BANDHAN ELSS - Tax Saver Fund vs HDFC ELSS - Tax Saver Fund
BANDHAN ELSS - Tax Saver Fund and HDFC ELSS - Tax Saver Fund are both ELSS (Tax Saving) funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +11.45% vs +14.31%, 5-year CAGR +10.99% vs +13.92%, volatility 13.74% vs 13.65%, maximum drawdown −42.60% vs −44.14%. Their portfolios overlap by 39% (19 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| BANDHAN ELSS - Tax Saver | HDFC ELSS - Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Bandhan Mutual Fund | HDFC Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | ELSS (Tax Saving) | ELSS (Tax Saving) |
| NAV | ₹182.2460 | ₹1,512.1950 |
| NAV date | 5 Nov 2026 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 2 Jan 2013 | 1 Jan 2013 |
| Track record | 13.8 yrs | 13.8 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹6,596 Cr | ₹14,949 Cr |
| Securities held | 56 | 62 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| BANDHAN ELSS - Tax Saver | HDFC ELSS - Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +4.76% | +6.25% |
| 3 months | −0.46% | −0.82% |
| 6 months | +2.55% | +2.56% |
| 1 year | +1.48% | −3.76% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +11.45% | +14.31% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +10.99% | +13.92% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +17.67% | +15.89% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | +15.53% | +13.62% |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +16.36% | +14.00% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +10.47% | +12.40% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| BANDHAN ELSS - Tax Saver | HDFC ELSS - Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | −0.76% | −4.26% |
| 2025 | +9.16% | +10.94% |
| 2024 | +14.40% | +22.07% |
| 2023 | +29.77% | +34.02% |
| 2022 | +5.46% | +11.14% |
| 2021 | +50.88% | +36.05% |
Risk
| BANDHAN ELSS - Tax Saver | HDFC ELSS - Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 13.74% | 13.65% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 9.79% | 9.85% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.36 | 0.57 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.51 | 0.80 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −42.60% | −44.14% |
| Recovery from that fall | 8 months | 10 months |
| Current fall from peak | −1.62% | −5.19% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −37.27% | −38.99% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +13.35% | +12.21% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +120.04% | +86.87% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 17.48% | 21.10% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| BANDHAN ELSS - Tax Saver | HDFC ELSS - Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.88 | 0.87 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | −0.02% | +2.74% |
| R² ⓘ | 97.69 | 92.65 |
| Upside capture | 89.53% | 96.18% |
| Downside capture | 85.72% | 79.24% |
| Tracking error | 2.86% | 4.36% |
| Information ratio | -0.12 | 0.60 |
| Treynor ratio | 3.82 | 7.28 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| BANDHAN ELSS - Tax Saver | HDFC ELSS - Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 95.06% | 99.25% |
| Cash & equivalents | 4.94% | 0.41% |
| Debt | 0.00% | 0.34% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| BANDHAN ELSS - Tax Saver | HDFC ELSS - Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 69.43% | 78.44% |
| Mid Cap | 15.47% | 10.12% |
| Small Cap | 10.16% | 10.64% |
| Unclassified | 0.00% | 0.05% |
Concentration
| BANDHAN ELSS - Tax Saver | HDFC ELSS - Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 44.20% | 50.58% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 32.5 | 27.8 |
| Securities held | 56 | 62 |
Portfolio overlap: 39%
19 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 39% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a moderate overlap.
