78 | 107 |
Portfolio overlap: 5.7%
7 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 5.7% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | Parag Parikh Conservative Hybrid | UTI Conservative Hybrid |
|---|---|---|
| 7.49% Small Industries Dev Bank of India | 2.15% | 1.55% |
| 7.3763% Bajaj Finance Limited (26/06/2028) | 1.43% | 1.54% |
| 7.40 % National Bank For Agriculture and Rural Development (29/04/2030) | 1.42% | 4.61% |
| Power Grid Corporation of India Limited | 1.97% | 0.46% |
| Coal India Limited | 2.07% | 0.33% |
| Corporate Debt Market Development Fund Class A2 | 0.28% | 0.32% |
| ITC Limited | 2.02% | 0.25% |
Top 10 holdings
Parag Parikh Conservative Hybrid
- 7.21% Tamilnadu SDL (MD 21/01/2032)5.55%
- Brookfield India Real Estate Trust5.06%
- Embassy Office Parks REIT5.01%
- 7.08% Uttar Pradesh SDL (MD 17/02/2031)4.27%
- 7.08% Karnataka SDL (MD 12/08/2031)3.99%
- 7.72% Maharashtra SDL (MD 01/03/2031)3.66%
- 7.72% Maharashtra SDL (MD 23/03/2032)2.91%
- 7.38% Karnataka SDL (MD 04/09/2034)2.69%
- 7.73% Maharashtra SDL (MD 29/03/2032)2.48%
- 8.15% Tata Capital Limited2.46%
UTI Conservative Hybrid
- Government Securities7.01%
- 7.40 % National Bank For Agriculture and Rural Development (29/04/2030)4.61%
- 7.24% Government of India (18/08/2055)3.87%
- 7.58% REC Limited3.10%
- 7.645% LIC Housing Finance Limited 21-FEB-20303.08%
- NCD JIO CREDIT LTD3.06%
- Siddhivinayak Securitisation Trust2.98%
- 7.34% GOI MAT 2204642.97%
- 6.94% Government of India (11/05/2036)2.15%
- HDFC Bank Limited1.95%
Sector exposure
| Parag Parikh Conservative Hybrid | UTI Conservative Hybrid | |
|---|---|---|
| Sovereign | 42.99% | 17.26% |
| CRISIL AAA | 19.40% | 29.78% |
| Realty | 12.41% | 1.13% |
| SOVEREIGN | 8.96% | 1.46% |
| Banks | 0.00% | 6.82% |
| CRISIL AAA(SO) | 0.00% | 4.47% |
| CRISIL AA+ | 0.00% | 3.12% |
| ICRA AAA | 2.15% | 3.10% |
| ICRA AA+ | 0.00% | 2.67% |
| SOV | 0.46% | 2.66% |
| Gas | 2.09% | 0.21% |
| Consumable Fuels | 2.07% | 0.33% |
| Diversified FMCG | 2.02% | 0.25% |
| IT - Software | 0.00% | 2.02% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Parag Parikh Conservative Hybrid and UTI Conservative Hybrid returns?
As of 6 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +3.58% vs +1.58%; 3-year CAGR +9.10% vs +7.98%; 5-year CAGR +9.13% vs +7.06%; 10-year CAGR — vs +8.04%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Parag Parikh Conservative Hybrid and UTI Conservative Hybrid compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 3.63% vs 4.96%; Sharpe ratio 0.72 vs 0.30; Sortino ratio 1.08 vs 0.41; maximum drawdown −2.74% vs −14.44%; beta — vs —.
How much do Parag Parikh Conservative Hybrid and UTI Conservative Hybrid overlap?
By weight, 5.7% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 7 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being 7.49% Small Industries Dev Bank of India, 7.3763% Bajaj Finance Limited (26/06/2028), 7.40 % National Bank For Agriculture and Rural Development (29/04/2030). Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Parag Parikh Conservative Hybrid and UTI Conservative Hybrid?
Parag Parikh Conservative Hybrid: large cap 7.1%, mid cap 2.1%, small cap 0.6%. UTI Conservative Hybrid: large cap 15.9%, mid cap 4.4%, small cap 3.6% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Parag Parikh Conservative Hybrid vs
- Parag Parikh Conservative Hybrid vs Axis Conservative Hybrid
- Parag Parikh Conservative Hybrid vs HDFC Conservative Hybrid
- Parag Parikh Conservative Hybrid vs Sundaram Conservative Hybrid Fund (Formerly Known as Sundaram Debt Oriented Hybrid Fund)
- Parag Parikh Conservative Hybrid vs DSP Conservative Hybrid
- Parag Parikh Conservative Hybrid vs Nippon India Conservative Hybrid Fund (Existing number of Segregated Portfolios - 1)
- Parag Parikh Conservative Hybrid vs BARODA BNP PARIBAS CONSERVATIVE HYBRID
UTI Conservative Hybrid vs
- UTI Conservative Hybrid vs SBI CONSERVATIVE HYBRID
- UTI Conservative Hybrid vs Canara Robeco Conservative Hybrid
- UTI Conservative Hybrid vs LIC MF Conservative Hybrid
- UTI Conservative Hybrid vs BANK OF INDIA CONSERVATIVE HYBRID
- UTI Conservative Hybrid vs ICICI Prudential Conservative Hybrid
- UTI Conservative Hybrid vs Axis Conservative Hybrid
All Conservative Hybrid comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 6 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
