BANK OF INDIA LARGE & MID CAP FUND vs Choice Large & Mid Cap Fund
BANK OF INDIA LARGE & MID CAP FUND and Choice Large & Mid Cap Fund are both Large & Mid Cap funds. As of 6 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +14.05% vs —, 5-year CAGR +11.21% vs —, volatility 15.72% vs —, maximum drawdown −38.44% vs —.
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| BANK OF INDIA LARGE & MID CAP | Choice Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Bank of India Mutual Fund | Choice Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Large & Mid Cap | Large & Mid Cap |
| NAV | ₹104.3800 | — |
| NAV date | 6 Nov 2026 | — |
| Launched (first NAV) | 29 Oct 2008 | — |
| Track record | 18.0 yrs | — |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹506 Cr | — |
| Securities held | 49 | — |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | Not disclosed yet |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| BANK OF INDIA LARGE & MID CAP | Choice Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +5.50% | — |
| 3 months | +0.41% | — |
| 6 months | +3.51% | — |
| 1 year | +6.45% | — |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +14.05% | — |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +11.21% | — |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +15.82% | — |
| 10 years (CAGR) | +13.16% | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +14.17% | — |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +12.26% | — |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| BANK OF INDIA LARGE & MID CAP | Choice Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +2.88% | — |
| 2025 | +7.59% | — |
| 2024 | +17.43% | — |
| 2023 | +30.15% | — |
| 2022 | +2.30% | — |
| 2021 | +34.38% | — |
Risk
| BANK OF INDIA LARGE & MID CAP | Choice Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 15.72% | — |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 10.59% | — |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.48 | — |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.71 | — |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −38.44% | — |
| Recovery from that fall | 8 months | — |
| Current fall from peak | −0.48% | — |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −25.23% | — |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +10.29% | — |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +111.73% | — |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 24.15% | — |
Against each fund's benchmark
| BANK OF INDIA LARGE & MID CAP | Choice Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.95 | — |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +1.12% | — |
| R² ⓘ | 93.51 | — |
| Upside capture | 100.75% | — |
| Downside capture | 95.87% | — |
| Tracking error | 4.15% | — |
| Information ratio | 0.24 | — |
| Treynor ratio | 6.46 | — |
Portfolio
Choice Large & Mid Cap Fund has no usable portfolio disclosure on file yet, so portfolio comparisons are shown only where available.
Asset mix
| BANK OF INDIA LARGE & MID CAP | Choice Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 93.19% | — |
| Cash & equivalents | 6.80% | — |
| Debt | 0.01% | — |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| BANK OF INDIA LARGE & MID CAP | Choice Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 42.72% | — |
| Mid Cap | 35.44% | — |
| Small Cap | 15.03% | — |
| Unclassified | 0.00% | — |
Concentration
| BANK OF INDIA LARGE & MID CAP | Choice Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 39.20% | — |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 36.6 | — |
| Securities held | 49 | — |
Top 10 holdings
BANK OF INDIA LARGE & MID CAP
- HDFC Bank Limited8.10%
- Reliance Industries Limited6.12%
- Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited3.84%
- Larsen & Toubro Limited3.37%
- State Bank of India3.17%
- Dixon Technologies (India) Limited3.00%
- Aurobindo Pharma Limited2.99%
- Petronet LNG Limited2.96%
- FSN E-Commerce Ventures Limited2.83%
- Entero Healthcare Solutions Ltd2.82%
Choice Large & Mid Cap
Not disclosed yet.
Sector exposure
| BANK OF INDIA LARGE & MID CAP | Choice Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 20.81% | — |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 12.17% | — |
| Retailing | 7.06% | — |
| Petroleum Products | 6.12% | — |
| Consumer Durables | 4.31% | — |
| Construction | 3.54% | — |
| Gas | 2.96% | — |
| Finance | 2.85% | — |
| Transport Services | 2.79% | — |
| Ferrous Metals | 2.68% | — |
| Financial Technology (Fintech) | 2.51% | — |
| Telecom - Services | 2.44% | — |
| Entertainment | 2.36% | — |
| Auto Components | 2.34% | — |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between BANK OF INDIA LARGE & MID CAP and Choice Large & Mid Cap returns?
As of 6 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +6.45% vs —; 3-year CAGR +14.05% vs —; 5-year CAGR +11.21% vs —; 10-year CAGR +13.16% vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do BANK OF INDIA LARGE & MID CAP and Choice Large & Mid Cap compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 15.72% vs —; Sharpe ratio 0.48 vs —; Sortino ratio 0.71 vs —; maximum drawdown −38.44% vs —; beta 0.95 vs —.
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
BANK OF INDIA LARGE & MID CAP vs
All Large & Mid Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 6 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
