BANDHAN MULTI ASSET ALLOCATION FUND vs Sundaram Multi Asset Allocation Fund
BANDHAN MULTI ASSET ALLOCATION FUND and Sundaram Multi Asset Allocation Fund are both Multi Asset Allocation funds. As of 6 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR — vs —, 5-year CAGR — vs —, volatility 9.56% vs 10.86%, maximum drawdown −10.02% vs −13.10%. Their portfolios overlap by 19.5% (18 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| BANDHAN MULTI ASSET ALLOCATION | Sundaram Multi Asset Allocation | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Bandhan Mutual Fund | Sundaram Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Multi Asset Allocation | Multi Asset Allocation |
| NAV | ₹14.5067 | ₹13.6338 |
| NAV date | 5 Nov 2026 | 6 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 1 Feb 2024 | 29 Jan 2024 |
| Track record | 2.8 yrs | 2.8 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹3,684 Cr | ₹3,205 Cr |
| Securities held | 135 | 68 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| BANDHAN MULTI ASSET ALLOCATION | Sundaram Multi Asset Allocation | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | −0.19% | +2.79% |
| 3 months | −2.98% | −2.45% |
| 6 months | −0.44% | −0.60% |
| 1 year | +8.39% | +2.57% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 5 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 7 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +14.38% | +11.76% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | — | — |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| BANDHAN MULTI ASSET ALLOCATION | Sundaram Multi Asset Allocation | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +3.28% | −0.40% |
| 2025 | +20.98% | +20.59% |
Risk
| BANDHAN MULTI ASSET ALLOCATION | Sundaram Multi Asset Allocation | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 9.56% | 10.86% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 6.48% | 7.96% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.82 | 0.48 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 1.22 | 0.66 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −10.02% | −13.10% |
| Recovery from that fall | 3 months | — |
| Current fall from peak | −3.81% | −5.44% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | +4.75% | −5.04% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +14.39% | +12.14% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +28.85% | +27.97% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 0.00% | 4.11% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| BANDHAN MULTI ASSET ALLOCATION | Sundaram Multi Asset Allocation | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.59 | 0.67 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +8.19% | +4.98% |
| R² ⓘ | 78.52 | 78.38 |
| Upside capture | 83.85% | 81.12% |
| Downside capture | 24.55% | 41.03% |
| Tracking error | 7.43% | 6.92% |
| Information ratio | 1.43 | 0.93 |
| Treynor ratio | 11.63 | 5.24 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| BANDHAN MULTI ASSET ALLOCATION | Sundaram Multi Asset Allocation | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 64.96% | 67.67% |
| Cash & equivalents | 13.53% | 1.09% |
| Gold | 6.67% | 20.95% |
| Silver | 6.42% | 0.00% |
| Debt | 6.36% | 10.26% |
| Mutual Fund Units | 2.06% | 0.00% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| BANDHAN MULTI ASSET ALLOCATION | Sundaram Multi Asset Allocation | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 39.53% | 37.85% |
| Mid Cap | 12.00% | 15.61% |
| Small Cap | 13.43% | 12.62% |
| Unclassified | 0.00% | 1.62% |
Concentration
| BANDHAN MULTI ASSET ALLOCATION | Sundaram Multi Asset Allocation | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 32.48% | 39.62% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 60.8 | 40.7 |
| Securities held | 135 | 68 |
Portfolio overlap: 19.5%
18 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 19.5% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | BANDHAN MULTI ASSET ALLOCATION | Sundaram Multi Asset Allocation |
|---|---|---|
| Reliance Industries Limited | 3.71% | 3.53% |
