BANK OF INDIA CONSERVATIVE HYBRID FUND vs UTI Conservative Hybrid Fund
BANK OF INDIA CONSERVATIVE HYBRID FUND and UTI Conservative Hybrid Fund are both Conservative Hybrid funds. As of 6 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +6.25% vs +7.98%, 5-year CAGR +9.24% vs +7.06%, volatility 4.14% vs 4.96%, maximum drawdown −15.74% vs −14.44%. Their portfolios overlap by 8.5% (15 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| BANK OF INDIA CONSERVATIVE HYBRID | UTI Conservative Hybrid | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Bank of India Mutual Fund | UTI Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Conservative Hybrid | Conservative Hybrid |
| NAV | ₹36.7926 | ₹77.3791 |
| NAV date | 6 Nov 2026 | 6 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 20 Mar 2009 | 2 Jan 2013 |
| Track record | 17.6 yrs | 13.8 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹66 Cr | — |
| Securities held | 39 | 107 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| BANK OF INDIA CONSERVATIVE HYBRID | UTI Conservative Hybrid | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +1.44% | +1.82% |
| 3 months | +0.21% | −0.44% |
| 6 months | +1.06% | +2.02% |
| 1 year | +2.50% | +1.58% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +6.25% | +7.98% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +9.24% | +7.06% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +9.65% | +8.82% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | +7.00% | +8.04% |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +7.66% | +9.10% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +6.34% | +6.99% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| BANK OF INDIA CONSERVATIVE HYBRID | UTI Conservative Hybrid | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +2.53% | +0.98% |
| 2025 | +4.61% | +6.72% |
| 2024 | +7.44% | +12.32% |
| 2023 | +11.21% | +11.96% |
| 2022 | +21.56% | +3.91% |
| 2021 | +8.61% | +13.83% |
Risk
| BANK OF INDIA CONSERVATIVE HYBRID | UTI Conservative Hybrid | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 4.14% | 4.96% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 3.04% | 3.60% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | -0.06 | 0.30 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | -0.08 | 0.41 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −15.74% | −14.44% |
| Recovery from that fall | 9 months | 5 months |
| Current fall from peak | 0.00% | −0.60% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −14.19% | −12.28% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +7.97% | +9.47% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +28.62% | +29.58% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 10.18% | 3.78% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| BANK OF INDIA CONSERVATIVE HYBRID | UTI Conservative Hybrid | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | — | — |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | — | — |
| R² ⓘ | — | — |
| Upside capture | — | — |
| Downside capture | — | — |
| Tracking error | — | — |
| Information ratio | — | — |
| Treynor ratio | — | — |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| BANK OF INDIA CONSERVATIVE HYBRID | UTI Conservative Hybrid | |
|---|---|---|
| Debt | 56.55% | 66.38% |
| Cash & equivalents | 24.12% | 9.22% |
| Equity | 18.99% | 24.14% |
| Unclassified | 0.34% | 0.00% |
| ETF Units | 0.00% | 0.24% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| BANK OF INDIA CONSERVATIVE HYBRID | UTI Conservative Hybrid | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 11.19% | 15.93% |
| Mid Cap | 4.60% | 4.37% |
| Small Cap | 2.66% | 3.59% |
| Unclassified | 0.54% | 0.25% |
Concentration
| BANK OF INDIA CONSERVATIVE HYBRID | UTI Conservative Hybrid | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 50.47% | 34.78% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 30.7 | 49.9 |
| Securities held | 39 | 107 |
Portfolio overlap: 8.5%
15 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 8.5% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | BANK OF INDIA CONSERVATIVE HYBRID | UTI Conservative Hybrid |
|---|---|---|
| 6.94% Government of India (11/05/2036) | 7.47% | 2.15% |
| ICICI Bank Limited | 1.20% | 1.53% |
| Bharti Airtel Limited | 0.93% | 1.01% |
| State Bank of India | 1.60% | 0.78% |
| Reliance Industries Limited | 0.52% | 0.59% |
