Quant Value Fund vs SBI CONTRA FUND
Quant Value Fund and SBI CONTRA FUND are both Value / Contra funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +20.24% vs +11.12%, 5-year CAGR — vs +13.73%, volatility 20.84% vs 13.71%, maximum drawdown −24.03% vs −44.74%. Their portfolios overlap by 4% (4 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Quant Value | SBI CONTRA | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | quant Mutual Fund | SBI Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Value / Contra | Value / Contra |
| NAV | ₹23.4273 | ₹406.7969 |
| NAV date | 5 Nov 2026 | 4 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 1 Dec 2021 | 2 Jan 2013 |
| Track record | 4.9 yrs | 13.8 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹1,917 Cr | ₹45,068 Cr |
| Securities held | 36 | 93 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Quant Value | SBI CONTRA | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | −0.15% | +2.88% |
| 3 months | −2.73% | −3.37% |
| 6 months | −2.04% | −1.95% |
| 1 year | +10.59% | −4.98% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +20.24% | +11.12% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | — | +13.73% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | — | +20.78% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | +15.34% |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +18.75% | +14.90% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | — | +10.51% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Quant Value | SBI CONTRA | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +10.78% | −6.97% |
| 2025 | +1.39% | +7.02% |
| 2024 | +25.90% | +19.94% |
| 2023 | +39.00% | +39.53% |
| 2022 | +17.29% | +13.63% |
| 2021 | — | +50.98% |
Risk
| Quant Value | SBI CONTRA | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 20.84% | 13.71% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 11.78% | 9.84% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.66 | 0.34 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 1.17 | 0.47 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −24.03% | −44.74% |
| Recovery from that fall | 14 months | 8 months |
| Current fall from peak | −6.23% | −7.64% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −14.02% | −36.07% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +17.65% | +13.59% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +84.60% | +124.05% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 19.30% | 21.57% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Quant Value | SBI CONTRA | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 1.20 | 0.89 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +7.89% | +0.50% |
| R² ⓘ | 73.43 | 95.47 |
| Upside capture | 139.12% | 92.33% |
| Downside capture | 109.30% | 86.62% |
| Tracking error | 11.77% | 3.48% |
| Information ratio | 0.74 | 0.07 |
| Treynor ratio | 10.34 | 4.41 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Quant Value | SBI CONTRA | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 64.86% | 88.57% |
| Debt | 7.65% | 2.24% |
| Cash & equivalents | 5.41% | 5.81% |
| Derivatives | 4.79% | 0.00% |
| Foreign Securities | 0.00% | 2.37% |
| REITs / InvITs | 0.00% | 1.01% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Quant Value | SBI CONTRA | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 28.54% | 50.21% |
| Mid Cap | 16.21% | 24.54% |
| Small Cap | 20.12% | 13.82% |
| Unclassified | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Concentration
| Quant Value | SBI CONTRA | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 68.20% | 32.77% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 15 | 55.3 |
| Securities held | 36 | 93 |
Portfolio overlap: 4%
4 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 4% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | Quant Value | SBI CONTRA |
|---|---|---|
| Indus Towers Limited | 7.31% | 2.66% |
| 91 Days Treasury Bill 19-Nov-2026 | 0.73% | 0.66% |
| Life Insurance Corporation Of India | 1.43% | 0.54% |
| Aurobindo Pharma Limited | 4.32% | 0.18% |
Top 10 holdings
Quant Value
- TREPS 01-Oct-2026 DEPO 1015.73%
- Adani Enterprises Limited9.32%
- Piramal Finance Limited9.13%
- Adani Green Energy Limited8.18%
- Indus Towers Limited7.31%
- HFCL Limited6.52%
- Aurobindo Pharma Limited4.32%
- Nippon Life India Asset Management Limited2.76%
- Adani Power Limited2.53%
- Manappuram Finance Limited2.41%
SBI CONTRA
- HDFC Bank Limited4.79%
- Reliance Industries Limited4.67%
- ICICI Bank Limited4.36%
- Biocon Ltd.3.29%
- Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited3.15%
- Punjab National Bank2.91%
- Indus Towers Limited2.66%
- Torrent Power Ltd.2.48%
- GAIL (India) Ltd.2.33%
- Tata Steel Ltd.2.13%
Sector exposure
| Quant Value | SBI CONTRA | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 0.00% | 20.20% |
| N.A. | 17.79% | 0.00% |
| Finance | 14.15% | 1.95% |
| Telecom - Services | 13.83% | 3.89% |
| Power | 13.01% | 5.04% |
| Metals & Minerals Trading | 9.32% | 0.00% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 4.84% | 6.70% |
| SOV | 5.90% | 0.66% |
| Petroleum Products | 0.00% | 5.75% |
| Automobiles | 0.00% | 3.94% |
| IT - Software | 2.06% | 3.56% |
| Ferrous Metals | 0.00% | 2.96% |
| Gas | 0.00% | 2.93% |
| Cement & Cement Products | 0.00% | 2.86% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Quant Value and SBI CONTRA returns?
As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +10.59% vs −4.98%; 3-year CAGR +20.24% vs +11.12%; 5-year CAGR — vs +13.73%; 10-year CAGR — vs +15.34%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Quant Value and SBI CONTRA compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 20.84% vs 13.71%; Sharpe ratio 0.66 vs 0.34; Sortino ratio 1.17 vs 0.47; maximum drawdown −24.03% vs −44.74%; beta 1.20 vs 0.89.
How much do Quant Value and SBI CONTRA overlap?
By weight, 4% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 4 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Indus Towers Limited, 91 Days Treasury Bill 19-Nov-2026, Life Insurance Corporation Of India. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Quant Value and SBI CONTRA?
Quant Value: large cap 28.5%, mid cap 16.2%, small cap 20.1%. SBI CONTRA: large cap 50.2%, mid cap 24.5%, small cap 13.8% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Quant Value vs
All Value / Contra comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
