MF Analyser

Bandhan Contra Fund vs Quant Value Fund

Bandhan Contra Fund and Quant Value Fund are both Value / Contra funds. As of 6 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR — vs +19.90%, 5-year CAGR — vs —, volatility — vs 20.85%, maximum drawdown −6.38% vs −24.03%. Their portfolios overlap by -2% (2 stocks held by both).

Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.

Key facts

Bandhan ContraQuant Value
Fund houseBandhan Mutual Fundquant Mutual Fund
Compared asValue / ContraValue / Contra
NAV₹10.1970₹23.4558
NAV date6 Nov 20266 Nov 2026
Launched (first NAV)2 Sep 20261 Dec 2021
Track record0.2 yrs4.9 yrs
Fund size (AUM)₹1,712 Cr₹1,917 Cr
Securities held6936
Portfolio as of30 Sep 202630 Sep 2026
Fund pageFull record →Full record →

Returns

Bandhan ContraQuant Value
1 month+5.95%+0.74%
3 months—−3.21%
6 months—−1.87%
1 year—+12.13%
3 years (CAGR)—+19.90%
5 years (CAGR)——
7 years (CAGR)——
10 years (CAGR)——
Since launch (CAGR)—+18.77%
SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ——

Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.

Calendar-year returns

Bandhan ContraQuant Value
2026 (year to date)—+10.91%
2025—+1.39%
2024—+25.90%
2023—+39.00%
2022—+17.29%

Risk

Bandhan ContraQuant Value
Volatility (annualised) ⓘ—20.85%
Downside volatility ⓘ—11.78%
Sharpe ratio ⓘ—0.64
Sortino ratio ⓘ—1.14
Maximum drawdown ⓘ−6.38%−24.03%
Recovery from that fall0 months14 months
Current fall from peak0.00%−6.12%
Rolling 1-year return: worst—−14.02%
Rolling 1-year return: median—+17.65%
Rolling 1-year return: best—+84.60%
Share of 1-year periods with a loss—19.30%

Against each fund's benchmark

Bandhan ContraQuant Value
Beta ⓘ—1.20
Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ—+7.89%
R² ⓘ—73.43
Upside capture—139.12%
Downside capture—109.30%
Tracking error—11.77%
Information ratio—0.74
Treynor ratio—10.34

Portfolio

Asset mix

Bandhan ContraQuant Value
Equity76.82%64.86%
Cash & equivalents23.18%5.41%
Debt0.00%7.65%
Derivatives0.00%4.79%

Market-cap split (share of fund assets)

Bandhan ContraQuant Value
Large Cap51.42%28.54%
Mid Cap13.03%16.21%
Small Cap9.58%20.12%
Unclassified2.79%0.00%

Concentration

Bandhan ContraQuant Value
Top 10 holdings27.02%68.20%
Effective number of stocks ⓘ67.115
Securities held6936

Portfolio overlap: -2%

2 companies are held by both funds; by weight, -2% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.

Held by bothBandhan ContraQuant Value
Life Insurance Corporation Of India1.16%1.43%
Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited1.02%-3.11%

Top 10 holdings

Bandhan Contra

  1. HDFC Bank Limited6.90%
  2. ICICI Bank Limited3.95%
  3. Reliance Industries Limited3.48%
  4. State Bank of India2.11%
  5. Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited1.98%
  6. The Great Eastern Shipping Company Limited1.82%
  7. Bajaj Finserv Limited1.79%
  8. Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited1.71%
  9. Grasim Industries Limited1.66%
  10. Infosys Limited1.62%

Quant Value

  1. TREPS 01-Oct-2026 DEPO 1015.73%
  2. Adani Enterprises Limited9.32%
  3. Piramal Finance Limited9.13%
  4. Adani Green Energy Limited8.18%
  5. Indus Towers Limited7.31%
  6. HFCL Limited6.52%
  7. Aurobindo Pharma Limited4.32%
  8. Nippon Life India Asset Management Limited2.76%
  9. Adani Power Limited2.53%
  10. Manappuram Finance Limited2.41%

Sector exposure

Bandhan ContraQuant Value
N.A.0.00%17.79%
Banks14.67%0.00%
Finance5.37%14.15%
Telecom - Services0.00%13.83%
Power2.54%13.01%
Metals & Minerals Trading0.00%9.32%
SOV0.00%5.90%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology4.46%4.84%
IT - Software4.05%2.06%
Petroleum Products3.48%0.00%
Insurance3.36%1.43%
Retailing3.22%0.71%
Capital Markets3.10%2.76%
Automobiles3.06%0.00%

Questions people ask

What is the difference between Bandhan Contra and Quant Value returns?

As of 6 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return — vs +12.13%; 3-year CAGR — vs +19.90%; 5-year CAGR — vs —; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.

How do Bandhan Contra and Quant Value compare on risk?

Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) — vs 20.85%; Sharpe ratio — vs 0.64; Sortino ratio — vs 1.14; maximum drawdown −6.38% vs −24.03%; beta — vs 1.20.

How much do Bandhan Contra and Quant Value overlap?

By weight, -2% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 2 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Life Insurance Corporation Of India, Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.

What is the large, mid and small cap split of Bandhan Contra and Quant Value?

Bandhan Contra: large cap 51.4%, mid cap 13.0%, small cap 9.6%. Quant Value: large cap 28.5%, mid cap 16.2%, small cap 20.1% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).

Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?

No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.

More comparisons

All Value / Contra comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →

Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 6 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.