BANDHAN MID CAP FUND vs Edelweiss Mid Cap Fund
BANDHAN MID CAP FUND and Edelweiss Mid Cap Fund are both Mid Cap funds. As of 6 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +18.01% vs +19.75%, 5-year CAGR — vs +16.92%, volatility 18.07% vs 17.84%, maximum drawdown −22.71% vs −39.21%. Their portfolios overlap by 46.1% (47 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| BANDHAN MID CAP | Edelweiss Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Bandhan Mutual Fund | Edelweiss Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Mid Cap | Mid Cap |
| NAV | ₹20.1050 | ₹124.9560 |
| NAV date | 6 Nov 2026 | 6 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 19 Aug 2022 | 28 Nov 2016 |
| Track record | 4.2 yrs | 9.9 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹2,519 Cr | ₹19,230 Cr |
| Securities held | 83 | 106 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| BANDHAN MID CAP | Edelweiss Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +0.56% | +1.52% |
| 3 months | −1.01% | −3.67% |
| 6 months | +4.99% | −0.73% |
| 1 year | +8.45% | +4.10% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +18.01% | +19.75% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | — | +16.92% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | — | +23.62% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +17.98% | +19.62% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | — | +17.38% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| BANDHAN MID CAP | Edelweiss Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +10.15% | +1.78% |
| 2025 | −1.60% | +5.13% |
| 2024 | +34.08% | +40.82% |
| 2023 | +39.67% | +40.44% |
| 2022 | — | +3.98% |
| 2021 | — | +52.45% |
Risk
| BANDHAN MID CAP | Edelweiss Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 18.07% | 17.84% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 12.53% | 11.95% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.64 | 0.74 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.92 | 1.11 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −22.71% | −39.21% |
| Recovery from that fall | 14 months | 8 months |
| Current fall from peak | −3.92% | −5.25% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −5.61% | −27.82% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +14.60% | +14.06% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +59.46% | +114.64% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 7.38% | 15.74% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| BANDHAN MID CAP | Edelweiss Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.97 | 0.97 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +2.59% | +3.83% |
| R² ⓘ | 88.39 | 94.17 |
| Upside capture | 104.07% | 107.08% |
| Downside capture | 94.42% | 92.81% |
| Tracking error | 6.49% | 4.48% |
| Information ratio | 0.39 | 0.92 |
| Treynor ratio | 11.14 | 12.75 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| BANDHAN MID CAP | Edelweiss Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 97.47% | 97.07% |
| Cash & equivalents | 2.53% | 2.93% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| BANDHAN MID CAP | Edelweiss Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 14.98% | 16.16% |
| Mid Cap | 64.05% | 65.66% |
| Small Cap | 15.37% | 14.92% |
| Unclassified | 3.07% | 0.33% |
Concentration
| BANDHAN MID CAP | Edelweiss Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 25.75% | 21.24% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 63.3 | 81.5 |
| Securities held | 83 | 106 |
Portfolio overlap: 46.1%
47 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 46.1% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a moderate overlap.
| Held by both | BANDHAN MID CAP | Edelweiss Mid Cap |
|---|---|---|
| The Federal Bank Limited | 3.02% | 3.06% |
| Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited | 2.03% | 2.70% |
| Persistent Systems Limited | 2.14% | 1.99% |
| IPCA Laboratories Limited | 2.66% | 1.84% |
| Solar Industries India Limited | 1.74% | 2.09% |
| Fortis Healthcare Limited | 2.27% | 1.67% |
| The Indian Hotels Company Limited | 1.81% | 1.53% |
| APL Apollo Tubes Limited | 1.56% | 1.51% |
| UNO Minda Limited | 1.53% | 1.38% |
| Radico Khaitan Limited | 1.38% | 1.72% |
| The Phoenix Mills Limited | 1.37% | 1.44% |
| TVS Motor Company Ltd. | 1.36% | 1.38% |
| L&T Finance Limited | 1.94% | 1.32% |
| Coforge Limited | 1.24% | 1.98% |
| BSE Limited | 1.23% | 1.92% |
Top 10 holdings
BANDHAN MID CAP
- Apar Industries Limited3.99%
- GE Vernova T&D India Limited3.18%
- The Federal Bank Limited3.02%
- IPCA Laboratories Limited2.66%
- Aditya Infotech Limited2.32%
- Fortis Healthcare Limited2.27%
- Persistent Systems Limited2.14%
- Sai Life Sciences Limited2.10%
- Vishal Mega Mart Limited2.04%
- Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited2.03%
Edelweiss Mid Cap
- The Federal Bank Limited3.06%
- Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited2.70%
- Solar Industries India Limited2.09%
- City Union Bank Limited2.02%
- Persistent Systems Limited1.99%
- Coforge Limited1.98%
- BSE Limited1.92%
- Marico Limited1.92%
- IPCA Laboratories Limited1.84%
- Radico Khaitan Limited1.72%
Sector exposure
| BANDHAN MID CAP | Edelweiss Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Retailing | 11.10% | 5.24% |
| Banks | 5.24% | 11.00% |
| Electrical Equipment | 9.80% | 4.48% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 9.07% | 6.03% |
| Capital Markets | 4.60% | 7.80% |
| Auto Components | 5.81% | 7.70% |
| Industrial Products | 6.90% | 5.15% |
| Healthcare Services | 6.29% | 2.83% |
| Finance | 4.57% | 4.99% |
| Industrial Manufacturing | 4.28% | 0.17% |
| IT - Software | 3.38% | 3.97% |
| Realty | 3.29% | 3.86% |
| Consumer Durables | 2.33% | 3.36% |
| Chemicals & Petrochemicals | 3.15% | 2.83% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between BANDHAN MID CAP and Edelweiss Mid Cap returns?
As of 6 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +8.45% vs +4.10%; 3-year CAGR +18.01% vs +19.75%; 5-year CAGR — vs +16.92%; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do BANDHAN MID CAP and Edelweiss Mid Cap compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 18.07% vs 17.84%; Sharpe ratio 0.64 vs 0.74; Sortino ratio 0.92 vs 1.11; maximum drawdown −22.71% vs −39.21%; beta 0.97 vs 0.97.
How much do BANDHAN MID CAP and Edelweiss Mid Cap overlap?
By weight, 46.1% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 47 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being The Federal Bank Limited, Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited, Persistent Systems Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of BANDHAN MID CAP and Edelweiss Mid Cap?
BANDHAN MID CAP: large cap 15.0%, mid cap 64.1%, small cap 15.4%. Edelweiss Mid Cap: large cap 16.2%, mid cap 65.7%, small cap 14.9% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
BANDHAN MID CAP vs
All Mid Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 6 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