| Mahindra & Mahindra Limited | 0.49% | 0.72% |
| Power Grid Corporation of India Limited | 0.91% | 0.46% |
| Larsen & Toubro Limited | 0.57% | 0.36% |
| Corporate Debt Market Development Fund Class A2 | 0.34% | 0.32% |
| Bharat Electronics Limited | 0.94% | 0.25% |
| Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Limited | 2.30% | 0.24% |
| NTPC Limited | 1.10% | 0.24% |
| HDFC Bank Limited | 0.21% | 1.95% |
| 6.48% Government of India (06/10/2035) | 2.56% | 0.19% |
| Dr. Reddy's Laboratories Limited | 0.75% | 0.16% |
Top 10 holdings
BANK OF INDIA CONSERVATIVE HYBRID
- 7.1% Government of India (18/04/2029)7.66%
- 7.57% Indian Railway Finance Corporation Limited (18/04/2029)7.57%
- 6.94% Government of India (11/05/2036)7.47%
- Punjab National Bank5.89%
- Power Finance Corporation Ltd.4.51%
- 7.73% Tata Capital Housing Finance Limited (14/01/2030)4.48%
- 8.9% Muthoot Finance Limited (07/10/2027)3.80%
- Nirma Ltd.3.04%
- 8.1167% Bajaj Finance Limited (10/05/2027)3.03%
- 7.6% Power Finance Corporation Limited (13/04/2029)3.02%
UTI Conservative Hybrid
- Government Securities7.01%
- 7.40 % National Bank For Agriculture and Rural Development (29/04/2030)4.61%
- 7.24% Government of India (18/08/2055)3.87%
- 7.58% REC Limited3.10%
- 7.645% LIC Housing Finance Limited 21-FEB-20303.08%
- NCD JIO CREDIT LTD3.06%
- Siddhivinayak Securitisation Trust2.98%
- 7.34% GOI MAT 2204642.97%
- 6.94% Government of India (11/05/2036)2.15%
- HDFC Bank Limited1.95%
Sector exposure
| BANK OF INDIA CONSERVATIVE HYBRID | UTI Conservative Hybrid | |
|---|---|---|
| CRISIL AAA | 21.10% | 29.78% |
| Sovereign | 10.03% | 17.26% |
| SOVEREIGN | 8.18% | 1.46% |
| Banks | 3.01% | 6.82% |
| CRISIL A1+ | 5.89% | 0.00% |
| CRISIL - AAA | 4.51% | 0.00% |
| CRISIL AAA(SO) | 0.00% | 4.47% |
| CRISIL AA+ | 3.80% | 3.12% |
| ICRA AAA | 0.00% | 3.10% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 3.05% | 1.56% |
| CRISIL AA | 3.04% | 0.00% |
| ICRA AA+ | 0.00% | 2.67% |
| SOV | 0.00% | 2.66% |
| IT - Software | 0.00% | 2.02% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between BANK OF INDIA CONSERVATIVE HYBRID and UTI Conservative Hybrid returns?
As of 6 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +2.50% vs +1.58%; 3-year CAGR +6.25% vs +7.98%; 5-year CAGR +9.24% vs +7.06%; 10-year CAGR +7.00% vs +8.04%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do BANK OF INDIA CONSERVATIVE HYBRID and UTI Conservative Hybrid compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 4.14% vs 4.96%; Sharpe ratio -0.06 vs 0.30; Sortino ratio -0.08 vs 0.41; maximum drawdown −15.74% vs −14.44%; beta — vs —.
How much do BANK OF INDIA CONSERVATIVE HYBRID and UTI Conservative Hybrid overlap?
By weight, 8.5% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 15 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being 6.94% Government of India (11/05/2036), ICICI Bank Limited, Bharti Airtel Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of BANK OF INDIA CONSERVATIVE HYBRID and UTI Conservative Hybrid?
BANK OF INDIA CONSERVATIVE HYBRID: large cap 11.2%, mid cap 4.6%, small cap 2.7%. UTI Conservative Hybrid: large cap 15.9%, mid cap 4.4%, small cap 3.6% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
BANK OF INDIA CONSERVATIVE HYBRID vs
- BANK OF INDIA CONSERVATIVE HYBRID vs Nippon India Conservative Hybrid Fund (Existing number of Segregated Portfolios - 1)
- BANK OF INDIA CONSERVATIVE HYBRID vs BARODA BNP PARIBAS CONSERVATIVE HYBRID
- BANK OF INDIA CONSERVATIVE HYBRID vs Kotak Conservative Hybrid
- BANK OF INDIA CONSERVATIVE HYBRID vs Axis Conservative Hybrid
- BANK OF INDIA CONSERVATIVE HYBRID vs HSBC Conservative Hybrid
- BANK OF INDIA CONSERVATIVE HYBRID vs Sundaram Conservative Hybrid Fund (Formerly Known as Sundaram Debt Oriented Hybrid Fund)
UTI Conservative Hybrid vs
- UTI Conservative Hybrid vs HSBC Conservative Hybrid
- UTI Conservative Hybrid vs Sundaram Conservative Hybrid Fund (Formerly Known as Sundaram Debt Oriented Hybrid Fund)
- UTI Conservative Hybrid vs Franklin India Conservative Hybrid
- UTI Conservative Hybrid vs Parag Parikh Conservative Hybrid
- UTI Conservative Hybrid vs Canara Robeco Conservative Hybrid
- UTI Conservative Hybrid vs LIC MF Conservative Hybrid
All Conservative Hybrid comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 6 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
