MF Analyser

BANDHAN TRANSPORTATION AND LOGISTICS FUND vs UTI - Transportation and Logistics Fund

BANDHAN TRANSPORTATION AND LOGISTICS FUND and UTI - Transportation and Logistics Fund are both Transport & Auto Funds. As of 4 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +18.60% vs +17.98%, 5-year CAGR — vs +17.76%, volatility 18.04% vs 17.74%, maximum drawdown −24.96% vs −56.91%. Their portfolios overlap by 55% (22 stocks held by both).

Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.

Key facts

BANDHAN TRANSPORTATION AND LOGISTICSUTI - Transportation and Logistics
Fund houseBandhan Mutual FundUTI Mutual Fund
Compared asTransport & Auto FundsTransport & Auto Funds
NAV₹20.8650₹334.2756
NAV date4 Nov 20264 Nov 2026
Launched (first NAV)27 Oct 20222 Jan 2013
Track record4.0 yrs13.8 yrs
Fund size (AUM)₹727 Cr—
Securities held3445
Portfolio as of30 Sep 202630 Sep 2026
Fund pageFull record →Full record →

Returns

BANDHAN TRANSPORTATION AND LOGISTICSUTI - Transportation and Logistics
1 month+1.88%+3.29%
3 months−6.41%−6.10%
6 months+4.09%+3.33%
1 year+2.93%−0.12%
3 years (CAGR)+18.60%+17.98%
5 years (CAGR)—+17.76%
7 years (CAGR)—+18.73%
10 years (CAGR)—+12.45%
Since launch (CAGR)+20.02%+18.22%
SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ—+16.27%

Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.

Calendar-year returns

BANDHAN TRANSPORTATION AND LOGISTICSUTI - Transportation and Logistics
2026 (year to date)−0.07%−1.81%
2025+21.11%+20.84%
2024+21.13%+20.03%
2023+41.73%+41.62%
2022—+16.15%
2021—+25.85%

Risk

BANDHAN TRANSPORTATION AND LOGISTICSUTI - Transportation and Logistics
Volatility (annualised) ⓘ18.04%17.74%
Downside volatility ⓘ13.38%13.36%
Sharpe ratio ⓘ0.670.65
Sortino ratio ⓘ0.910.86
Maximum drawdown ⓘ−24.96%−56.91%
Recovery from that fall5 months14 months
Current fall from peak−7.64%−6.57%
Rolling 1-year return: worst−6.52%−43.59%
Rolling 1-year return: median+20.63%+17.42%
Rolling 1-year return: best+66.31%+153.90%
Share of 1-year periods with a loss12.33%20.35%

Against each fund's benchmark

BANDHAN TRANSPORTATION AND LOGISTICSUTI - Transportation and Logistics
Beta ⓘ1.041.04
Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ+6.56%+6.44%
R² ⓘ77.8678.91
Upside capture126.07%126.30%
Downside capture100.26%101.41%
Tracking error8.73%8.48%
Information ratio0.800.81
Treynor ratio10.2710.15

Portfolio

Asset mix

BANDHAN TRANSPORTATION AND LOGISTICSUTI - Transportation and Logistics
Equity89.62%96.37%
Cash & equivalents10.38%3.52%
Debt0.00%0.12%

Market-cap split (share of fund assets)

BANDHAN TRANSPORTATION AND LOGISTICSUTI - Transportation and Logistics
Large Cap45.50%68.48%
Mid Cap24.30%15.93%
Small Cap19.21%11.70%
Unclassified0.61%0.26%

Concentration

BANDHAN TRANSPORTATION AND LOGISTICSUTI - Transportation and Logistics
Top 10 holdings54.73%65.65%
Effective number of stocks ⓘ25.318.2
Securities held3445

Portfolio overlap: 55%

22 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 55% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a high overlap: holding both adds little diversification beyond holding one.