| HDFC Bank Limited | 4.37% | 2.87% |
| ICICI Bank Limited | 2.79% | 4.67% |
| Bharti Airtel Limited | 2.11% | 3.11% |
| Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited | 2.36% | 1.97% |
| Larsen & Toubro Limited | 1.39% | 3.17% |
| Bajaj Finserv Limited | 1.08% | 1.24% |
| Mahindra & Mahindra Limited | 0.79% | 1.45% |
| Eternal Limited | 0.72% | 2.47% |
| Poonawalla Fincorp Limited | 0.66% | 1.17% |
| Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited | 0.41% | 1.04% |
| PB Fintech Limited | 0.35% | 1.03% |
| Vedanta Aluminium Metal Limited | 0.31% | 1.36% |
| Lupin Limited | 0.22% | 0.59% |
| Hindalco Industries Limited | 0.15% | 1.59% |
Top 10 holdings
BANDHAN MULTI ASSET ALLOCATION
- ICICI Prudential Gold ETF6.50%
- HDFC Bank Limited4.37%
- ICICI Prudential Silver ETF4.25%
- Reliance Industries Limited3.71%
- ICICI Bank Limited2.79%
- Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited2.36%
- Bandhan Silver ETF2.17%
- Axis Bank Limited2.16%
- Bharti Airtel Limited2.11%
- Bandhan Ultra Short to Short Term Fund-DR GR2.06%
Sundaram Multi Asset Allocation
- SBI Gold ETF7.17%
- Nippon India ETF Gold Bees4.94%
- ICICI Bank Limited4.67%
- KOTAK MUTUAL FUND - KOTAK GOLD ETF3.69%
- Reliance Industries Limited3.53%
- 7.38% Government of India (20/06/2027)3.30%
- Larsen & Toubro Limited3.17%
- HDFC Gold Exchange Traded Fund3.17%
- Bharti Airtel Limited3.11%
- HDFC Bank Limited2.87%
Sector exposure
| BANDHAN MULTI ASSET ALLOCATION | Sundaram Multi Asset Allocation | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 13.12% | 9.51% |
| Capital Markets | 11.23% | 2.72% |
| Sovereign | 0.57% | 7.66% |
| Mutual Fund/ETF | 0.00% | 7.17% |
| Finance | 5.76% | 5.49% |
| Automobiles | 4.04% | 5.25% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 3.29% | 5.02% |
| ETFs | 0.00% | 4.94% |
| Unclassified | 4.40% | 0.00% |
| IT - Software | 2.43% | 4.14% |
| Retailing | 3.72% | 2.47% |
| Petroleum Products | 3.72% | 3.53% |
| ETF Units | 0.00% | 3.69% |
| Construction | 1.62% | 3.17% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between BANDHAN MULTI ASSET ALLOCATION and Sundaram Multi Asset Allocation returns?
As of 6 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +8.39% vs +2.57%; 3-year CAGR — vs —; 5-year CAGR — vs —; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do BANDHAN MULTI ASSET ALLOCATION and Sundaram Multi Asset Allocation compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 9.56% vs 10.86%; Sharpe ratio 0.82 vs 0.48; Sortino ratio 1.22 vs 0.66; maximum drawdown −10.02% vs −13.10%; beta 0.59 vs 0.67.
How much do BANDHAN MULTI ASSET ALLOCATION and Sundaram Multi Asset Allocation overlap?
By weight, 19.5% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 18 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Reliance Industries Limited, HDFC Bank Limited, ICICI Bank Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of BANDHAN MULTI ASSET ALLOCATION and Sundaram Multi Asset Allocation?
BANDHAN MULTI ASSET ALLOCATION: large cap 39.5%, mid cap 12.0%, small cap 13.4%. Sundaram Multi Asset Allocation: large cap 37.9%, mid cap 15.6%, small cap 12.6% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
BANDHAN MULTI ASSET ALLOCATION vs
- BANDHAN MULTI ASSET ALLOCATION vs Quant Multi Asset Allocation
- BANDHAN MULTI ASSET ALLOCATION vs Union Multi Asset Allocation
- BANDHAN MULTI ASSET ALLOCATION vs Bajaj Finserv Multi Asset Allocation
- BANDHAN MULTI ASSET ALLOCATION vs Franklin India Multi Asset Allocation
- BANDHAN MULTI ASSET ALLOCATION vs JM Multi Asset Allocation
Sundaram Multi Asset Allocation vs
- Sundaram Multi Asset Allocation vs Canara Robeco Multi Asset Allocation
- Sundaram Multi Asset Allocation vs HSBC Multi Asset Allocation
- Sundaram Multi Asset Allocation vs Mahindra Manulife Multi Asset Allocation
- Sundaram Multi Asset Allocation vs SBI MULTI ASSET ALLOCATION
- Sundaram Multi Asset Allocation vs 360 ONE Multi Asset Allocation
All Multi Asset Allocation comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 6 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
