MF Analyser

BANDHAN ELSS - Tax Saver Fund vs SUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE FUND SERIES IV

BANDHAN ELSS - Tax Saver Fund and SUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE FUND SERIES IV are both ELSS (Tax Saving) funds. As of 6 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +11.70% vs +6.69%, 5-year CAGR +11.32% vs +11.44%, volatility 13.95% vs 19.22%, maximum drawdown −42.60% vs −61.28%.

Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.

Key facts

BANDHAN ELSS - Tax SaverSUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE FUND SERIES IV
Fund houseBandhan Mutual FundSundaram Mutual Fund
Compared asELSS (Tax Saving)ELSS (Tax Saving)
NAV₹185.0020₹28.1544
NAV date6 Nov 20266 Nov 2026
Launched (first NAV)2 Jan 201327 Mar 2017
Track record13.8 yrs9.6 yrs
Fund size (AUM)₹6,596 Cr—
Securities held56—
Portfolio as of30 Sep 2026Not disclosed yet
Fund pageFull record →Full record →

Returns

BANDHAN ELSS - Tax SaverSUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE FUND SERIES IV
1 month+7.01%−4.75%
3 months+1.12%−9.72%
6 months+4.30%−5.80%
1 year+3.72%−1.49%
3 years (CAGR)+11.70%+6.69%
5 years (CAGR)+11.32%+11.44%
7 years (CAGR)+17.95%+19.62%
10 years (CAGR)+15.70%—
Since launch (CAGR)+16.49%+11.35%
SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ+11.08%+9.39%

Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.

Calendar-year returns

BANDHAN ELSS - Tax SaverSUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE FUND SERIES IV
2026 (year to date)+0.74%−0.18%
2025+9.16%+1.55%
2024+14.40%+13.34%
2023+29.77%+42.59%
2022+5.46%+4.34%
2021+50.88%+74.42%

Risk

BANDHAN ELSS - Tax SaverSUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE FUND SERIES IV
Volatility (annualised) ⓘ13.95%19.22%
Downside volatility ⓘ9.79%12.58%
Sharpe ratio ⓘ0.370.01
Sortino ratio ⓘ0.530.02
Maximum drawdown ⓘ−42.60%−61.28%
Recovery from that fall8 months15 months
Current fall from peak−0.13%−10.19%
Rolling 1-year return: worst−37.27%−44.27%
Rolling 1-year return: median+13.35%+8.18%
Rolling 1-year return: best+120.04%+126.09%
Share of 1-year periods with a loss17.48%31.01%

Against each fund's benchmark

BANDHAN ELSS - Tax SaverSUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE FUND SERIES IV
Beta ⓘ0.881.04
Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ−0.02%−2.84%
R² ⓘ97.6969.03
Upside capture89.53%95.90%
Downside capture85.72%110.47%
Tracking error2.86%10.96%
Information ratio-0.12-0.32
Treynor ratio3.820.13

Portfolio

SUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE FUND SERIES IV has no usable portfolio disclosure on file yet, so portfolio comparisons are shown only where available.

Asset mix

BANDHAN ELSS - Tax SaverSUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE FUND SERIES IV
Equity95.06%—
Cash & equivalents4.94%—

Market-cap split (share of fund assets)

BANDHAN ELSS - Tax SaverSUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE FUND SERIES IV
Large Cap69.43%—
Mid Cap15.47%—
Small Cap10.16%—
Unclassified0.00%—

Concentration

BANDHAN ELSS - Tax SaverSUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE FUND SERIES IV
Top 10 holdings44.20%—
Effective number of stocks ⓘ32.5—
Securities held56—

Top 10 holdings

BANDHAN ELSS - Tax Saver

  1. HDFC Bank Limited8.43%
  2. Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited6.64%
  3. Reliance Industries Limited6.12%
  4. ICICI Bank Limited5.41%
  5. Tata Consultancy Services Limited3.89%
  6. Axis Bank Limited2.97%
  7. Infosys Limited2.86%
  8. Bharti Airtel Limited2.66%
  9. Maruti Suzuki India Limited2.63%
  10. ITC Limited2.59%

SUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE FUND SERIES IV

Not disclosed yet.

Sector exposure

BANDHAN ELSS - Tax SaverSUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE FUND SERIES IV
Banks24.93%—
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology7.13%—
IT - Software6.91%—
Finance6.29%—
Petroleum Products6.12%—
Insurance5.64%—
Diversified FMCG4.16%—
Automobiles3.82%—
Retailing3.67%—
Construction2.74%—
Telecom - Services2.66%—
Cement & Cement Products2.60%—
Beverages2.25%—
Ferrous Metals1.98%—

Questions people ask

What is the difference between BANDHAN ELSS - Tax Saver and SUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE FUND SERIES IV returns?

As of 6 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +3.72% vs −1.49%; 3-year CAGR +11.70% vs +6.69%; 5-year CAGR +11.32% vs +11.44%; 10-year CAGR +15.70% vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.

How do BANDHAN ELSS - Tax Saver and SUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE FUND SERIES IV compare on risk?

Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 13.95% vs 19.22%; Sharpe ratio 0.37 vs 0.01; Sortino ratio 0.53 vs 0.02; maximum drawdown −42.60% vs −61.28%; beta 0.88 vs 1.04.

Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?

No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.

More comparisons

All ELSS (Tax Saving) comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →

Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 6 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.