MF Analyser

BANDHAN MID CAP FUND vs Taurus Mid Cap Fund

BANDHAN MID CAP FUND and Taurus Mid Cap Fund are both Mid Cap funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +18.54% vs +10.63%, 5-year CAGR — vs +11.34%, volatility 18.11% vs 18.24%, maximum drawdown −22.71% vs −32.80%. Their portfolios overlap by 14.6% (9 stocks held by both).

Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.

Key facts

BANDHAN MID CAPTaurus Mid Cap
Fund houseBandhan Mutual FundTaurus Mutual Fund
Compared asMid CapMid Cap
NAV₹20.2220₹135.5100
NAV date5 Nov 20265 Nov 2026
Launched (first NAV)19 Aug 20222 Jan 2013
Track record4.2 yrs13.8 yrs
Fund size (AUM)₹2,519 Cr₹138 Cr
Securities held8338
Portfolio as of30 Sep 202630 Sep 2026
Fund pageFull record →Full record →

Returns

BANDHAN MID CAPTaurus Mid Cap
1 month+1.24%−0.86%
3 months−0.33%−1.18%
6 months+5.61%+6.98%
1 year+7.72%+3.25%
3 years (CAGR)+18.54%+10.63%
5 years (CAGR)—+11.34%
7 years (CAGR)—+17.33%
10 years (CAGR)—+14.69%
Since launch (CAGR)+18.16%+15.79%
SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ—+11.46%

Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.

Calendar-year returns

BANDHAN MID CAPTaurus Mid Cap
2026 (year to date)+10.79%+6.61%
2025−1.60%+1.21%
2024+34.08%+11.76%
2023+39.67%+38.83%
2022—+7.11%
2021—+33.19%

Risk

BANDHAN MID CAPTaurus Mid Cap
Volatility (annualised) ⓘ18.11%18.24%
Downside volatility ⓘ12.53%12.31%
Sharpe ratio ⓘ0.670.23
Sortino ratio ⓘ0.960.34
Maximum drawdown ⓘ−22.71%−32.80%
Recovery from that fall14 months5 months
Current fall from peak−3.36%−2.45%
Rolling 1-year return: worst−5.61%−24.32%
Rolling 1-year return: median+14.60%+14.55%
Rolling 1-year return: best+59.46%+95.30%
Share of 1-year periods with a loss7.38%23.72%

Against each fund's benchmark

BANDHAN MID CAPTaurus Mid Cap
Beta ⓘ0.970.94
Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ+2.59%−4.26%
R² ⓘ88.3987.22
Upside capture104.07%86.83%
Downside capture94.42%102.69%
Tracking error6.49%6.71%
Information ratio0.39-0.80
Treynor ratio11.143.11

Portfolio

Asset mix

BANDHAN MID CAPTaurus Mid Cap
Equity97.47%96.21%
Cash & equivalents2.53%3.79%

Market-cap split (share of fund assets)

BANDHAN MID CAPTaurus Mid Cap
Large Cap14.98%0.60%
Mid Cap64.05%66.15%
Small Cap15.37%18.51%
Unclassified3.07%10.95%

Concentration

BANDHAN MID CAPTaurus Mid Cap
Top 10 holdings25.75%51.08%
Effective number of stocks ⓘ63.326
Securities held8338

Portfolio overlap: 14.6%

9 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 14.6% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.

Held by bothBANDHAN MID CAPTaurus Mid Cap
GE Vernova T&D India Limited3.18%4.54%
The Federal Bank Limited3.02%4.23%
Persistent Systems Limited2.14%5.38%
The Indian Hotels Company Limited1.81%3.98%
PB Fintech Limited1.25%1.55%
Coforge Limited1.24%4.66%
Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited2.03%1.08%
Dixon Technologies (India) Limited0.89%0.72%
Abbott India Limited0.15%4.34%

Top 10 holdings

BANDHAN MID CAP

  1. Apar Industries Limited3.99%
  2. GE Vernova T&D India Limited3.18%
  3. The Federal Bank Limited3.02%
  4. IPCA Laboratories Limited2.66%
  5. Aditya Infotech Limited2.32%
  6. Fortis Healthcare Limited2.27%
  7. Persistent Systems Limited2.14%
  8. Sai Life Sciences Limited2.10%
  9. Vishal Mega Mart Limited2.04%
  10. Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited2.03%

Taurus Mid Cap

  1. Sigma Advanced Systems Limited10.71%
  2. Persistent Systems Limited5.38%
  3. Aurobindo Pharma Limited4.97%
  4. Linde India Limited4.67%
  5. Coforge Limited4.66%
  6. GE Vernova T&D India Limited4.54%
  7. Abbott India Limited4.34%
  8. The Federal Bank Limited4.23%
  9. The Indian Hotels Company Limited3.98%
  10. Skyways Air Services Ltd3.60%

Sector exposure

BANDHAN MID CAPTaurus Mid Cap
IT - Software3.38%12.39%
Aerospace & Defense0.00%11.68%
Retailing11.10%0.00%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology9.07%10.12%
Electrical Equipment9.80%5.14%
Unclassified0.00%7.24%
Industrial Products6.90%1.94%
Banks5.24%6.41%
Healthcare Services6.29%0.00%
Auto Components5.81%2.59%
Leisure Services1.81%5.49%
Chemicals & Petrochemicals3.15%4.67%
Capital Markets4.60%1.08%
Finance4.57%2.74%

Questions people ask

What is the difference between BANDHAN MID CAP and Taurus Mid Cap returns?

As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +7.72% vs +3.25%; 3-year CAGR +18.54% vs +10.63%; 5-year CAGR — vs +11.34%; 10-year CAGR — vs +14.69%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.

How do BANDHAN MID CAP and Taurus Mid Cap compare on risk?

Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 18.11% vs 18.24%; Sharpe ratio 0.67 vs 0.23; Sortino ratio 0.96 vs 0.34; maximum drawdown −22.71% vs −32.80%; beta 0.97 vs 0.94.

How much do BANDHAN MID CAP and Taurus Mid Cap overlap?

By weight, 14.6% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 9 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being GE Vernova T&D India Limited, The Federal Bank Limited, Persistent Systems Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.

What is the large, mid and small cap split of BANDHAN MID CAP and Taurus Mid Cap?

BANDHAN MID CAP: large cap 15.0%, mid cap 64.1%, small cap 15.4%. Taurus Mid Cap: large cap 0.6%, mid cap 66.2%, small cap 18.5% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).

Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?

No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.

More comparisons

All Mid Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →

Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.