Quant Value Fund vs Union Value Fund
Quant Value Fund and Union Value Fund are both Value / Contra funds. As of 4 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +19.60% vs +11.71%, 5-year CAGR — vs +11.11%, volatility 20.72% vs 14.47%, maximum drawdown −24.03% vs −37.68%. Their portfolios overlap by 0.3% (6 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Quant Value | Union Value | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | quant Mutual Fund | Union Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Value / Contra | Value / Contra |
| NAV | ₹23.0402 | ₹30.0000 |
| NAV date | 4 Nov 2026 | 4 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 1 Dec 2021 | 12 Dec 2018 |
| Track record | 4.9 yrs | 7.9 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹1,917 Cr | ₹378 Cr |
| Securities held | 36 | 71 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Quant Value | Union Value | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | −0.85% | +2.08% |
| 3 months | −5.32% | −5.03% |
| 6 months | −3.08% | −1.90% |
| 1 year | +8.76% | −3.01% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +19.60% | +11.71% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | — | +11.11% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | — | +15.77% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +18.36% | +14.78% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | — | +10.57% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Quant Value | Union Value | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +8.95% | −3.47% |
| 2025 | +1.39% | +7.95% |
| 2024 | +25.90% | +17.94% |
| 2023 | +39.00% | +34.56% |
| 2022 | +17.29% | +5.90% |
| 2021 | — | +33.20% |
Risk
| Quant Value | Union Value | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 20.72% | 14.47% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 11.78% | 10.22% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.63 | 0.36 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 1.11 | 0.51 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −24.03% | −37.68% |
| Recovery from that fall | 14 months | 7 months |
| Current fall from peak | −7.78% | −5.18% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −14.02% | −33.90% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +17.66% | +10.90% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +84.60% | +101.29% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 19.32% | 10.10% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Quant Value | Union Value | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 1.20 | 0.93 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +7.89% | +0.80% |
| R² ⓘ | 73.43 | 93.79 |
| Upside capture | 139.12% | 97.56% |
| Downside capture | 109.30% | 92.68% |
| Tracking error | 11.77% | 3.91% |
| Information ratio | 0.74 | 0.16 |
| Treynor ratio | 10.34 | 4.66 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Quant Value | Union Value | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 64.86% | 96.34% |
| Debt | 7.65% | 0.08% |
| Cash & equivalents | 5.41% | 3.58% |
| Derivatives | 4.79% | 0.00% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Quant Value | Union Value | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 28.54% | 55.53% |
| Mid Cap | 16.21% | 14.61% |
| Small Cap | 20.12% | 25.45% |
| Unclassified | 0.00% | 0.75% |
Concentration
| Quant Value | Union Value | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 68.20% | 32.72% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 15 | 50.1 |
| Securities held | 36 | 71 |
Portfolio overlap: 0.3%
6 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 0.3% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | Quant Value | Union Value |
|---|---|---|
| Nippon Life India Asset Management Limited | 2.76% | 1.67% |
| Adani Enterprises Limited | 9.32% | 0.88% |
| LTM Limited | 2.07% | 0.80% |
| 91 Days Treasury Bill 24-Dec-2026 | 0.77% | 0.05% |
| 91 Day Treasury Bills | 0.26% | 0.03% |
| Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited | -3.11% | 0.55% |
Top 10 holdings
Quant Value
- TREPS 01-Oct-2026 DEPO 1015.73%
- Adani Enterprises Limited9.32%
- Piramal Finance Limited9.13%
- Adani Green Energy Limited8.18%
- Indus Towers Limited7.31%
- HFCL Limited6.52%
- Aurobindo Pharma Limited4.32%
- Nippon Life India Asset Management Limited2.76%
- Adani Power Limited2.53%
- Manappuram Finance Limited2.41%
Union Value
- ICICI Bank Limited6.44%
- HDFC Bank Limited4.12%
- Reliance Industries Limited3.75%
- Axis Bank Limited3.21%
- Bharti Airtel Limited2.98%
- State Bank of India2.93%
- Shriram Finance Limited2.73%
- NTPC Limited2.21%
- Tech Mahindra Limited2.19%
- Larsen & Toubro Limited2.16%
Sector exposure
| Quant Value | Union Value | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 0.00% | 21.15% |
| N.A. | 17.79% | 0.00% |
| Finance | 14.15% | 3.68% |
| Telecom - Services | 13.83% | 2.98% |
| Power | 13.01% | 3.08% |
| Metals & Minerals Trading | 9.32% | 0.88% |
| IT - Software | 2.06% | 6.89% |
| SOV | 5.90% | 0.05% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 4.84% | 5.63% |
| Construction | 1.15% | 5.58% |
| Petroleum Products | 0.00% | 4.54% |
| Auto Components | 0.00% | 4.07% |
| Retailing | 0.71% | 3.91% |
| Industrial Products | 0.00% | 3.03% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Quant Value and Union Value returns?
As of 4 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +8.76% vs −3.01%; 3-year CAGR +19.60% vs +11.71%; 5-year CAGR — vs +11.11%; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Quant Value and Union Value compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 20.72% vs 14.47%; Sharpe ratio 0.63 vs 0.36; Sortino ratio 1.11 vs 0.51; maximum drawdown −24.03% vs −37.68%; beta 1.20 vs 0.93.
How much do Quant Value and Union Value overlap?
By weight, 0.3% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 6 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Nippon Life India Asset Management Limited, Adani Enterprises Limited, LTM Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Quant Value and Union Value?
Quant Value: large cap 28.5%, mid cap 16.2%, small cap 20.1%. Union Value: large cap 55.5%, mid cap 14.6%, small cap 25.5% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Quant Value vs
All Value / Contra comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 4 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
