Bandhan Value Fund vs HDFC Value Fund
Bandhan Value Fund and HDFC Value Fund are both Value / Contra funds. As of 4 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +11.44% vs +15.96%, 5-year CAGR +12.00% vs +12.80%, volatility 13.80% vs 15.27%, maximum drawdown −51.90% vs −43.90%. Their portfolios overlap by 30.4% (17 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Bandhan Value | HDFC Value | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Bandhan Mutual Fund | HDFC Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Value / Contra | Value / Contra |
| NAV | ₹167.7900 | ₹880.8020 |
| NAV date | 4 Nov 2026 | 4 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 2 Jan 2013 | 1 Jan 2013 |
| Track record | 13.8 yrs | 13.8 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹9,507 Cr | ₹8,039 Cr |
| Securities held | 63 | 81 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Bandhan Value | HDFC Value | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +3.19% | +2.58% |
| 3 months | −2.39% | −2.36% |
| 6 months | +0.15% | +3.67% |
| 1 year | −1.55% | +2.57% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +11.44% | +15.96% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +12.00% | +12.80% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +18.71% | +16.57% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | +15.22% | +14.43% |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +15.80% | +15.65% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +10.03% | +13.54% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Bandhan Value | HDFC Value | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | −3.70% | +1.86% |
| 2025 | +6.16% | +9.51% |
| 2024 | +19.30% | +21.73% |
| 2023 | +34.05% | +30.73% |
| 2022 | +4.30% | +4.58% |
| 2021 | +66.24% | +36.87% |
Risk
| Bandhan Value | HDFC Value | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 13.80% | 15.27% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 9.79% | 10.22% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.36 | 0.62 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.51 | 0.93 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −51.90% | −43.90% |
| Recovery from that fall | 10 months | 8 months |
| Current fall from peak | −6.59% | −2.70% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −43.76% | −41.64% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +12.95% | +13.78% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +131.27% | +107.13% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 23.48% | 13.39% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Bandhan Value | HDFC Value | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.89 | 0.99 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +0.55% | +4.54% |
| R² ⓘ | 96.89 | 97.30 |
| Upside capture | 93.30% | 113.35% |
| Downside capture | 88.00% | 93.24% |
| Tracking error | 3.02% | 2.59% |
| Information ratio | 0.10 | 1.94 |
| Treynor ratio | 4.48 | 8.77 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Bandhan Value | HDFC Value | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 93.69% | 98.45% |
| Cash & equivalents | 5.79% | 1.01% |
| Debt | 0.52% | 0.00% |
| Foreign Securities | 0.00% | 0.54% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Bandhan Value | HDFC Value | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 59.94% | 56.57% |
| Mid Cap | 17.86% | 22.69% |
| Small Cap | 15.89% | 18.19% |
| Unclassified | 0.00% | 1.00% |
Concentration
| Bandhan Value | HDFC Value | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 43.20% | 30.77% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 34.5 | 52.5 |
| Securities held | 63 | 81 |
Portfolio overlap: 30.4%
17 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 30.4% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a moderate overlap.
| Held by both | Bandhan Value | HDFC Value |
|---|---|---|
| HDFC Bank Limited | 8.27% | 4.56% |
| ICICI Bank Limited | 4.17% | 6.17% |
| Axis Bank Limited | 3.48% | 3.20% |
| Bharti Airtel Limited | 2.31% | 2.84% |
| Larsen & Toubro Limited | 2.18% | 2.46% |
| Infosys Limited | 3.24% | 1.98% |
| Reliance Industries Limited | 6.24% | 1.85% |
| Maruti Suzuki India Limited | 2.45% | 1.61% |
| Sterlite Technologies Limited | 1.39% | 1.58% |
| United Spirits Limited | 1.14% | 1.32% |
| NTPC Limited | 1.02% | 2.01% |
| HDFC Life Insurance Company Limited | 2.47% | 0.97% |
| Hindustan Unilever Ltd. | 1.48% | 0.94% |
| Info Edge (India) Limited | 0.90% | 0.87% |
| Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services Limited | 1.88% | 0.78% |
Top 10 holdings
Bandhan Value
- HDFC Bank Limited8.27%
- Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited6.58%
- Reliance Industries Limited6.24%
- ICICI Bank Limited4.17%
- Tata Consultancy Services Limited3.67%
- Axis Bank Limited3.48%
- Infosys Limited3.24%
- ITC Limited2.63%
- HDFC Life Insurance Company Limited2.47%
- Maruti Suzuki India Limited2.45%
HDFC Value
- ICICI Bank Limited6.17%
- HDFC Bank Limited4.56%
- Axis Bank Limited3.20%
- State Bank of India3.16%
- Bharti Airtel Limited2.84%
- Larsen & Toubro Limited2.46%
- Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited2.20%
- AU Small Finance Bank Limited2.19%
- NTPC Limited2.01%
- Infosys Limited1.98%
Sector exposure
| Bandhan Value | HDFC Value | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 24.13% | 21.90% |
| IT - Software | 6.91% | 5.99% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 4.93% | 6.87% |
| Petroleum Products | 6.24% | 3.24% |
| Insurance | 6.20% | 3.77% |
| Finance | 5.99% | 5.65% |
| Automobiles | 3.69% | 4.98% |
| Auto Components | 0.26% | 4.68% |
| Retailing | 3.59% | 4.66% |
| Power | 1.02% | 4.17% |
| Diversified FMCG | 4.11% | 0.94% |
| Telecom - Services | 2.31% | 3.78% |
| Construction | 3.34% | 2.96% |
| Realty | 0.60% | 3.02% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Bandhan Value and HDFC Value returns?
As of 4 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return −1.55% vs +2.57%; 3-year CAGR +11.44% vs +15.96%; 5-year CAGR +12.00% vs +12.80%; 10-year CAGR +15.22% vs +14.43%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Bandhan Value and HDFC Value compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 13.80% vs 15.27%; Sharpe ratio 0.36 vs 0.62; Sortino ratio 0.51 vs 0.93; maximum drawdown −51.90% vs −43.90%; beta 0.89 vs 0.99.
How much do Bandhan Value and HDFC Value overlap?
By weight, 30.4% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 17 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being HDFC Bank Limited, ICICI Bank Limited, Axis Bank Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Bandhan Value and HDFC Value?
Bandhan Value: large cap 59.9%, mid cap 17.9%, small cap 15.9%. HDFC Value: large cap 56.6%, mid cap 22.7%, small cap 18.2% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Bandhan Value vs
All Value / Contra comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 4 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
