LIC MF Value Fund vs Union Value Fund
LIC MF Value Fund and Union Value Fund are both Value / Contra funds. As of 4 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +16.94% vs +11.71%, 5-year CAGR — vs +11.11%, volatility 18.70% vs 14.47%, maximum drawdown −25.20% vs −37.68%. Their portfolios overlap by 21.1% (16 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| LIC MF Value | Union Value | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | LIC Mutual Fund | Union Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Value / Contra | Value / Contra |
| NAV | ₹30.6271 | ₹30.0000 |
| NAV date | 4 Nov 2026 | 4 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 31 Jul 2023 | 12 Dec 2018 |
| Track record | 3.3 yrs | 7.9 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹336 Cr | ₹378 Cr |
| Securities held | 50 | 71 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| LIC MF Value | Union Value | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | −1.06% | +2.08% |
| 3 months | −3.42% | −5.03% |
| 6 months | +7.41% | −1.90% |
| 1 year | +15.60% | −3.01% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +16.94% | +11.71% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | — | +11.11% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | — | +15.77% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +16.24% | +14.78% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | — | +10.57% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| LIC MF Value | Union Value | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +15.83% | −3.47% |
| 2025 | −5.73% | +7.95% |
| 2024 | +30.38% | +17.94% |
| 2023 | — | +34.56% |
| 2022 | — | +5.90% |
| 2021 | — | +33.20% |
Risk
| LIC MF Value | Union Value | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 18.70% | 14.47% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 13.17% | 10.22% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.56 | 0.36 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.79 | 0.51 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −25.20% | −37.68% |
| Recovery from that fall | 15 months | 7 months |
| Current fall from peak | −3.95% | −5.18% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −11.01% | −33.90% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +12.70% | +10.90% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +47.61% | +101.29% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 25.49% | 10.10% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| LIC MF Value | Union Value | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 1.07 | 0.93 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +5.56% | +0.80% |
| R² ⓘ | 77.71 | 93.79 |
| Upside capture | 126.36% | 97.56% |
| Downside capture | 106.70% | 92.68% |
| Tracking error | 9.00% | 3.91% |
| Information ratio | 0.66 | 0.16 |
| Treynor ratio | 9.00 | 4.66 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| LIC MF Value | Union Value | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 96.99% | 96.34% |
| Cash & equivalents | 2.98% | 3.58% |
| Debt | 0.00% | 0.08% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| LIC MF Value | Union Value | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 32.80% | 55.53% |
| Mid Cap | 10.57% | 14.61% |
| Small Cap | 42.05% | 25.45% |
| Unclassified | 11.57% | 0.75% |
Concentration
| LIC MF Value | Union Value | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 38.78% | 32.72% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 36.4 | 50.1 |
| Securities held | 50 | 71 |
Portfolio overlap: 21.1%
16 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 21.1% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | LIC MF Value | Union Value |
|---|---|---|
| HDFC Bank Limited | 3.51% | 4.12% |
| Gabriel India Ltd. | 2.65% | 2.02% |
| State Bank of India | 1.87% | 2.93% |
| NTPC Limited | 1.76% | 2.21% |
| ICICI Bank Limited | 1.67% | 6.44% |
| Tech Mahindra Limited | 1.33% | 2.19% |
| Axis Bank Limited | 1.25% | 3.21% |
| Shriram Finance Limited | 1.18% | 2.73% |
| Tata Motors Ltd | 2.19% | 1.12% |
| Nephrocare Health Services Ltd | 3.14% | 1.01% |
| InterGlobe Aviation Limited | 1.67% | 0.92% |
| Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited | 0.84% | 1.13% |
| Cipla Limited | 1.50% | 0.77% |
| National Stock Exchange Of India Ltd | 3.36% | 0.75% |
| Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited | 0.63% | 1.40% |
Top 10 holdings
LIC MF Value
- INDO-MIM Ltd.7.68%
- Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Limited5.03%
- Kirloskar Brothers Limited3.60%
- HDFC Bank Limited3.51%
- National Stock Exchange Of India Ltd3.36%
- Schaeffler India Ltd.3.32%
- Nephrocare Health Services Ltd3.14%
- Hyundai Motor India Ltd.3.12%
- SML Mahindra Ltd.3.06%
- Saregama India Limited2.96%
Union Value
- ICICI Bank Limited6.44%
- HDFC Bank Limited4.12%
- Reliance Industries Limited3.75%
- Axis Bank Limited3.21%
- Bharti Airtel Limited2.98%
- State Bank of India2.93%
- Shriram Finance Limited2.73%
- NTPC Limited2.21%
- Tech Mahindra Limited2.19%
- Larsen & Toubro Limited2.16%
Sector exposure
| LIC MF Value | Union Value | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 10.29% | 21.15% |
| Auto Components | 13.38% | 4.07% |
| Industrial Products | 9.08% | 3.03% |
| Automobiles | 8.15% | 2.53% |
| Industrial Manufacturing | 8.11% | 0.00% |
| IT - Software | 3.28% | 6.89% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 5.15% | 5.63% |
| Construction | 0.00% | 5.58% |
| Agricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles | 5.25% | 1.12% |
| Petroleum Products | 0.00% | 4.54% |
| Retailing | 0.00% | 3.91% |
| Textiles & Apparels | 3.87% | 0.71% |
| Finance | 2.31% | 3.68% |
| Electrical Equipment | 3.67% | 1.71% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between LIC MF Value and Union Value returns?
As of 4 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +15.60% vs −3.01%; 3-year CAGR +16.94% vs +11.71%; 5-year CAGR — vs +11.11%; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do LIC MF Value and Union Value compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 18.70% vs 14.47%; Sharpe ratio 0.56 vs 0.36; Sortino ratio 0.79 vs 0.51; maximum drawdown −25.20% vs −37.68%; beta 1.07 vs 0.93.
How much do LIC MF Value and Union Value overlap?
By weight, 21.1% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 16 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being HDFC Bank Limited, Gabriel India Ltd., State Bank of India. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of LIC MF Value and Union Value?
LIC MF Value: large cap 32.8%, mid cap 10.6%, small cap 42.1%. Union Value: large cap 55.5%, mid cap 14.6%, small cap 25.5% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
LIC MF Value vs
All Value / Contra comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 4 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
