Motilal Oswal Large and Midcap Fund vs WhiteOak Capital Large & Mid Cap Fund
Motilal Oswal Large and Midcap Fund and WhiteOak Capital Large & Mid Cap Fund are both Large & Mid Cap funds. As of 6 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +13.53% vs —, 5-year CAGR +10.32% vs —, volatility 22.48% vs 14.96%, maximum drawdown −37.44% vs −16.02%. Their portfolios overlap by 10.8% (14 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Motilal Oswal Large and Midcap | WhiteOak Capital Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Motilal Oswal Mutual Fund | WhiteOak Capital Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Large & Mid Cap | Large & Mid Cap |
| NAV | ₹28.5755 | ₹14.5700 |
| NAV date | 6 Nov 2026 | 6 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 22 Oct 2019 | 26 Dec 2023 |
| Track record | 7.0 yrs | 2.9 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹19,832 Cr | ₹2,376 Cr |
| Securities held | 34 | 130 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Motilal Oswal Large and Midcap | WhiteOak Capital Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | −0.00% | +5.93% |
| 3 months | +0.86% | −0.74% |
| 6 months | +2.99% | +4.93% |
| 1 year | +0.06% | +5.14% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +13.53% | — |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +10.32% | — |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +15.55% | — |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +15.71% | +13.86% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +12.02% | — |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Motilal Oswal Large and Midcap | WhiteOak Capital Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +2.99% | +3.85% |
| 2025 | −9.00% | +8.25% |
| 2024 | +38.26% | +27.61% |
| 2023 | +30.31% | — |
| 2022 | −3.87% | — |
| 2021 | +43.10% | — |
Risk
| Motilal Oswal Large and Midcap | WhiteOak Capital Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 22.48% | 14.96% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 15.83% | 10.56% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.31 | 0.49 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.44 | 0.70 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −37.44% | −16.02% |
| Recovery from that fall | 8 months | 4 months |
| Current fall from peak | −8.48% | −1.45% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −12.92% | −4.54% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +14.26% | +9.01% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +91.10% | +30.74% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 24.83% | 4.12% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Motilal Oswal Large and Midcap | WhiteOak Capital Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 1.21 | 0.93 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +1.05% | +4.18% |
| R² ⓘ | 73.23 | 95.20 |
| Upside capture | 124.51% | 109.59% |
| Downside capture | 129.42% | 89.10% |
| Tracking error | 12.34% | 3.45% |
| Information ratio | 0.09 | 1.32 |
| Treynor ratio | 5.18 | 4.99 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Motilal Oswal Large and Midcap | WhiteOak Capital Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 96.71% | 85.90% |
| Cash & equivalents | 3.29% | 5.83% |
| Debt | 0.00% | 4.32% |
| REITs / InvITs | 0.00% | 3.95% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Motilal Oswal Large and Midcap | WhiteOak Capital Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 35.68% | 47.09% |
| Mid Cap | 35.19% | 35.95% |
| Small Cap | 25.84% | 2.34% |
| Unclassified | 0.00% | 0.52% |
Concentration
| Motilal Oswal Large and Midcap | WhiteOak Capital Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 44.04% | 27.72% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 30.5 | 66.3 |
| Securities held | 34 | 130 |
Portfolio overlap: 10.8%
14 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 10.8% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | Motilal Oswal Large and Midcap | WhiteOak Capital Large & Mid Cap |
|---|---|---|
| Eternal Limited | 4.95% | 2.41% |