Held by bothBANDHAN TRANSPORTATION AND LOGISTICSUTI - Transportation and Logistics
Maruti Suzuki India Limited9.71%7.77%
Mahindra & Mahindra Limited7.10%11.64%
Eternal Limited5.94%10.76%
Bajaj Auto Limited4.49%6.18%
Hero MotoCorp Limited6.13%4.26%
Hyundai Motor India Ltd.3.63%3.90%
Eicher Motors Ltd.3.44%7.32%
Bosch Limited5.25%2.69%
Tata Motors Ltd5.22%2.61%
Samvardhana Motherson International Limited3.82%2.09%
Motherson Sumi Wiring India Limited1.87%1.65%
Swiggy Limited2.58%1.45%
InterGlobe Aviation Limited1.37%3.05%
Endurance Technologies Ltd.1.64%1.25%
Container Corporation of India Limited1.85%1.17%

Top 10 holdings

BANDHAN TRANSPORTATION AND LOGISTICS

  1. Maruti Suzuki India Limited9.71%
  2. Mahindra & Mahindra Limited7.10%
  3. Hero MotoCorp Limited6.13%
  4. Eternal Limited5.94%
  5. Bosch Limited5.25%
  6. Tata Motors Ltd5.22%
  7. Bajaj Auto Limited4.49%
  8. Samvardhana Motherson International Limited3.82%
  9. Hyundai Motor India Ltd.3.63%
  10. Eicher Motors Ltd.3.44%

UTI - Transportation and Logistics

  1. Mahindra & Mahindra Limited11.64%
  2. Eternal Limited10.76%
  3. Maruti Suzuki India Limited7.77%
  4. Eicher Motors Ltd.7.32%
  5. Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone Limited6.37%
  6. Bajaj Auto Limited6.18%
  7. TVS Motor Company Ltd.4.40%
  8. Hero MotoCorp Limited4.26%
  9. Hyundai Motor India Ltd.3.90%
  10. InterGlobe Aviation Limited3.05%

Sector exposure

BANDHAN TRANSPORTATION AND LOGISTICSUTI - Transportation and Logistics
Automobiles35.28%47.44%
Auto Components26.25%18.12%
Retailing8.52%12.21%
Transport Services9.51%5.95%
Transport Infrastructure1.84%6.91%
Agricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles5.22%3.92%
Finance2.00%0.00%
Industrial Products0.53%1.38%
Metals & Minerals Trading0.00%0.42%
Leisure Services0.38%0.00%
Sovereign0.00%0.12%
Consumer Durables0.09%0.00%
Commercial Services & Supplies0.00%0.02%

Questions people ask

What is the difference between BANDHAN TRANSPORTATION AND LOGISTICS and UTI - Transportation and Logistics returns?

As of 4 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +2.93% vs −0.12%; 3-year CAGR +18.60% vs +17.98%; 5-year CAGR — vs +17.76%; 10-year CAGR — vs +12.45%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.

How do BANDHAN TRANSPORTATION AND LOGISTICS and UTI - Transportation and Logistics compare on risk?

Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 18.04% vs 17.74%; Sharpe ratio 0.67 vs 0.65; Sortino ratio 0.91 vs 0.86; maximum drawdown −24.96% vs −56.91%; beta 1.04 vs 1.04.

How much do BANDHAN TRANSPORTATION AND LOGISTICS and UTI - Transportation and Logistics overlap?

By weight, 55% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 22 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Maruti Suzuki India Limited, Mahindra & Mahindra Limited, Eternal Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.

What is the large, mid and small cap split of BANDHAN TRANSPORTATION AND LOGISTICS and UTI - Transportation and Logistics?

BANDHAN TRANSPORTATION AND LOGISTICS: large cap 45.5%, mid cap 24.3%, small cap 19.2%. UTI - Transportation and Logistics: large cap 68.5%, mid cap 15.9%, small cap 11.7% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).

Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?

No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.

More comparisons

All Transport & Auto Funds comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →

Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 4 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.