BANDHAN FINANCIAL SERVICES FUND vs ITI Banking and Financial Services Fund
BANDHAN FINANCIAL SERVICES FUND and ITI Banking and Financial Services Fund are both Banking & Financial Services Funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +14.83% vs +13.00%, 5-year CAGR — vs —, volatility 16.82% vs 16.49%, maximum drawdown −17.31% vs −16.72%. Their portfolios overlap by 60.6% (23 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| BANDHAN FINANCIAL SERVICES | ITI Banking and Financial Services | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Bandhan Mutual Fund | ITI Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Banking & Financial Services Funds | Banking & Financial Services Funds |
| NAV | ₹15.6590 | ₹17.2316 |
| NAV date | 5 Nov 2026 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 31 Jul 2023 | 8 Dec 2021 |
| Track record | 3.3 yrs | 4.9 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹1,046 Cr | ₹362 Cr |
| Securities held | 59 | 33 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| BANDHAN FINANCIAL SERVICES | ITI Banking and Financial Services | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +3.43% | +3.12% |
| 3 months | −1.82% | −4.06% |
| 6 months | +1.70% | −0.57% |
| 1 year | −0.19% | +0.91% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +14.83% | +13.00% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 7 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +14.66% | +11.02% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | — | — |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| BANDHAN FINANCIAL SERVICES | ITI Banking and Financial Services | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | −2.15% | −1.76% |
| 2025 | +13.50% | +22.69% |
| 2024 | +20.58% | +8.76% |
| 2023 | — | +16.85% |
| 2022 | — | +11.83% |
Risk
| BANDHAN FINANCIAL SERVICES | ITI Banking and Financial Services | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 16.82% | 16.49% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 11.44% | 11.32% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.50 | 0.40 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.73 | 0.58 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −17.31% | −16.72% |
| Recovery from that fall | — | — |
| Current fall from peak | −3.36% | −4.74% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −8.74% | −6.57% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +12.44% | +14.65% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +47.84% | +33.64% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 9.12% | 1.25% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| BANDHAN FINANCIAL SERVICES | ITI Banking and Financial Services | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.98 | 0.94 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +2.50% | +1.16% |
| R² ⓘ | 83.51 | 80.74 |
| Upside capture | 108.59% | 97.99% |
| Downside capture | 98.78% | 90.75% |
| Tracking error | 6.85% | 7.23% |
| Information ratio | 0.36 | 0.11 |
| Treynor ratio | 6.24 | 4.82 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| BANDHAN FINANCIAL SERVICES | ITI Banking and Financial Services | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 98.58% | 91.00% |
| Cash & equivalents | 1.42% | 9.00% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| BANDHAN FINANCIAL SERVICES | ITI Banking and Financial Services | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 58.96% | 59.37% |
| Mid Cap | 18.56% | 12.78% |
| Small Cap | 21.06% | 16.56% |
| Unclassified | 0.00% | 2.29% |
Concentration
| BANDHAN FINANCIAL SERVICES | ITI Banking and Financial Services | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 54.78% | 59.20% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 19.4 | 21 |
| Securities held | 59 | 33 |
Portfolio overlap: 60.6%
23 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 60.6% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a high overlap: holding both adds little diversification beyond holding one.
| Held by both | BANDHAN FINANCIAL SERVICES | ITI Banking and Financial Services |
|---|---|---|
| ICICI Bank Limited | 14.35% | 10.97% |
| HDFC Bank Limited | 11.98% | 9.19% |
| Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited | 5.76% | 5.80% |
| Axis Bank Limited | 4.76% | 7.66% |
| Bajaj Finance Limited | 4.46% | 6.30% |
| State Bank of India | 3.94% | 6.66% |
| Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Ltd | 3.07% | 3.30% |
| Shriram Finance Limited | 2.12% | 4.91% |
| Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited | 1.91% | 2.17% |
| City Union Bank Limited | 1.83% | 1.71% |
| IDFC First Bank Limited | 1.67% | 1.60% |
| RBL Bank Limited | 1.40% | 2.24% |
| Poonawalla Fincorp Limited | 1.32% | 1.44% |
| HDFC Life Insurance Company Limited | 1.31% | 2.06% |
| DCB Bank Limited | 1.27% | 2.08% |
Top 10 holdings
BANDHAN FINANCIAL SERVICES
- ICICI Bank Limited14.35%
- HDFC Bank Limited11.98%
- Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited5.76%
- Axis Bank Limited4.76%
- Bajaj Finance Limited4.46%
- State Bank of India3.94%
- Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Ltd3.07%
- One 97 Communications Limited2.27%
- Shriram Finance Limited2.12%
- Max Financial Services Limited2.07%
ITI Banking and Financial Services
- ICICI Bank Limited10.97%
- HDFC Bank Limited9.19%
- Axis Bank Limited7.66%
- State Bank of India6.66%
- Bajaj Finance Limited6.30%
- Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited5.80%
- Shriram Finance Limited4.91%
- Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Ltd3.30%
- RBL Bank Limited2.24%
- Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited2.17%
Sector exposure
| BANDHAN FINANCIAL SERVICES | ITI Banking and Financial Services | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 52.19% | 57.66% |
| Finance | 24.87% | 22.66% |
| Capital Markets | 10.72% | 5.60% |
| Insurance | 7.53% | 2.06% |
| Financial Technology (Fintech) | 3.27% | 3.02% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between BANDHAN FINANCIAL SERVICES and ITI Banking and Financial Services returns?
As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return −0.19% vs +0.91%; 3-year CAGR +14.83% vs +13.00%; 5-year CAGR — vs —; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do BANDHAN FINANCIAL SERVICES and ITI Banking and Financial Services compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 16.82% vs 16.49%; Sharpe ratio 0.50 vs 0.40; Sortino ratio 0.73 vs 0.58; maximum drawdown −17.31% vs −16.72%; beta 0.98 vs 0.94.
How much do BANDHAN FINANCIAL SERVICES and ITI Banking and Financial Services overlap?
By weight, 60.6% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 23 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being ICICI Bank Limited, HDFC Bank Limited, Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of BANDHAN FINANCIAL SERVICES and ITI Banking and Financial Services?
BANDHAN FINANCIAL SERVICES: large cap 59.0%, mid cap 18.6%, small cap 21.1%. ITI Banking and Financial Services: large cap 59.4%, mid cap 12.8%, small cap 16.6% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
BANDHAN FINANCIAL SERVICES vs
- BANDHAN FINANCIAL SERVICES vs MahindraManulife Banking & Financial Services
- BANDHAN FINANCIAL SERVICES vs Tata Banking & Financial Services
- BANDHAN FINANCIAL SERVICES vs Bajaj Finserv Banking and Financial Services
- BANDHAN FINANCIAL SERVICES vs DSP Banking & Financial Services
- BANDHAN FINANCIAL SERVICES vs ICICI Prudential Banking & Financial Services
- BANDHAN FINANCIAL SERVICES vs Nippon India Banking & Financial Services
ITI Banking and Financial Services vs
- ITI Banking and Financial Services vs quant BFSI
- ITI Banking and Financial Services vs WhiteOak Capital Banking & Financial Services
- ITI Banking and Financial Services vs BANK OF INDIA MANUFACTURING & INFRASTRUCTURE
- ITI Banking and Financial Services vs HDFC Banking & Financial Services
- ITI Banking and Financial Services vs MahindraManulife Banking & Financial Services
- ITI Banking and Financial Services vs Tata Banking & Financial Services
All Banking & Financial Services Funds comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
