Invesco India Contra Fund vs Union Value Fund
Invesco India Contra Fund and Union Value Fund are both Value / Contra funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +15.72% vs +12.31%, 5-year CAGR +12.65% vs +11.47%, volatility 16.12% vs 14.62%, maximum drawdown −36.52% vs −37.68%. Their portfolios overlap by 32.9% (22 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Invesco India Contra | Union Value | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Invesco Mutual Fund | Union Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Value / Contra | Value / Contra |
| NAV | ₹160.9400 | ₹30.4900 |
| NAV date | 5 Nov 2026 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 2 Jan 2013 | 12 Dec 2018 |
| Track record | 13.8 yrs | 7.9 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹19,248 Cr | ₹378 Cr |
| Securities held | 71 | 71 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Invesco India Contra | Union Value | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +4.62% | +2.69% |
| 3 months | −1.28% | −3.54% |
| 6 months | +3.61% | −0.68% |
| 1 year | −0.55% | −1.42% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +15.72% | +12.31% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +12.65% | +11.47% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +17.25% | +16.09% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | +16.18% | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +17.36% | +15.01% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +12.81% | +11.21% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Invesco India Contra | Union Value | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | −1.15% | −1.90% |
| 2025 | +4.26% | +7.95% |
| 2024 | +31.65% | +17.94% |
| 2023 | +30.29% | +34.56% |
| 2022 | +5.09% | +5.90% |
| 2021 | +31.26% | +33.20% |
Risk
| Invesco India Contra | Union Value | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 16.12% | 14.62% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 11.32% | 10.22% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.57 | 0.40 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.82 | 0.57 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −36.52% | −37.68% |
| Recovery from that fall | 7 months | 7 months |
| Current fall from peak | −3.08% | −3.63% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −30.41% | −33.90% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +16.00% | +10.89% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +96.49% | +101.29% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 13.07% | 10.15% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Invesco India Contra | Union Value | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 1.02 | 0.93 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +3.77% | +0.80% |
| R² ⓘ | 94.51 | 93.79 |
| Upside capture | 114.97% | 97.56% |
| Downside capture | 100.29% | 92.68% |
| Tracking error | 3.86% | 3.91% |
| Information ratio | 1.08 | 0.16 |
| Treynor ratio | 7.69 | 4.66 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Invesco India Contra | Union Value | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 96.56% | 96.34% |
| Cash & equivalents | 3.44% | 3.58% |
| Debt | 0.00% | 0.08% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Invesco India Contra | Union Value | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 52.24% | 55.53% |
| Mid Cap | 21.07% | 14.61% |
| Small Cap | 22.53% | 25.45% |
| Unclassified | 0.72% | 0.75% |
Concentration
| Invesco India Contra | Union Value | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 30.34% | 32.72% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 51.8 | 50.1 |
| Securities held | 71 | 71 |
Portfolio overlap: 32.9%
22 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 32.9% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a moderate overlap.
| Held by both | Invesco India Contra | Union Value |
|---|---|---|
| ICICI Bank Limited | 5.90% | 6.44% |
| State Bank of India | 3.07% | 2.93% |
| Bharti Airtel Limited | 2.40% | 2.98% |
| Axis Bank Limited | 2.38% | 3.21% |
| Larsen & Toubro Limited | 4.84% | 2.16% |
| Reliance Industries Limited | 1.89% | 3.75% |
| Tech Mahindra Limited | 1.45% | 2.19% |
| RBL Bank Limited | 1.42% | 1.60% |
| Shriram Finance Limited | 1.36% | 2.73% |
| The Federal Bank Limited | 2.13% | 1.21% |
| Bharat Electronics Limited | 1.25% | 1.20% |
| Tata Motors Ltd | 1.83% | 1.12% |
| Tata Consultancy Services Limited | 1.19% | 0.98% |
| Infosys Limited | 2.16% | 0.95% |
| InterGlobe Aviation Limited | 0.98% | 0.92% |
Top 10 holdings
Invesco India Contra
- ICICI Bank Limited5.90%
- Larsen & Toubro Limited4.84%
- State Bank of India3.07%
- Mahindra & Mahindra Limited2.95%
- Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Ltd2.45%
- Bharti Airtel Limited2.40%
- Axis Bank Limited2.38%
- Infosys Limited2.16%
- The Federal Bank Limited2.13%
- Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited2.06%
Union Value
- ICICI Bank Limited6.44%
- HDFC Bank Limited4.12%
- Reliance Industries Limited3.75%
- Axis Bank Limited3.21%
- Bharti Airtel Limited2.98%
- State Bank of India2.93%
- Shriram Finance Limited2.73%
- NTPC Limited2.21%
- Tech Mahindra Limited2.19%
- Larsen & Toubro Limited2.16%
Sector exposure
| Invesco India Contra | Union Value | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 19.31% | 21.15% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 7.93% | 5.63% |
| IT - Software | 7.84% | 6.89% |
| Retailing | 6.68% | 3.91% |
| Construction | 5.68% | 5.58% |
| Capital Markets | 4.99% | 2.42% |
| Petroleum Products | 1.89% | 4.54% |
| Finance | 4.52% | 3.68% |
| Automobiles | 4.51% | 2.53% |
| Auto Components | 3.13% | 4.07% |
| Industrial Products | 3.81% | 3.03% |
| Healthcare Services | 3.55% | 2.07% |
| Transport Services | 3.22% | 0.92% |
| Power | 0.00% | 3.08% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Invesco India Contra and Union Value returns?
As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return −0.55% vs −1.42%; 3-year CAGR +15.72% vs +12.31%; 5-year CAGR +12.65% vs +11.47%; 10-year CAGR +16.18% vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Invesco India Contra and Union Value compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 16.12% vs 14.62%; Sharpe ratio 0.57 vs 0.40; Sortino ratio 0.82 vs 0.57; maximum drawdown −36.52% vs −37.68%; beta 1.02 vs 0.93.
How much do Invesco India Contra and Union Value overlap?
By weight, 32.9% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 22 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being ICICI Bank Limited, State Bank of India, Bharti Airtel Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Invesco India Contra and Union Value?
Invesco India Contra: large cap 52.2%, mid cap 21.1%, small cap 22.5%. Union Value: large cap 55.5%, mid cap 14.6%, small cap 25.5% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Invesco India Contra vs
All Value / Contra comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
