Quant Large & Mid Cap Fund vs WhiteOak Capital Large & Mid Cap Fund
Quant Large & Mid Cap Fund and WhiteOak Capital Large & Mid Cap Fund are both Large & Mid Cap funds. As of 6 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +15.72% vs —, 5-year CAGR +15.35% vs —, volatility 18.78% vs 14.96%, maximum drawdown −45.68% vs −16.02%. Their portfolios overlap by 7.2% (13 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Quant Large & Mid Cap | WhiteOak Capital Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | quant Mutual Fund | WhiteOak Capital Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Large & Mid Cap | Large & Mid Cap |
| NAV | ₹139.7247 | ₹14.5700 |
| NAV date | 6 Nov 2026 | 6 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 7 Jan 2013 | 26 Dec 2023 |
| Track record | 13.8 yrs | 2.9 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹3,384 Cr | ₹2,376 Cr |
| Securities held | 34 | 130 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Quant Large & Mid Cap | WhiteOak Capital Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +4.19% | +5.93% |
| 3 months | −1.70% | −0.74% |
| 6 months | +5.27% | +4.93% |
| 1 year | +10.66% | +5.14% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +15.72% | — |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +15.35% | — |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +20.13% | — |
| 10 years (CAGR) | +15.96% | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +17.78% | +13.86% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +14.08% | — |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Quant Large & Mid Cap | WhiteOak Capital Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +10.91% | +3.85% |
| 2025 | −0.73% | +8.25% |
| 2024 | +19.36% | +27.61% |
| 2023 | +34.35% | — |
| 2022 | +15.02% | — |
| 2021 | +39.29% | — |
Risk
| Quant Large & Mid Cap | WhiteOak Capital Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 18.78% | 14.96% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 11.79% | 10.56% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.49 | 0.49 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.78 | 0.70 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −45.68% | −16.02% |
| Recovery from that fall | 57 months | 4 months |
| Current fall from peak | −2.34% | −1.45% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −34.67% | −4.54% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +16.62% | +9.01% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +155.78% | +30.74% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 18.22% | 4.12% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Quant Large & Mid Cap | WhiteOak Capital Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 1.09 | 0.93 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +2.92% | +4.18% |
| R² ⓘ | 83.20 | 95.20 |
| Upside capture | 117.30% | 109.59% |
| Downside capture | 108.71% | 89.10% |
| Tracking error | 8.14% | 3.45% |
| Information ratio | 0.41 | 1.32 |
| Treynor ratio | 7.74 | 4.99 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Quant Large & Mid Cap | WhiteOak Capital Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 73.33% | 85.90% |
| Derivatives | 14.45% | 0.00% |
| Cash & equivalents | 7.07% | 5.83% |
| Debt | 5.12% | 4.32% |
| REITs / InvITs | 0.00% | 3.95% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Quant Large & Mid Cap | WhiteOak Capital Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 29.20% | 47.09% |
| Mid Cap | 38.83% | 35.95% |
| Small Cap | 5.31% | 2.34% |
| Unclassified | 0.00% | 0.52% |
Concentration
| Quant Large & Mid Cap | WhiteOak Capital Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 80.75% | 27.72% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 10.2 | 66.3 |
| Securities held | 34 | 130 |
Portfolio overlap: 7.2%
13 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 7.2% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | Quant Large & Mid Cap | WhiteOak Capital Large & Mid Cap |
|---|---|---|
| Bharti Airtel Limited | 5.34% | 2.73% |
| Info Edge (India) Limited | 2.44% | 1.07% |
| JSW Infrastructure Ltd | 1.86% | 1.00% |
| 91 Days Treasury Bill 10-Dec-2026 | 0.59% | 0.62% |
| Adani Enterprises Limited | 6.74% | 0.51% |
| 91 Days Treasury Bill 19-Nov-2026 | 0.73% | 0.42% |
| 91 Days Treasury Bill 22-Oct-2026 | 0.59% | 0.41% |
| 91 Days Treasury Bill 03-Dec-2026 | 0.73% | 0.32% |
| 91 Days Tbill (MD 08/10/2026) | 0.15% | 0.42% |
| Nippon Life India Asset Management Limited | 3.08% | 0.03% |
| Sona BLW Precision Forgings Limited | 3.29% | 0.02% |
| LTM Limited | 2.69% | 0.00% |
| Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited | 0.00% | 1.16% |
Top 10 holdings
Quant Large & Mid Cap
- TREPS 01-Oct-2026 DEPO 1021.85%
- Aurobindo Pharma Limited9.76%
- Lloyds Metals And Energy Limited9.74%
- Samvardhana Motherson International Limited8.02%
- Adani Enterprises Limited6.74%
- Adani Green Energy Limited6.17%
- Adani Power Limited5.47%
- Bharti Airtel Limited5.34%
- Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Limited3.98%
- Zydus Lifesciences Limited3.66%
WhiteOak Capital Large & Mid Cap
- ICICI Bank Limited6.63%
- Nestle India Limited3.38%
- Bharti Airtel Limited2.73%
- HDFC Bank Limited2.72%
- Eternal Limited2.41%
- State Bank of India2.22%
- Mahindra & Mahindra Limited2.13%
- The Federal Bank Limited1.97%
- Max Financial Services Limited1.78%
- Reliance Industries Limited1.75%
Sector exposure
| Quant Large & Mid Cap | WhiteOak Capital Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| N.A. | 21.85% | 0.00% |
| Banks | 0.00% | 18.07% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 17.41% | 9.09% |
| Power | 13.28% | 0.68% |
| Auto Components | 11.32% | 1.28% |
| Minerals & Mining | 9.74% | 0.25% |
| Telecom - Services | 8.24% | 4.30% |
| Metals & Minerals Trading | 6.74% | 0.51% |
| Retailing | 2.44% | 5.73% |
| Realty | 0.00% | 4.94% |
| Finance | 0.00% | 4.75% |
| Automobiles | 0.00% | 4.15% |
| SOV | 3.95% | 1.59% |
| Capital Markets | 3.08% | 3.59% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Quant Large & Mid Cap and WhiteOak Capital Large & Mid Cap returns?
As of 6 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +10.66% vs +5.14%; 3-year CAGR +15.72% vs —; 5-year CAGR +15.35% vs —; 10-year CAGR +15.96% vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Quant Large & Mid Cap and WhiteOak Capital Large & Mid Cap compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 18.78% vs 14.96%; Sharpe ratio 0.49 vs 0.49; Sortino ratio 0.78 vs 0.70; maximum drawdown −45.68% vs −16.02%; beta 1.09 vs 0.93.
How much do Quant Large & Mid Cap and WhiteOak Capital Large & Mid Cap overlap?
By weight, 7.2% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 13 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Bharti Airtel Limited, Info Edge (India) Limited, JSW Infrastructure Ltd. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Quant Large & Mid Cap and WhiteOak Capital Large & Mid Cap?
Quant Large & Mid Cap: large cap 29.2%, mid cap 38.8%, small cap 5.3%. WhiteOak Capital Large & Mid Cap: large cap 47.1%, mid cap 36.0%, small cap 2.3% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Quant Large & Mid Cap vs
WhiteOak Capital Large & Mid Cap vs
All Large & Mid Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 6 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
