Bank of India Consumption Fund vs Motilal Oswal Financial Services Fund
Bank of India Consumption Fund and Motilal Oswal Financial Services Fund are both Banking & Financial Services Funds. As of 6 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR — vs —, 5-year CAGR — vs —, volatility 16.62% vs —, maximum drawdown −15.16% vs −11.39%. Their portfolios overlap by 1.6% (1 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Bank of India Consumption | Motilal Oswal Financial Services | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Bank of India Mutual Fund | Motilal Oswal Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Banking & Financial Services Funds | Banking & Financial Services Funds |
| NAV | ₹11.4200 | ₹11.0571 |
| NAV date | 6 Nov 2026 | 6 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 23 Dec 2024 | 20 Feb 2026 |
| Track record | 1.9 yrs | 0.7 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹346 Cr | ₹209 Cr |
| Securities held | 38 | 29 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Bank of India Consumption | Motilal Oswal Financial Services | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +4.87% | +4.62% |
| 3 months | −1.21% | +2.24% |
| 6 months | +5.74% | +9.30% |
| 1 year | +0.88% | — |
| 3 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 5 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 7 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +7.24% | — |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | — | — |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Bank of India Consumption | Motilal Oswal Financial Services | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +1.15% | — |
| 2025 | +12.67% | — |
Risk
| Bank of India Consumption | Motilal Oswal Financial Services | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 16.62% | — |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 12.04% | — |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.04 | — |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.06 | — |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −15.16% | −11.39% |
| Recovery from that fall | 4 months | 1 months |
| Current fall from peak | −2.23% | 0.00% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −8.07% | — |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +3.68% | — |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +16.83% | — |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 20.47% | — |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Bank of India Consumption | Motilal Oswal Financial Services | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.90 | — |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +3.47% | — |
| R² ⓘ | 85.18 | — |
| Upside capture | 106.38% | — |
| Downside capture | 87.26% | — |
| Tracking error | 6.52% | — |
| Information ratio | 0.63 | — |
| Treynor ratio | -2.98 | — |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Bank of India Consumption | Motilal Oswal Financial Services | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 94.26% | 88.91% |
| Cash & equivalents | 5.67% | 11.09% |
| Debt | 0.07% | 0.00% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Bank of India Consumption | Motilal Oswal Financial Services | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 43.73% | 43.39% |
| Mid Cap | 23.41% | 21.44% |
| Small Cap | 23.53% | 20.03% |
| Unclassified | 3.59% | 4.05% |
Concentration
| Bank of India Consumption | Motilal Oswal Financial Services | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 52.24% | 45.22% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 24.6 | 30.8 |
| Securities held | 38 | 29 |
Portfolio overlap: 1.6%
1 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 1.6% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | Bank of India Consumption | Motilal Oswal Financial Services |
|---|---|---|
| One 97 Communications Limited | 1.59% | 3.89% |
Top 10 holdings
Bank of India Consumption
- Bharti Airtel Limited9.71%
- ITC Limited8.85%
- Britannia Industries Ltd.6.48%
- Maruti Suzuki India Limited5.30%
- Mahindra & Mahindra Limited4.66%
- United Spirits Limited4.52%
- Dixon Technologies (India) Limited3.82%
- Tips Music Limited3.07%
- FSN E-Commerce Ventures Limited2.93%
- Entero Healthcare Solutions Ltd2.90%
Motilal Oswal Financial Services
- State Bank of India6.56%
- ICICI Bank Limited6.31%
- Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited5.75%
- Bajaj Finance Limited4.69%
- One 97 Communications Limited3.89%
- Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited3.86%
- Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Ltd3.82%
- IndusInd Bank Limited3.58%
- HDFC Bank Limited3.39%
- RBL Bank Limited3.37%
Sector exposure
| Bank of India Consumption | Motilal Oswal Financial Services | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 0.00% | 38.73% |
| Finance | 0.00% | 26.51% |
| Capital Markets | 0.00% | 15.28% |
| Consumer Durables | 12.12% | 0.00% |
| Telecom - Services | 12.05% | 0.00% |
| Retailing | 11.03% | 0.00% |
| Diversified FMCG | 10.70% | 0.00% |
| Automobiles | 9.96% | 0.00% |
| Food Products | 6.48% | 0.00% |
| Financial Technology (Fintech) | 2.15% | 6.11% |
| Auto Components | 5.46% | 0.00% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 4.85% | 0.00% |
| Beverages | 4.52% | 0.00% |
| Entertainment | 3.07% | 0.00% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Bank of India Consumption and Motilal Oswal Financial Services returns?
As of 6 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +0.88% vs —; 3-year CAGR — vs —; 5-year CAGR — vs —; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Bank of India Consumption and Motilal Oswal Financial Services compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 16.62% vs —; Sharpe ratio 0.04 vs —; Sortino ratio 0.06 vs —; maximum drawdown −15.16% vs −11.39%; beta 0.90 vs —.
How much do Bank of India Consumption and Motilal Oswal Financial Services overlap?
By weight, 1.6% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 1 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being One 97 Communications Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Bank of India Consumption and Motilal Oswal Financial Services?
Bank of India Consumption: large cap 43.7%, mid cap 23.4%, small cap 23.5%. Motilal Oswal Financial Services: large cap 43.4%, mid cap 21.4%, small cap 20.0% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Bank of India Consumption vs
- Bank of India Consumption vs LIC MF Banking and Financial Services
- Bank of India Consumption vs Tata Banking & Financial Services
- Bank of India Consumption vs Bajaj Finserv Banking and Financial Services
- Bank of India Consumption vs DSP Banking & Financial Services
- Bank of India Consumption vs ICICI Prudential Banking & Financial Services
- Bank of India Consumption vs Nippon India Banking & Financial Services
Motilal Oswal Financial Services vs
- Motilal Oswal Financial Services vs MahindraManulife Banking & Financial Services
- Motilal Oswal Financial Services vs Taurus Banking & Financial Services
- Motilal Oswal Financial Services vs BANDHAN FINANCIAL SERVICES
- Motilal Oswal Financial Services vs DSP Financial Services Sectoral Debt
- Motilal Oswal Financial Services vs Invesco India Financial Services
- Motilal Oswal Financial Services vs quant BFSI
All Banking & Financial Services Funds comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 6 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