| Titan Company Limited | 2.38% | 1.64% |
| Divi's Laboratories Limited | 2.46% | 1.12% |
| Muthoot Finance Ltd. | 4.04% | 1.02% |
| Bharat Electronics Limited | 2.11% | 1.00% |
| Bajaj Finance Limited | 2.13% | 0.67% |
| Solar Industries India Limited | 2.42% | 0.66% |
| Adani Enterprises Limited | 1.36% | 0.51% |
| Billionbrains Garage Ventures Ltd | 2.36% | 0.48% |
| Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited | 4.60% | 0.47% |
| GE Vernova T&D India Limited | 3.15% | 0.40% |
| Meesho Ltd | 3.11% | 0.36% |
| Max Healthcare Institute Limited | 0.10% | 0.40% |
| Ather Energy Limited | 2.32% | 0.00% |
Top 10 holdings
Motilal Oswal Large and Midcap
- One 97 Communications Limited6.11%
- Eternal Limited4.95%
- PTC Industries Ltd4.73%
- Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited4.60%
- Sterlite Technologies Limited4.32%
- Shriram Finance Limited4.13%
- Muthoot Finance Ltd.4.04%
- Apar Industries Limited4.02%
- Gujarat Fluorochemicals Limited3.99%
- GE Vernova T&D India Limited3.15%
WhiteOak Capital Large & Mid Cap
- ICICI Bank Limited6.63%
- Nestle India Limited3.38%
- Bharti Airtel Limited2.73%
- HDFC Bank Limited2.72%
- Eternal Limited2.41%
- State Bank of India2.22%
- Mahindra & Mahindra Limited2.13%
- The Federal Bank Limited1.97%
- Max Financial Services Limited1.78%
- Reliance Industries Limited1.75%
Sector exposure
| Motilal Oswal Large and Midcap | WhiteOak Capital Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Electrical Equipment | 18.40% | 2.15% |
| Banks | 0.00% | 18.07% |
| Finance | 10.94% | 4.75% |
| Retailing | 9.70% | 5.73% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 5.32% | 9.09% |
| Capital Markets | 6.96% | 3.59% |
| Aerospace & Defense | 6.95% | 1.00% |
| Chemicals & Petrochemicals | 6.41% | 1.77% |
| Financial Technology (Fintech) | 6.11% | 0.12% |
| Automobiles | 4.95% | 4.15% |
| Realty | 0.00% | 4.94% |
| Industrial Products | 4.73% | 2.41% |
| Telecom - Equipment & Accessories | 4.32% | 0.00% |
| Telecom - Services | 0.00% | 4.30% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Motilal Oswal Large and Midcap and WhiteOak Capital Large & Mid Cap returns?
As of 6 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +0.06% vs +5.14%; 3-year CAGR +13.53% vs —; 5-year CAGR +10.32% vs —; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Motilal Oswal Large and Midcap and WhiteOak Capital Large & Mid Cap compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 22.48% vs 14.96%; Sharpe ratio 0.31 vs 0.49; Sortino ratio 0.44 vs 0.70; maximum drawdown −37.44% vs −16.02%; beta 1.21 vs 0.93.
How much do Motilal Oswal Large and Midcap and WhiteOak Capital Large & Mid Cap overlap?
By weight, 10.8% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 14 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Eternal Limited, Titan Company Limited, Divi's Laboratories Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Motilal Oswal Large and Midcap and WhiteOak Capital Large & Mid Cap?
Motilal Oswal Large and Midcap: large cap 35.7%, mid cap 35.2%, small cap 25.8%. WhiteOak Capital Large & Mid Cap: large cap 47.1%, mid cap 36.0%, small cap 2.3% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Motilal Oswal Large and Midcap vs
- Motilal Oswal Large and Midcap vs Sundaram Large and Midcap
- Motilal Oswal Large and Midcap vs Aditya Birla Sun Life Large & Mid Cap
- Motilal Oswal Large and Midcap vs Choice Large & Mid Cap
- Motilal Oswal Large and Midcap vs ICICI Prudential Large & Mid Cap
- Motilal Oswal Large and Midcap vs Mirae Asset Large & Midcap
WhiteOak Capital Large & Mid Cap vs
- WhiteOak Capital Large & Mid Cap vs Bajaj Finserv Large & Mid Cap
- WhiteOak Capital Large & Mid Cap vs Edelweiss Large & Mid Cap
- WhiteOak Capital Large & Mid Cap vs ITI Large & Mid Cap
- WhiteOak Capital Large & Mid Cap vs Nippon India Vision Large & Mid Cap
- WhiteOak Capital Large & Mid Cap vs The Wealth Company Large & Mid Cap
All Large & Mid Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 6 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
