Bandhan Value Fund vs Union Value Fund
Bandhan Value Fund and Union Value Fund are both Value / Contra funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +12.09% vs +12.31%, 5-year CAGR +12.40% vs +11.47%, volatility 13.96% vs 14.62%, maximum drawdown −51.90% vs −37.68%. Their portfolios overlap by 33.6% (21 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Bandhan Value | Union Value | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Bandhan Mutual Fund | Union Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Value / Contra | Value / Contra |
| NAV | ₹170.8320 | ₹30.4900 |
| NAV date | 5 Nov 2026 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 2 Jan 2013 | 12 Dec 2018 |
| Track record | 13.8 yrs | 7.9 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹9,507 Cr | ₹378 Cr |
| Securities held | 63 | 71 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Bandhan Value | Union Value | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +3.98% | +2.69% |
| 3 months | −0.52% | −3.54% |
| 6 months | +1.35% | −0.68% |
| 1 year | +0.24% | −1.42% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +12.09% | +12.31% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +12.40% | +11.47% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +19.20% | +16.09% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | +15.58% | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +15.95% | +15.01% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +10.74% | +11.21% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Bandhan Value | Union Value | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | −1.96% | −1.90% |
| 2025 | +6.16% | +7.95% |
| 2024 | +19.30% | +17.94% |
| 2023 | +34.05% | +34.56% |
| 2022 | +4.30% | +5.90% |
| 2021 | +66.24% | +33.20% |
Risk
| Bandhan Value | Union Value | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 13.96% | 14.62% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 9.79% | 10.22% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.40 | 0.40 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.57 | 0.57 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −51.90% | −37.68% |
| Recovery from that fall | 10 months | 7 months |
| Current fall from peak | −4.90% | −3.63% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −43.76% | −33.90% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +12.93% | +10.89% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +131.27% | +101.29% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 23.48% | 10.15% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Bandhan Value | Union Value | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.89 | 0.93 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +0.55% | +0.80% |
| R² ⓘ | 96.89 | 93.79 |
| Upside capture | 93.30% | 97.56% |
| Downside capture | 88.00% | 92.68% |
| Tracking error | 3.02% | 3.91% |
| Information ratio | 0.10 | 0.16 |
| Treynor ratio | 4.48 | 4.66 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Bandhan Value | Union Value | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 93.69% | 96.34% |
| Cash & equivalents | 5.79% | 3.58% |
| Debt | 0.52% | 0.08% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Bandhan Value | Union Value | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 59.94% | 55.53% |
| Mid Cap | 17.86% | 14.61% |
| Small Cap | 15.89% | 25.45% |
| Unclassified | 0.00% | 0.75% |
Concentration
| Bandhan Value | Union Value | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 43.20% | 32.72% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 34.5 | 50.1 |
| Securities held | 63 | 71 |
Portfolio overlap: 33.6%
21 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 33.6% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a moderate overlap.
| Held by both | Bandhan Value | Union Value |
|---|---|---|
| ICICI Bank Limited | 4.17% | 6.44% |
| HDFC Bank Limited | 8.27% | 4.12% |
| Reliance Industries Limited | 6.24% | 3.75% |
| Axis Bank Limited | 3.48% | 3.21% |
| Bharti Airtel Limited | 2.31% | 2.98% |
| Larsen & Toubro Limited | 2.18% | 2.16% |
| Maruti Suzuki India Limited | 2.45% | 2.00% |
| Jindal Steel Limited | 1.91% | 1.92% |
| V-Mart Retail Limited | 1.39% | 1.47% |
| NTPC Limited | 1.02% | 2.21% |
| Tata Consultancy Services Limited | 3.67% | 0.98% |
| Infosys Limited | 3.24% | 0.95% |
| Info Edge (India) Limited | 0.90% | 1.49% |
| Hindustan Unilever Ltd. | 1.48% | 0.80% |
| HDFC Life Insurance Company Limited | 2.47% | 0.79% |
Top 10 holdings
Bandhan Value
- HDFC Bank Limited8.27%
- Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited6.58%
- Reliance Industries Limited6.24%
- ICICI Bank Limited4.17%
- Tata Consultancy Services Limited3.67%
- Axis Bank Limited3.48%
- Infosys Limited3.24%
- ITC Limited2.63%
- HDFC Life Insurance Company Limited2.47%
- Maruti Suzuki India Limited2.45%
Union Value
- ICICI Bank Limited6.44%
- HDFC Bank Limited4.12%
- Reliance Industries Limited3.75%
- Axis Bank Limited3.21%
- Bharti Airtel Limited2.98%
- State Bank of India2.93%
- Shriram Finance Limited2.73%
- NTPC Limited2.21%
- Tech Mahindra Limited2.19%
- Larsen & Toubro Limited2.16%
Sector exposure
| Bandhan Value | Union Value | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 24.13% | 21.15% |
| IT - Software | 6.91% | 6.89% |
| Petroleum Products | 6.24% | 4.54% |
| Insurance | 6.20% | 1.90% |
| Finance | 5.99% | 3.68% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 4.93% | 5.63% |
| Construction | 3.34% | 5.58% |
| Diversified FMCG | 4.11% | 1.29% |
| Auto Components | 0.26% | 4.07% |
| Retailing | 3.59% | 3.91% |
| Automobiles | 3.69% | 2.53% |
| Power | 1.02% | 3.08% |
| Industrial Products | 1.85% | 3.03% |
| Telecom - Services | 2.31% | 2.98% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Bandhan Value and Union Value returns?
As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +0.24% vs −1.42%; 3-year CAGR +12.09% vs +12.31%; 5-year CAGR +12.40% vs +11.47%; 10-year CAGR +15.58% vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Bandhan Value and Union Value compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 13.96% vs 14.62%; Sharpe ratio 0.40 vs 0.40; Sortino ratio 0.57 vs 0.57; maximum drawdown −51.90% vs −37.68%; beta 0.89 vs 0.93.
How much do Bandhan Value and Union Value overlap?
By weight, 33.6% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 21 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being ICICI Bank Limited, HDFC Bank Limited, Reliance Industries Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Bandhan Value and Union Value?
Bandhan Value: large cap 59.9%, mid cap 17.9%, small cap 15.9%. Union Value: large cap 55.5%, mid cap 14.6%, small cap 25.5% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Bandhan Value vs
All Value / Contra comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
