MF Analyser

BANDHAN ELSS - Tax Saver Fund vs LIC MF ELSS Tax Saver Fund

BANDHAN ELSS - Tax Saver Fund and LIC MF ELSS Tax Saver Fund are both ELSS (Tax Saving) funds. As of 6 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +11.70% vs +10.56%, 5-year CAGR +11.32% vs +9.02%, volatility 13.95% vs 15.35%, maximum drawdown −42.60% vs −35.69%. Their portfolios overlap by 23.8% (12 stocks held by both).

Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.

Key facts

BANDHAN ELSS - Tax SaverLIC MF ELSS Tax Saver
Fund houseBandhan Mutual FundLIC Mutual Fund
Compared asELSS (Tax Saving)ELSS (Tax Saving)
NAV₹185.0020₹172.2448
NAV date6 Nov 20266 Nov 2026
Launched (first NAV)2 Jan 20132 Jan 2013
Track record13.8 yrs13.8 yrs
Fund size (AUM)₹6,596 Cr₹972 Cr
Securities held5654
Portfolio as of30 Sep 202630 Sep 2026
Fund pageFull record →Full record →

Returns

BANDHAN ELSS - Tax SaverLIC MF ELSS Tax Saver
1 month+7.01%+4.40%
3 months+1.12%−1.55%
6 months+4.30%+3.34%
1 year+3.72%−2.04%
3 years (CAGR)+11.70%+10.56%
5 years (CAGR)+11.32%+9.02%
7 years (CAGR)+17.95%+12.38%
10 years (CAGR)+15.70%+12.65%
Since launch (CAGR)+16.49%+13.41%
SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ+11.08%+9.05%

Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.

Calendar-year returns

BANDHAN ELSS - Tax SaverLIC MF ELSS Tax Saver
2026 (year to date)+0.74%−2.68%
2025+9.16%+2.04%
2024+14.40%+24.20%
2023+29.77%+27.57%
2022+5.46%−0.52%
2021+50.88%+27.84%

Risk

BANDHAN ELSS - Tax SaverLIC MF ELSS Tax Saver
Volatility (annualised) ⓘ13.95%15.35%
Downside volatility ⓘ9.79%10.71%
Sharpe ratio ⓘ0.370.26
Sortino ratio ⓘ0.530.38
Maximum drawdown ⓘ−42.60%−35.69%
Recovery from that fall8 months8 months
Current fall from peak−0.13%−5.10%
Rolling 1-year return: worst−37.27%−24.27%
Rolling 1-year return: median+13.35%+13.09%
Rolling 1-year return: best+120.04%+69.87%
Share of 1-year periods with a loss17.48%22.26%

Against each fund's benchmark

BANDHAN ELSS - Tax SaverLIC MF ELSS Tax Saver
Beta ⓘ0.880.93
Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ−0.02%−0.78%
R² ⓘ97.6991.07
Upside capture89.53%93.44%
Downside capture85.72%95.91%
Tracking error2.86%4.69%
Information ratio-0.12-0.24
Treynor ratio3.822.75

Portfolio

Asset mix

BANDHAN ELSS - Tax SaverLIC MF ELSS Tax Saver
Equity95.06%97.71%
Cash & equivalents4.94%2.30%

Market-cap split (share of fund assets)

BANDHAN ELSS - Tax SaverLIC MF ELSS Tax Saver
Large Cap69.43%51.29%
Mid Cap15.47%16.24%
Small Cap10.16%27.37%
Unclassified0.00%2.81%

Concentration

BANDHAN ELSS - Tax SaverLIC MF ELSS Tax Saver
Top 10 holdings44.20%38.62%
Effective number of stocks ⓘ32.537.3
Securities held5654

Portfolio overlap: 23.8%

12 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 23.8% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.

Held by bothBANDHAN ELSS - Tax SaverLIC MF ELSS Tax Saver
ICICI Bank Limited5.41%8.21%
HDFC Bank Limited8.43%4.94%
Axis Bank Limited2.97%4.32%
Larsen & Toubro Limited2.28%2.42%
Bajaj Finserv Limited1.71%1.48%
Eternal Limited1.31%2.60%
Hindustan Unilever Ltd.1.57%1.19%
ITC Limited2.59%1.11%
Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited1.10%1.29%
Maruti Suzuki India Limited2.63%0.87%
UltraTech Cement Limited1.00%0.65%
Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services Limited1.97%0.50%

Top 10 holdings

BANDHAN ELSS - Tax Saver

  1. HDFC Bank Limited8.43%
  2. Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited6.64%
  3. Reliance Industries Limited6.12%
  4. ICICI Bank Limited5.41%
  5. Tata Consultancy Services Limited3.89%
  6. Axis Bank Limited2.97%
  7. Infosys Limited2.86%
  8. Bharti Airtel Limited2.66%
  9. Maruti Suzuki India Limited2.63%
  10. ITC Limited2.59%

LIC MF ELSS Tax Saver

  1. ICICI Bank Limited8.21%
  2. HDFC Bank Limited4.94%
  3. Axis Bank Limited4.32%
  4. SML Mahindra Ltd.4.01%
  5. Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Ltd3.51%
  6. State Bank of India3.16%
  7. SRF Ltd.2.84%
  8. INDO-MIM Ltd.2.61%
  9. Eternal Limited2.60%
  10. Larsen & Toubro Limited2.42%

Sector exposure

BANDHAN ELSS - Tax SaverLIC MF ELSS Tax Saver
Banks24.93%20.63%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology7.13%9.57%
Automobiles3.82%8.20%
IT - Software6.91%3.08%
Finance6.29%5.49%
Petroleum Products6.12%0.00%
Insurance5.64%0.00%
Chemicals & Petrochemicals0.23%4.81%
Auto Components0.00%4.52%
Retailing3.67%4.37%
Diversified FMCG4.16%2.30%
Consumer Durables1.78%4.02%
Agricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles0.58%4.01%
Healthcare Services0.00%3.56%

Questions people ask

What is the difference between BANDHAN ELSS - Tax Saver and LIC MF ELSS Tax Saver returns?

As of 6 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +3.72% vs −2.04%; 3-year CAGR +11.70% vs +10.56%; 5-year CAGR +11.32% vs +9.02%; 10-year CAGR +15.70% vs +12.65%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.

How do BANDHAN ELSS - Tax Saver and LIC MF ELSS Tax Saver compare on risk?

Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 13.95% vs 15.35%; Sharpe ratio 0.37 vs 0.26; Sortino ratio 0.53 vs 0.38; maximum drawdown −42.60% vs −35.69%; beta 0.88 vs 0.93.

How much do BANDHAN ELSS - Tax Saver and LIC MF ELSS Tax Saver overlap?

By weight, 23.8% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 12 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being ICICI Bank Limited, HDFC Bank Limited, Axis Bank Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.

What is the large, mid and small cap split of BANDHAN ELSS - Tax Saver and LIC MF ELSS Tax Saver?

BANDHAN ELSS - Tax Saver: large cap 69.4%, mid cap 15.5%, small cap 10.2%. LIC MF ELSS Tax Saver: large cap 51.3%, mid cap 16.2%, small cap 27.4% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).

Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?

No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.

More comparisons

All ELSS (Tax Saving) comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →

Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 6 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.