BANK OF INDIA ELSS TAX SAVER FUND vs SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series VI
BANK OF INDIA ELSS TAX SAVER FUND and SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series VI are both ELSS (Tax Saving) funds. As of 6 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +12.13% vs +9.23%, 5-year CAGR +10.50% vs +10.66%, volatility 17.10% vs 17.34%, maximum drawdown −31.71% vs −36.09%. Their portfolios overlap by 9.2% (4 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| BANK OF INDIA ELSS TAX SAVER | SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series VI | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Bank of India Mutual Fund | SBI Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | ELSS (Tax Saving) | ELSS (Tax Saving) |
| NAV | ₹179.5500 | ₹30.8472 |
| NAV date | 6 Nov 2026 | 6 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 27 Feb 2009 | 24 Jul 2018 |
| Track record | 17.7 yrs | 8.3 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹1,366 Cr | ₹248 Cr |
| Securities held | 60 | 34 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| BANK OF INDIA ELSS TAX SAVER | SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series VI | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +2.98% | −1.45% |
| 3 months | −1.03% | −5.43% |
| 6 months | +0.59% | −0.55% |
| 1 year | +3.23% | −2.84% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +12.13% | +9.23% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +10.50% | +10.66% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +17.72% | +15.66% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | +15.70% | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +17.98% | +14.51% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +10.49% | +9.17% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| BANK OF INDIA ELSS TAX SAVER | SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series VI | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +3.05% | −4.21% |
| 2025 | −3.31% | −0.11% |
| 2024 | +21.90% | +23.63% |
| 2023 | +35.14% | +38.71% |
| 2022 | −0.97% | +2.33% |
| 2021 | +41.96% | +33.96% |
Risk
| BANK OF INDIA ELSS TAX SAVER | SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series VI | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 17.10% | 17.34% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 11.47% | 12.62% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.33 | 0.16 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.49 | 0.22 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −31.71% | −36.09% |
| Recovery from that fall | 5 months | 7 months |
| Current fall from peak | −6.48% | −11.29% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −24.77% | −25.73% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +12.65% | +12.15% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +152.70% | +92.86% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 27.43% | 19.89% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| BANK OF INDIA ELSS TAX SAVER | SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series VI | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 1.03 | 1.06 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +0.84% | −1.40% |
| R² ⓘ | 84.21 | 89.77 |
| Upside capture | 108.13% | 101.00% |
| Downside capture | 107.48% | 109.14% |
| Tracking error | 7.03% | 5.71% |
| Information ratio | 0.11 | -0.27 |
| Treynor ratio | 4.29 | 1.99 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| BANK OF INDIA ELSS TAX SAVER | SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series VI | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 88.04% | 98.75% |
| Cash & equivalents | 9.15% | 1.25% |
| Debt | 2.81% | 0.00% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| BANK OF INDIA ELSS TAX SAVER | SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series VI | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 50.29% | 21.06% |
| Mid Cap | 14.20% | 20.38% |
| Small Cap | 19.36% | 53.71% |
| Unclassified | 4.19% | 3.60% |
Concentration
| BANK OF INDIA ELSS TAX SAVER | SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series VI | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 33.54% | 43.27% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 48.8 | 30.3 |
| Securities held | 60 | 34 |
Portfolio overlap: 9.2%
4 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 9.2% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | BANK OF INDIA ELSS TAX SAVER | SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series VI |
|---|---|---|
| Bharti Airtel Limited | 3.21% | 4.05% |
| Larsen & Toubro Limited | 2.23% | 3.13% |
| HDFC Bank Limited | 2.23% | 2.80% |
| Tata Motors Ltd | 1.51% | 4.25% |
Top 10 holdings
BANK OF INDIA ELSS TAX SAVER
- State Bank of India5.02%
- ICICI Bank Limited4.26%
- Hindustan Aeronautics Limited3.76%
- Bharti Airtel Limited3.21%
- Quality Power Electrical Eqp Ltd3.15%
- Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone Limited2.95%
- UNO Minda Limited2.83%
- Dr. Reddy's Laboratories Limited2.81%
- Balrampur Chini Mills Limited2.81%
- LG Electronics India Ltd2.74%
SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series VI
- Foseco India Ltd.6.19%
- West Coast Paper Mills Limited4.92%
- Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited4.39%
- Deepak Nitrite Ltd.4.32%
- Tata Motors Ltd4.25%
- Sona BLW Precision Forgings Limited4.12%
- Bharti Airtel Limited4.05%
- Hatsun Agro Product Ltd.3.99%
- Elevate Campuses Ltd.3.60%
- Manappuram Finance Limited3.44%
Sector exposure
| BANK OF INDIA ELSS TAX SAVER | SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series VI | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 17.08% | 9.84% |
| Chemicals & Petrochemicals | 1.33% | 13.35% |
| Construction | 2.23% | 9.32% |
| Industrial Products | 3.17% | 7.27% |
| Agricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles | 1.51% | 6.12% |
| Finance | 0.00% | 5.88% |
| Aerospace & Defense | 5.41% | 0.00% |
| Auto Components | 5.16% | 4.12% |
| Paper, Forest & Jute Products | 0.00% | 4.92% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 4.88% | 4.35% |
| Electrical Equipment | 4.32% | 0.00% |
| Telecom - Services | 3.21% | 4.05% |
| Food Products | 3.25% | 3.99% |
| Commercial Services & Supplies | 0.32% | 3.60% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between BANK OF INDIA ELSS TAX SAVER and SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series VI returns?
As of 6 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +3.23% vs −2.84%; 3-year CAGR +12.13% vs +9.23%; 5-year CAGR +10.50% vs +10.66%; 10-year CAGR +15.70% vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do BANK OF INDIA ELSS TAX SAVER and SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series VI compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 17.10% vs 17.34%; Sharpe ratio 0.33 vs 0.16; Sortino ratio 0.49 vs 0.22; maximum drawdown −31.71% vs −36.09%; beta 1.03 vs 1.06.
How much do BANK OF INDIA ELSS TAX SAVER and SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series VI overlap?
By weight, 9.2% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 4 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Bharti Airtel Limited, Larsen & Toubro Limited, HDFC Bank Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of BANK OF INDIA ELSS TAX SAVER and SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series VI?
BANK OF INDIA ELSS TAX SAVER: large cap 50.3%, mid cap 14.2%, small cap 19.4%. SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series VI: large cap 21.1%, mid cap 20.4%, small cap 53.7% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
BANK OF INDIA ELSS TAX SAVER vs
- BANK OF INDIA ELSS TAX SAVER vs Franklin India ELSS Tax Saver
- BANK OF INDIA ELSS TAX SAVER vs ITI ELSS Tax Saver
- BANK OF INDIA ELSS TAX SAVER vs Motilal Oswal ELSS Tax Saver
- BANK OF INDIA ELSS TAX SAVER vs Quantum ELSS Tax Saver
- BANK OF INDIA ELSS TAX SAVER vs SUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE FUND SERIES III
- BANK OF INDIA ELSS TAX SAVER vs Taurus ELSS Tax Saver
SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series VI vs
- SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series VI vs Tata ELSS - Tax Saver
- SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series VI vs Axis ELSS- Tax Saver
- SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series VI vs DSP ELSS Tax Saver
- SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series VI vs ICICI Prudential Long Term Wealth Enhancement
- SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series VI vs Mahindra Manulife ELSS Tax Saver
- SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series VI vs PGIM India ELSS Tax Saver
All ELSS (Tax Saving) comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 6 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
