Bandhan Large & Mid Cap Fund vs Choice Large & Mid Cap Fund
Bandhan Large & Mid Cap Fund and Choice Large & Mid Cap Fund are both Large & Mid Cap funds. As of 6 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +18.00% vs —, 5-year CAGR +16.00% vs —, volatility 15.74% vs —, maximum drawdown −38.54% vs —.
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Bandhan Large & Mid Cap | Choice Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Bandhan Mutual Fund | Choice Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Large & Mid Cap | Large & Mid Cap |
| NAV | ₹166.5190 | — |
| NAV date | 6 Nov 2026 | — |
| Launched (first NAV) | 2 Jan 2013 | — |
| Track record | 13.8 yrs | — |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹20,650 Cr | — |
| Securities held | 129 | — |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | Not disclosed yet |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Bandhan Large & Mid Cap | Choice Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +3.55% | — |
| 3 months | −0.17% | — |
| 6 months | +0.77% | — |
| 1 year | +2.83% | — |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +18.00% | — |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +16.00% | — |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +19.19% | — |
| 10 years (CAGR) | +16.29% | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +15.39% | — |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +16.28% | — |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Bandhan Large & Mid Cap | Choice Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +1.69% | — |
| 2025 | +8.76% | — |
| 2024 | +30.30% | — |
| 2023 | +37.83% | — |
| 2022 | +8.22% | — |
| 2021 | +35.70% | — |
Risk
| Bandhan Large & Mid Cap | Choice Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 15.74% | — |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 10.24% | — |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.73 | — |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 1.12 | — |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −38.54% | — |
| Recovery from that fall | 8 months | — |
| Current fall from peak | −1.19% | — |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −33.20% | — |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +13.45% | — |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +95.83% | — |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 13.95% | — |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Bandhan Large & Mid Cap | Choice Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.97 | — |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +4.64% | — |
| R² ⓘ | 95.30 | — |
| Upside capture | 110.58% | — |
| Downside capture | 90.35% | — |
| Tracking error | 3.54% | — |
| Information ratio | 1.43 | — |
| Treynor ratio | 10.57 | — |
Portfolio
Choice Large & Mid Cap Fund has no usable portfolio disclosure on file yet, so portfolio comparisons are shown only where available.
Asset mix
| Bandhan Large & Mid Cap | Choice Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 93.69% | — |
| Cash & equivalents | 6.07% | — |
| Debt | 0.24% | — |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Bandhan Large & Mid Cap | Choice Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 37.36% | — |
| Mid Cap | 36.94% | — |
| Small Cap | 19.16% | — |
| Unclassified | 0.23% | — |
Concentration
| Bandhan Large & Mid Cap | Choice Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 22.90% | — |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 84.1 | — |
| Securities held | 129 | — |
Top 10 holdings
Bandhan Large & Mid Cap
- HDFC Bank Limited4.50%
- ICICI Bank Limited3.13%
- One 97 Communications Limited2.61%
- ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company Limited2.19%
- Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited1.86%
- Jindal Steel Limited1.79%
- LIC Housing Finance Limited1.75%
- Axis Bank Limited1.70%
- General Insurance Corporation of India1.69%
- State Bank of India1.68%
Choice Large & Mid Cap
Not disclosed yet.
Sector exposure
| Bandhan Large & Mid Cap | Choice Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 15.18% | — |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 11.53% | — |
| Finance | 7.52% | — |
| Insurance | 6.76% | — |
| Ferrous Metals | 4.31% | — |
| IT - Software | 4.29% | — |
| Retailing | 3.99% | — |
| Capital Markets | 3.59% | — |
| Industrial Products | 3.15% | — |
| Financial Technology (Fintech) | 3.11% | — |
| Transport Services | 2.60% | — |
| Consumer Durables | 2.45% | — |
| Telecom - Services | 2.25% | — |
| Petroleum Products | 2.15% | — |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Bandhan Large & Mid Cap and Choice Large & Mid Cap returns?
As of 6 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +2.83% vs —; 3-year CAGR +18.00% vs —; 5-year CAGR +16.00% vs —; 10-year CAGR +16.29% vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Bandhan Large & Mid Cap and Choice Large & Mid Cap compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 15.74% vs —; Sharpe ratio 0.73 vs —; Sortino ratio 1.12 vs —; maximum drawdown −38.54% vs —; beta 0.97 vs —.
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Bandhan Large & Mid Cap vs
All Large & Mid Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 6 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
