MF Analyser

Invesco India Contra Fund vs LIC MF Value Fund

Invesco India Contra Fund and LIC MF Value Fund are both Value / Contra funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +15.72% vs +17.55%, 5-year CAGR +12.65% vs —, volatility 16.12% vs 18.81%, maximum drawdown −36.52% vs −25.20%. Their portfolios overlap by 16.5% (15 stocks held by both).

Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.

Key facts

Invesco India ContraLIC MF Value
Fund houseInvesco Mutual FundLIC Mutual Fund
Compared asValue / ContraValue / Contra
NAV₹160.9400₹31.1221
NAV date5 Nov 20265 Nov 2026
Launched (first NAV)2 Jan 201331 Jul 2023
Track record13.8 yrs3.3 yrs
Fund size (AUM)₹19,248 Cr₹336 Cr
Securities held7150
Portfolio as of30 Sep 202630 Sep 2026
Fund pageFull record →Full record →

Returns

Invesco India ContraLIC MF Value
1 month+4.62%−0.15%
3 months−1.28%−2.00%
6 months+3.61%+7.49%
1 year−0.55%+17.47%
3 years (CAGR)+15.72%+17.55%
5 years (CAGR)+12.65%—
7 years (CAGR)+17.25%—
10 years (CAGR)+16.18%—
Since launch (CAGR)+17.36%+16.80%
SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ+12.81%—

Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.

Calendar-year returns

Invesco India ContraLIC MF Value
2026 (year to date)−1.15%+17.70%
2025+4.26%−5.73%
2024+31.65%+30.38%
2023+30.29%—
2022+5.09%—
2021+31.26%—

Risk

Invesco India ContraLIC MF Value
Volatility (annualised) ⓘ16.12%18.81%
Downside volatility ⓘ11.32%13.17%
Sharpe ratio ⓘ0.570.59
Sortino ratio ⓘ0.820.84
Maximum drawdown ⓘ−36.52%−25.20%
Recovery from that fall7 months15 months
Current fall from peak−3.08%−2.39%
Rolling 1-year return: worst−30.41%−11.01%
Rolling 1-year return: median+16.00%+12.71%
Rolling 1-year return: best+96.49%+47.61%
Share of 1-year periods with a loss13.07%25.44%

Against each fund's benchmark

Invesco India ContraLIC MF Value
Beta ⓘ1.021.07
Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ+3.77%+5.56%
R² ⓘ94.5177.71
Upside capture114.97%126.36%
Downside capture100.29%106.70%
Tracking error3.86%9.00%
Information ratio1.080.66
Treynor ratio7.699.00

Portfolio

Asset mix

Invesco India ContraLIC MF Value
Equity96.56%96.99%
Cash & equivalents3.44%2.98%

Market-cap split (share of fund assets)

Invesco India ContraLIC MF Value
Large Cap52.24%32.80%
Mid Cap21.07%10.57%
Small Cap22.53%42.05%
Unclassified0.72%11.57%

Concentration

Invesco India ContraLIC MF Value
Top 10 holdings30.34%38.78%
Effective number of stocks ⓘ51.836.4
Securities held7150

Portfolio overlap: 16.5%

15 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 16.5% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.

Held by bothInvesco India ContraLIC MF Value
State Bank of India3.07%1.87%
Tata Motors Ltd1.83%2.19%
ICICI Bank Limited5.90%1.67%
Delhivery Limited1.54%1.33%
Tech Mahindra Limited1.45%1.33%
Axis Bank Limited2.38%1.25%
Shriram Finance Limited1.36%1.18%
Bank of Baroda1.12%1.15%
InterGlobe Aviation Limited0.98%1.67%
Bharat Dynamics Limited0.93%1.95%
Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited1.43%0.84%
National Stock Exchange Of India Ltd0.72%3.36%
Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited0.76%0.63%
Tenneco Clean Air India Limited0.49%2.95%
Arvind Limited0.33%2.74%

Top 10 holdings

Invesco India Contra

  1. ICICI Bank Limited5.90%
  2. Larsen & Toubro Limited4.84%
  3. State Bank of India3.07%
  4. Mahindra & Mahindra Limited2.95%
  5. Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Ltd2.45%
  6. Bharti Airtel Limited2.40%
  7. Axis Bank Limited2.38%
  8. Infosys Limited2.16%
  9. The Federal Bank Limited2.13%
  10. Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited2.06%

LIC MF Value

  1. INDO-MIM Ltd.7.68%
  2. Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Limited5.03%
  3. Kirloskar Brothers Limited3.60%
  4. HDFC Bank Limited3.51%
  5. National Stock Exchange Of India Ltd3.36%
  6. Schaeffler India Ltd.3.32%
  7. Nephrocare Health Services Ltd3.14%
  8. Hyundai Motor India Ltd.3.12%
  9. SML Mahindra Ltd.3.06%
  10. Saregama India Limited2.96%

Sector exposure

Invesco India ContraLIC MF Value
Banks19.31%10.29%
Auto Components3.13%13.38%
Industrial Products3.81%9.08%
Automobiles4.51%8.15%
Industrial Manufacturing2.28%8.11%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology7.93%5.15%
IT - Software7.84%3.28%
Retailing6.68%0.00%
Construction5.68%0.00%
Agricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles1.83%5.25%
Capital Markets4.99%3.36%
Finance4.52%2.31%
Textiles & Apparels0.33%3.87%
Electrical Equipment0.00%3.67%

Questions people ask

What is the difference between Invesco India Contra and LIC MF Value returns?

As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return −0.55% vs +17.47%; 3-year CAGR +15.72% vs +17.55%; 5-year CAGR +12.65% vs —; 10-year CAGR +16.18% vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.

How do Invesco India Contra and LIC MF Value compare on risk?

Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 16.12% vs 18.81%; Sharpe ratio 0.57 vs 0.59; Sortino ratio 0.82 vs 0.84; maximum drawdown −36.52% vs −25.20%; beta 1.02 vs 1.07.

How much do Invesco India Contra and LIC MF Value overlap?

By weight, 16.5% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 15 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being State Bank of India, Tata Motors Ltd, ICICI Bank Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.

What is the large, mid and small cap split of Invesco India Contra and LIC MF Value?

Invesco India Contra: large cap 52.2%, mid cap 21.1%, small cap 22.5%. LIC MF Value: large cap 32.8%, mid cap 10.6%, small cap 42.1% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).

Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?

No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.

More comparisons

All Value / Contra comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →

Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.