HDFC Value Fund vs Union Value Fund
HDFC Value Fund and Union Value Fund are both Value / Contra funds. As of 4 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +15.96% vs +11.71%, 5-year CAGR +12.80% vs +11.11%, volatility 15.27% vs 14.47%, maximum drawdown −43.90% vs −37.68%. Their portfolios overlap by 42.4% (26 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| HDFC Value | Union Value | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | HDFC Mutual Fund | Union Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Value / Contra | Value / Contra |
| NAV | ₹880.8020 | ₹30.0000 |
| NAV date | 4 Nov 2026 | 4 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 1 Jan 2013 | 12 Dec 2018 |
| Track record | 13.8 yrs | 7.9 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹8,039 Cr | ₹378 Cr |
| Securities held | 81 | 71 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| HDFC Value | Union Value | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +2.58% | +2.08% |
| 3 months | −2.36% | −5.03% |
| 6 months | +3.67% | −1.90% |
| 1 year | +2.57% | −3.01% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +15.96% | +11.71% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +12.80% | +11.11% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +16.57% | +15.77% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | +14.43% | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +15.65% | +14.78% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +13.54% | +10.57% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| HDFC Value | Union Value | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +1.86% | −3.47% |
| 2025 | +9.51% | +7.95% |
| 2024 | +21.73% | +17.94% |
| 2023 | +30.73% | +34.56% |
| 2022 | +4.58% | +5.90% |
| 2021 | +36.87% | +33.20% |
Risk
| HDFC Value | Union Value | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 15.27% | 14.47% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 10.22% | 10.22% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.62 | 0.36 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.93 | 0.51 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −43.90% | −37.68% |
| Recovery from that fall | 8 months | 7 months |
| Current fall from peak | −2.70% | −5.18% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −41.64% | −33.90% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +13.78% | +10.90% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +107.13% | +101.29% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 13.39% | 10.10% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| HDFC Value | Union Value | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.99 | 0.93 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +4.54% | +0.80% |
| R² ⓘ | 97.30 | 93.79 |
| Upside capture | 113.35% | 97.56% |
| Downside capture | 93.24% | 92.68% |
| Tracking error | 2.59% | 3.91% |
| Information ratio | 1.94 | 0.16 |
| Treynor ratio | 8.77 | 4.66 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| HDFC Value | Union Value | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 98.45% | 96.34% |
| Cash & equivalents | 1.01% | 3.58% |
| Foreign Securities | 0.54% | 0.00% |
| Debt | 0.00% | 0.08% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| HDFC Value | Union Value | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 56.57% | 55.53% |
| Mid Cap | 22.69% | 14.61% |
| Small Cap | 18.19% | 25.45% |
| Unclassified | 1.00% | 0.75% |
Concentration
| HDFC Value | Union Value | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 30.77% | 32.72% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 52.5 | 50.1 |
| Securities held | 81 | 71 |
Portfolio overlap: 42.4%
26 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 42.4% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a moderate overlap.
| Held by both | HDFC Value | Union Value |
|---|---|---|
| ICICI Bank Limited | 6.17% | 6.44% |
| HDFC Bank Limited | 4.56% | 4.12% |
| Axis Bank Limited | 3.20% | 3.21% |
| State Bank of India | 3.16% | 2.93% |
| Bharti Airtel Limited | 2.84% | 2.98% |
| Larsen & Toubro Limited | 2.46% | 2.16% |
| NTPC Limited | 2.01% | 2.21% |
| Reliance Industries Limited | 1.85% | 3.75% |
| Maruti Suzuki India Limited | 1.61% | 2.00% |
| Tech Mahindra Limited | 1.61% | 2.19% |
| The Phoenix Mills Limited | 1.56% | 1.66% |
| Bharat Electronics Limited | 1.93% | 1.20% |
| Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited | 2.20% | 1.13% |
| Infosys Limited | 1.98% | 0.95% |
| Tata Capital Limited | 1.31% | 0.95% |
Top 10 holdings
HDFC Value
- ICICI Bank Limited6.17%
- HDFC Bank Limited4.56%
- Axis Bank Limited3.20%
- State Bank of India3.16%
- Bharti Airtel Limited2.84%
- Larsen & Toubro Limited2.46%
- Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited2.20%
- AU Small Finance Bank Limited2.19%
- NTPC Limited2.01%
- Infosys Limited1.98%
Union Value
- ICICI Bank Limited6.44%
- HDFC Bank Limited4.12%
- Reliance Industries Limited3.75%
- Axis Bank Limited3.21%
- Bharti Airtel Limited2.98%
- State Bank of India2.93%
- Shriram Finance Limited2.73%
- NTPC Limited2.21%
- Tech Mahindra Limited2.19%
- Larsen & Toubro Limited2.16%
Sector exposure
| HDFC Value | Union Value | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 21.90% | 21.15% |
| IT - Software | 5.99% | 6.89% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 6.87% | 5.63% |
| Finance | 5.65% | 3.68% |
| Construction | 2.96% | 5.58% |
| Automobiles | 4.98% | 2.53% |
| Auto Components | 4.68% | 4.07% |
| Retailing | 4.66% | 3.91% |
| Petroleum Products | 3.24% | 4.54% |
| Power | 4.17% | 3.08% |
| Telecom - Services | 3.78% | 2.98% |
| Insurance | 3.77% | 1.90% |
| Industrial Products | 0.93% | 3.03% |
| Realty | 3.02% | 1.93% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between HDFC Value and Union Value returns?
As of 4 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +2.57% vs −3.01%; 3-year CAGR +15.96% vs +11.71%; 5-year CAGR +12.80% vs +11.11%; 10-year CAGR +14.43% vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do HDFC Value and Union Value compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 15.27% vs 14.47%; Sharpe ratio 0.62 vs 0.36; Sortino ratio 0.93 vs 0.51; maximum drawdown −43.90% vs −37.68%; beta 0.99 vs 0.93.
How much do HDFC Value and Union Value overlap?
By weight, 42.4% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 26 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being ICICI Bank Limited, HDFC Bank Limited, Axis Bank Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of HDFC Value and Union Value?
HDFC Value: large cap 56.6%, mid cap 22.7%, small cap 18.2%. Union Value: large cap 55.5%, mid cap 14.6%, small cap 25.5% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
HDFC Value vs
All Value / Contra comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 4 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
