MF Analyser

BANDHAN TRANSPORTATION AND LOGISTICS FUND vs Kotak Transportation & Logistics Fund

BANDHAN TRANSPORTATION AND LOGISTICS FUND and Kotak Transportation & Logistics Fund are both Transport & Auto Funds. As of 4 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +18.60% vs —, 5-year CAGR — vs —, volatility 18.04% vs 18.39%, maximum drawdown −24.96% vs −17.06%. Their portfolios overlap by 42.8% (15 stocks held by both).

Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.

Key facts

BANDHAN TRANSPORTATION AND LOGISTICSKotak Transportation & Logistics
Fund houseBandhan Mutual FundKotak Mahindra Mutual Fund
Compared asTransport & Auto FundsTransport & Auto Funds
NAV₹20.8650₹12.2120
NAV date4 Nov 20264 Nov 2026
Launched (first NAV)27 Oct 202223 Dec 2024
Track record4.0 yrs1.9 yrs
Fund size (AUM)₹727 Cr₹549 Cr
Securities held3434
Portfolio as of30 Sep 202630 Sep 2026
Fund pageFull record →Full record →

Returns

BANDHAN TRANSPORTATION AND LOGISTICSKotak Transportation & Logistics
1 month+1.88%+1.30%
3 months−6.41%−0.92%
6 months+4.09%+7.33%
1 year+2.93%+5.52%
3 years (CAGR)+18.60%—
5 years (CAGR)——
7 years (CAGR)——
10 years (CAGR)——
Since launch (CAGR)+20.02%+11.16%
SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ——

Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.

Calendar-year returns

BANDHAN TRANSPORTATION AND LOGISTICSKotak Transportation & Logistics
2026 (year to date)−0.07%+3.37%
2025+21.11%+18.44%
2024+21.13%—
2023+41.73%—

Risk

BANDHAN TRANSPORTATION AND LOGISTICSKotak Transportation & Logistics
Volatility (annualised) ⓘ18.04%18.39%
Downside volatility ⓘ13.38%13.66%
Sharpe ratio ⓘ0.670.25
Sortino ratio ⓘ0.910.34
Maximum drawdown ⓘ−24.96%−17.06%
Recovery from that fall5 months4 months
Current fall from peak−7.64%−2.97%
Rolling 1-year return: worst−6.52%−2.49%
Rolling 1-year return: median+20.63%+10.52%
Rolling 1-year return: best+66.31%+30.09%
Share of 1-year periods with a loss12.33%3.27%

Against each fund's benchmark

BANDHAN TRANSPORTATION AND LOGISTICSKotak Transportation & Logistics
Beta ⓘ1.040.93
Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ+6.56%+9.06%
R² ⓘ77.8670.38
Upside capture126.07%124.76%
Downside capture100.26%80.11%
Tracking error8.73%10.21%
Information ratio0.800.92
Treynor ratio10.272.81

Portfolio

Asset mix

BANDHAN TRANSPORTATION AND LOGISTICSKotak Transportation & Logistics
Equity89.62%97.16%
Cash & equivalents10.38%1.95%

Market-cap split (share of fund assets)

BANDHAN TRANSPORTATION AND LOGISTICSKotak Transportation & Logistics
Large Cap45.50%37.85%
Mid Cap24.30%14.61%
Small Cap19.21%37.15%
Unclassified0.61%7.55%

Concentration

BANDHAN TRANSPORTATION AND LOGISTICSKotak Transportation & Logistics
Top 10 holdings54.73%53.37%
Effective number of stocks ⓘ25.325.5
Securities held3434

Portfolio overlap: 42.8%

15 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 42.8% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a moderate overlap.

Held by bothBANDHAN TRANSPORTATION AND LOGISTICSKotak Transportation & Logistics
Maruti Suzuki India Limited9.71%7.54%
Hero MotoCorp Limited6.13%6.93%
Mahindra & Mahindra Limited7.10%5.57%
Bajaj Auto Limited4.49%4.85%
Eicher Motors Ltd.3.44%3.55%
Tata Motors Ltd5.22%2.65%
Eternal Limited5.94%2.64%
Bosch Limited5.25%2.34%
The Great Eastern Shipping Company Limited2.15%4.38%
InterGlobe Aviation Limited1.37%5.63%
Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Ltd1.56%1.25%
Blue Dart Express Ltd.0.96%1.53%
Motherson Sumi Wiring India Limited1.87%0.84%
Container Corporation of India Limited1.85%0.74%
Hyundai Motor India Ltd.3.63%0.73%

Top 10 holdings

BANDHAN TRANSPORTATION AND LOGISTICS

  1. Maruti Suzuki India Limited9.71%
  2. Mahindra & Mahindra Limited7.10%
  3. Hero MotoCorp Limited6.13%
  4. Eternal Limited5.94%
  5. Bosch Limited5.25%
  6. Tata Motors Ltd5.22%
  7. Bajaj Auto Limited4.49%
  8. Samvardhana Motherson International Limited3.82%
  9. Hyundai Motor India Ltd.3.63%
  10. Eicher Motors Ltd.3.44%

Kotak Transportation & Logistics

  1. Maruti Suzuki India Limited7.54%
  2. Hero MotoCorp Limited6.93%
  3. INDO-MIM Ltd.6.16%
  4. InterGlobe Aviation Limited5.63%
  5. Mahindra & Mahindra Limited5.57%
  6. Bajaj Auto Limited4.85%
  7. Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone Limited4.69%
  8. The Great Eastern Shipping Company Limited4.38%
  9. ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India Limited3.87%
  10. Sansera Engineering Limited3.75%

Sector exposure

BANDHAN TRANSPORTATION AND LOGISTICSKotak Transportation & Logistics
Automobiles35.28%29.17%
Auto Components26.25%23.09%
Transport Services9.51%16.80%
Retailing8.52%2.64%
Industrial Manufacturing0.00%6.16%
Agricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles5.22%5.96%
Industrial Products0.53%5.25%
Transport Infrastructure1.84%4.69%
Agricultural, Commercial and Constr0.00%2.18%
Finance2.00%0.00%
Petroleum Products0.00%1.22%
Leisure Services0.38%0.00%
Consumer Durables0.09%0.00%

Questions people ask

What is the difference between BANDHAN TRANSPORTATION AND LOGISTICS and Kotak Transportation & Logistics returns?

As of 4 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +2.93% vs +5.52%; 3-year CAGR +18.60% vs —; 5-year CAGR — vs —; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.

How do BANDHAN TRANSPORTATION AND LOGISTICS and Kotak Transportation & Logistics compare on risk?

Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 18.04% vs 18.39%; Sharpe ratio 0.67 vs 0.25; Sortino ratio 0.91 vs 0.34; maximum drawdown −24.96% vs −17.06%; beta 1.04 vs 0.93.

How much do BANDHAN TRANSPORTATION AND LOGISTICS and Kotak Transportation & Logistics overlap?

By weight, 42.8% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 15 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Maruti Suzuki India Limited, Hero MotoCorp Limited, Mahindra & Mahindra Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.

What is the large, mid and small cap split of BANDHAN TRANSPORTATION AND LOGISTICS and Kotak Transportation & Logistics?

BANDHAN TRANSPORTATION AND LOGISTICS: large cap 45.5%, mid cap 24.3%, small cap 19.2%. Kotak Transportation & Logistics: large cap 37.9%, mid cap 14.6%, small cap 37.2% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).

Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?

No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.

More comparisons

All Transport & Auto Funds comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →

Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 4 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.