| Held by both | BANDHAN ELSS - Tax Saver | HDFC ELSS - Tax Saver |
|---|---|---|
| HDFC Bank Limited | 8.43% | 7.87% |
| ICICI Bank Limited | 5.41% | 9.06% |
| Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited | 6.64% | 4.88% |
| Axis Bank Limited | 2.97% | 6.56% |
| Bharti Airtel Limited | 2.66% | 4.45% |
| Reliance Industries Limited | 6.12% | 2.64% |
| Maruti Suzuki India Limited | 2.63% | 4.40% |
| Larsen & Toubro Limited | 2.28% | 1.59% |
| Eternal Limited | 1.31% | 2.41% |
| Cipla Limited | 1.43% | 1.11% |
| ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company Limited | 2.23% | 1.10% |
| United Spirits Limited | 1.44% | 1.03% |
| Infosys Limited | 2.86% | 0.96% |
| Hindustan Unilever Ltd. | 1.57% | 0.75% |
| Godrej Consumer Products Ltd. | 0.64% | 0.74% |
Top 10 holdings
BANDHAN ELSS - Tax Saver
- HDFC Bank Limited8.43%
- Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited6.64%
- Reliance Industries Limited6.12%
- ICICI Bank Limited5.41%
- Tata Consultancy Services Limited3.89%
- Axis Bank Limited2.97%
- Infosys Limited2.86%
- Bharti Airtel Limited2.66%
- Maruti Suzuki India Limited2.63%
- ITC Limited2.59%
HDFC ELSS - Tax Saver
- ICICI Bank Limited9.06%
- HDFC Bank Limited7.87%
- Axis Bank Limited6.56%
- Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited4.88%
- State Bank of India4.49%
- Bharti Airtel Limited4.45%
- Maruti Suzuki India Limited4.40%
- SBI Life Insurance Company Limited3.21%
- HCL Technologies Ltd.2.94%
- Hyundai Motor India Ltd.2.72%
Sector exposure
| BANDHAN ELSS - Tax Saver | HDFC ELSS - Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 24.93% | 34.16% |
| Automobiles | 3.82% | 10.86% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 7.13% | 4.00% |
| IT - Software | 6.91% | 5.93% |
| Finance | 6.29% | 0.00% |
| Petroleum Products | 6.12% | 2.64% |
| Insurance | 5.64% | 5.91% |
| Telecom - Services | 2.66% | 4.45% |
| Healthcare Services | 0.00% | 4.18% |
| Diversified FMCG | 4.16% | 0.75% |
| Retailing | 3.67% | 2.41% |
| Ferrous Metals | 1.98% | 3.40% |
| Construction | 2.74% | 1.59% |
| Leisure Services | 0.26% | 2.61% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between BANDHAN ELSS - Tax Saver and HDFC ELSS - Tax Saver returns?
As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +1.48% vs −3.76%; 3-year CAGR +11.45% vs +14.31%; 5-year CAGR +10.99% vs +13.92%; 10-year CAGR +15.53% vs +13.62%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do BANDHAN ELSS - Tax Saver and HDFC ELSS - Tax Saver compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 13.74% vs 13.65%; Sharpe ratio 0.36 vs 0.57; Sortino ratio 0.51 vs 0.80; maximum drawdown −42.60% vs −44.14%; beta 0.88 vs 0.87.
How much do BANDHAN ELSS - Tax Saver and HDFC ELSS - Tax Saver overlap?
By weight, 39% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 19 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being HDFC Bank Limited, ICICI Bank Limited, Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of BANDHAN ELSS - Tax Saver and HDFC ELSS - Tax Saver?
BANDHAN ELSS - Tax Saver: large cap 69.4%, mid cap 15.5%, small cap 10.2%. HDFC ELSS - Tax Saver: large cap 78.4%, mid cap 10.1%, small cap 10.6% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
BANDHAN ELSS - Tax Saver vs
- BANDHAN ELSS - Tax Saver vs SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series V
- BANDHAN ELSS - Tax Saver vs SUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE SERIES V
- BANDHAN ELSS - Tax Saver vs UTI - Master Equity Plan Unit Scheme
- BANDHAN ELSS - Tax Saver vs BANK OF INDIA MID CAP TAX FUND Series 2
- BANDHAN ELSS - Tax Saver vs HSBC ELSS Tax saver
- BANDHAN ELSS - Tax Saver vs LIC MF ELSS Tax Saver
HDFC ELSS - Tax Saver vs
- HDFC ELSS - Tax Saver vs BANK OF INDIA ELSS TAX SAVER
- HDFC ELSS - Tax Saver vs Franklin India ELSS Tax Saver
- HDFC ELSS - Tax Saver vs JM ELSS - Tax Saver
- HDFC ELSS - Tax Saver vs NAVI ELSS TAX SAVER NIFTY50 INDEX
- HDFC ELSS - Tax Saver vs Samco ELSS Tax Saver
- HDFC ELSS - Tax Saver vs SUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE FUND SERIES III
All ELSS (Tax Saving) comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
