MF Analyser

Bandhan Large & Mid Cap Fund vs Quant Large & Mid Cap Fund

Bandhan Large & Mid Cap Fund and Quant Large & Mid Cap Fund are both Large & Mid Cap funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +18.01% vs +16.09%, 5-year CAGR +15.81% vs +15.35%, volatility 15.66% vs 18.78%, maximum drawdown −38.54% vs −45.68%. Their portfolios overlap by 8.9% (10 stocks held by both).

Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.

Key facts

Bandhan Large & Mid CapQuant Large & Mid Cap
Fund houseBandhan Mutual Fundquant Mutual Fund
Compared asLarge & Mid CapLarge & Mid Cap
NAV₹165.1420₹139.6854
NAV date5 Nov 20265 Nov 2026
Launched (first NAV)2 Jan 20137 Jan 2013
Track record13.8 yrs13.8 yrs
Fund size (AUM)₹20,650 Cr₹3,384 Cr
Securities held12934
Portfolio as of30 Sep 202630 Sep 2026
Fund pageFull record →Full record →

Returns

Bandhan Large & Mid CapQuant Large & Mid Cap
1 month+2.29%+3.42%
3 months−1.24%−0.22%
6 months−0.33%+4.74%
1 year+1.23%+9.88%
3 years (CAGR)+18.01%+16.09%
5 years (CAGR)+15.81%+15.35%
7 years (CAGR)+19.05%+20.21%
10 years (CAGR)+16.20%+15.97%
Since launch (CAGR)+15.33%+17.78%
SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ+15.93%+14.05%

Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.

Calendar-year returns

Bandhan Large & Mid CapQuant Large & Mid Cap
2026 (year to date)+0.85%+10.88%
2025+8.76%−0.73%
2024+30.30%+19.36%
2023+37.83%+34.35%
2022+8.22%+15.02%
2021+35.70%+39.29%

Risk

Bandhan Large & Mid CapQuant Large & Mid Cap
Volatility (annualised) ⓘ15.66%18.78%
Downside volatility ⓘ10.24%11.79%
Sharpe ratio ⓘ0.740.51
Sortino ratio ⓘ1.130.82
Maximum drawdown ⓘ−38.54%−45.68%
Recovery from that fall8 months57 months
Current fall from peak−2.01%−2.37%
Rolling 1-year return: worst−33.20%−34.67%
Rolling 1-year return: median+13.45%+16.62%
Rolling 1-year return: best+95.83%+155.78%
Share of 1-year periods with a loss13.95%18.22%

Against each fund's benchmark

Bandhan Large & Mid CapQuant Large & Mid Cap
Beta ⓘ0.971.09
Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ+4.64%+2.92%
R² ⓘ95.3083.20
Upside capture110.58%117.30%
Downside capture90.35%108.71%
Tracking error3.54%8.14%
Information ratio1.430.41
Treynor ratio10.577.74

Portfolio

Asset mix

Bandhan Large & Mid CapQuant Large & Mid Cap
Equity93.69%73.33%
Cash & equivalents6.07%7.07%
Debt0.24%5.12%
Derivatives0.00%14.45%

Market-cap split (share of fund assets)

Bandhan Large & Mid CapQuant Large & Mid Cap
Large Cap37.36%29.20%
Mid Cap36.94%38.83%
Small Cap19.16%5.31%
Unclassified0.23%0.00%

Concentration

Bandhan Large & Mid CapQuant Large & Mid Cap
Top 10 holdings22.90%80.75%
Effective number of stocks ⓘ84.110.2
Securities held12934

Portfolio overlap: 8.9%

10 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 8.9% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.

Held by bothBandhan Large & Mid CapQuant Large & Mid Cap
Zydus Lifesciences Limited1.66%3.66%
Bharti Airtel Limited1.35%5.34%
Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Limited1.31%3.98%
Aurobindo Pharma Limited1.07%9.76%
3M India Limited0.96%1.16%
Info Edge (India) Limited0.94%2.44%
Life Insurance Corporation Of India0.75%1.16%
Hexaware Technologies Ltd.0.45%0.83%
Tata Communications Limited0.36%2.90%
Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited1.35%0.00%

Top 10 holdings

Bandhan Large & Mid Cap

  1. HDFC Bank Limited4.50%
  2. ICICI Bank Limited3.13%
  3. One 97 Communications Limited2.61%
  4. ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company Limited2.19%
  5. Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited1.86%
  6. Jindal Steel Limited1.79%
  7. LIC Housing Finance Limited1.75%
  8. Axis Bank Limited1.70%
  9. General Insurance Corporation of India1.69%
  10. State Bank of India1.68%

Quant Large & Mid Cap

  1. TREPS 01-Oct-2026 DEPO 1021.85%
  2. Aurobindo Pharma Limited9.76%
  3. Lloyds Metals And Energy Limited9.74%
  4. Samvardhana Motherson International Limited8.02%
  5. Adani Enterprises Limited6.74%
  6. Adani Green Energy Limited6.17%
  7. Adani Power Limited5.47%
  8. Bharti Airtel Limited5.34%
  9. Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Limited3.98%
  10. Zydus Lifesciences Limited3.66%

Sector exposure

Bandhan Large & Mid CapQuant Large & Mid Cap
N.A.0.00%21.85%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology11.53%17.41%
Banks15.18%0.00%
Power0.78%13.28%
Auto Components1.03%11.32%
Minerals & Mining0.20%9.74%
Telecom - Services2.25%8.24%
Finance7.52%0.00%
Insurance6.76%1.15%
Metals & Minerals Trading0.00%6.74%
Ferrous Metals4.31%0.00%
IT - Software4.29%3.51%
Retailing3.99%2.44%
SOV0.00%3.95%

Questions people ask

What is the difference between Bandhan Large & Mid Cap and Quant Large & Mid Cap returns?

As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +1.23% vs +9.88%; 3-year CAGR +18.01% vs +16.09%; 5-year CAGR +15.81% vs +15.35%; 10-year CAGR +16.20% vs +15.97%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.

How do Bandhan Large & Mid Cap and Quant Large & Mid Cap compare on risk?

Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 15.66% vs 18.78%; Sharpe ratio 0.74 vs 0.51; Sortino ratio 1.13 vs 0.82; maximum drawdown −38.54% vs −45.68%; beta 0.97 vs 1.09.

How much do Bandhan Large & Mid Cap and Quant Large & Mid Cap overlap?

By weight, 8.9% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 10 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Zydus Lifesciences Limited, Bharti Airtel Limited, Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.

What is the large, mid and small cap split of Bandhan Large & Mid Cap and Quant Large & Mid Cap?

Bandhan Large & Mid Cap: large cap 37.4%, mid cap 36.9%, small cap 19.2%. Quant Large & Mid Cap: large cap 29.2%, mid cap 38.8%, small cap 5.3% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).

Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?

No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.

More comparisons

All Large & Mid Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →

Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.