BANK OF INDIA ELSS TAX SAVER FUND vs Tata ELSS - Tax Saver Fund
BANK OF INDIA ELSS TAX SAVER FUND and Tata ELSS - Tax Saver Fund are both ELSS (Tax Saving) funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +12.19% vs +13.37%, 5-year CAGR +10.48% vs +11.19%, volatility 17.09% vs 15.99%, maximum drawdown −31.71% vs −36.77%. Their portfolios overlap by 28.1% (17 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| BANK OF INDIA ELSS TAX SAVER | Tata ELSS - Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Bank of India Mutual Fund | Tata Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | ELSS (Tax Saving) | ELSS (Tax Saving) |
| NAV | ₹179.3300 | ₹53.4923 |
| NAV date | 5 Nov 2026 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 27 Feb 2009 | 14 Oct 2014 |
| Track record | 17.7 yrs | 12.1 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹1,366 Cr | ₹4,427 Cr |
| Securities held | 60 | 62 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| BANK OF INDIA ELSS TAX SAVER | Tata ELSS - Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +2.36% | +2.37% |
| 3 months | −1.00% | −2.98% |
| 6 months | −0.31% | +0.61% |
| 1 year | +1.93% | +2.14% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +12.19% | +13.37% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +10.48% | +11.19% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +17.69% | +14.98% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | +15.69% | +14.40% |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +17.97% | +14.93% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +10.41% | +11.31% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| BANK OF INDIA ELSS TAX SAVER | Tata ELSS - Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +2.92% | +0.62% |
| 2025 | −3.31% | +6.11% |
| 2024 | +21.90% | +20.81% |
| 2023 | +35.14% | +25.44% |
| 2022 | −0.97% | +7.17% |
| 2021 | +41.96% | +32.06% |
Risk
| BANK OF INDIA ELSS TAX SAVER | Tata ELSS - Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 17.09% | 15.99% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 11.47% | 11.05% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.33 | 0.43 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.50 | 0.62 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −31.71% | −36.77% |
| Recovery from that fall | 5 months | 8 months |
| Current fall from peak | −6.59% | −4.08% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −24.77% | −29.74% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +12.65% | +12.39% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +152.70% | +91.23% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 27.43% | 13.10% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| BANK OF INDIA ELSS TAX SAVER | Tata ELSS - Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 1.03 | 1.00 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +0.84% | +1.46% |
| R² ⓘ | 84.21 | 95.25 |
| Upside capture | 108.13% | 107.31% |
| Downside capture | 107.48% | 102.86% |
| Tracking error | 7.03% | 3.50% |
| Information ratio | 0.11 | 0.44 |
| Treynor ratio | 4.29 | 5.22 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| BANK OF INDIA ELSS TAX SAVER | Tata ELSS - Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 88.04% | 97.80% |
| Cash & equivalents | 9.15% | 2.20% |
| Debt | 2.81% | 0.00% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| BANK OF INDIA ELSS TAX SAVER | Tata ELSS - Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 50.29% | 57.90% |
| Mid Cap | 14.20% | 15.82% |
| Small Cap | 19.36% | 21.04% |
| Unclassified | 4.19% | 3.04% |
Concentration
| BANK OF INDIA ELSS TAX SAVER | Tata ELSS - Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 33.54% | 38.16% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 48.8 | 41.3 |
| Securities held | 60 | 62 |
Portfolio overlap: 28.1%
17 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 28.1% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a moderate overlap.
| Held by both | BANK OF INDIA ELSS TAX SAVER | Tata ELSS - Tax Saver |
|---|---|---|
| State Bank of India | 5.02% | 4.42% |
| ICICI Bank Limited | 4.26% | 4.89% |
| Bharti Airtel Limited | 3.21% | 5.66% |
| NTPC Limited | 2.46% | 2.52% |
| Larsen & Toubro Limited | 2.23% | 2.99% |
| HDFC Bank Limited | 2.23% | 5.14% |
| Reliance Industries Limited | 1.95% | 3.62% |
| ICICI Prudential Asset Management Company Limited | 1.85% | 1.24% |
| Bharat Electronics Limited | 1.65% | 1.17% |
| SBI Life Insurance Company Limited | 1.37% | 1.15% |
| UltraTech Cement Limited | 1.00% | 1.73% |
| Vedanta Aluminium Metal Limited | 1.24% | 0.77% |
| Tata Motors Ltd | 1.51% | 0.73% |
| National Stock Exchange Of India Ltd | 0.72% | 0.39% |
| Vedanta Limited | 0.38% | 0.48% |
Top 10 holdings
BANK OF INDIA ELSS TAX SAVER
- State Bank of India5.02%
- ICICI Bank Limited4.26%
- Hindustan Aeronautics Limited3.76%
- Bharti Airtel Limited3.21%
- Quality Power Electrical Eqp Ltd3.15%
- Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone Limited2.95%
- UNO Minda Limited2.83%
- Dr. Reddy's Laboratories Limited2.81%
- Balrampur Chini Mills Limited2.81%
- LG Electronics India Ltd2.74%
Tata ELSS - Tax Saver
- Bharti Airtel Limited5.66%
- HDFC Bank Limited5.14%
- ICICI Bank Limited4.89%
- State Bank of India4.42%
- Reliance Industries Limited3.62%
- Samvardhana Motherson International Limited3.32%
- Larsen & Toubro Limited2.99%
- Pricol Limited2.84%
- Motilal Oswal Financial Services Ltd.2.76%
- NTPC Limited2.52%
Sector exposure
| BANK OF INDIA ELSS TAX SAVER | Tata ELSS - Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 17.08% | 19.84% |
| Auto Components | 5.16% | 8.83% |
| Capital Markets | 2.84% | 8.26% |
| Industrial Products | 3.17% | 6.71% |
| Telecom - Services | 3.21% | 5.66% |
| Aerospace & Defense | 5.41% | 1.17% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 4.88% | 2.82% |
| Electrical Equipment | 4.32% | 2.49% |
| Healthcare Services | 0.60% | 3.93% |
| Petroleum Products | 1.95% | 3.62% |
| Industrial Manufacturing | 3.42% | 0.00% |
| Power | 3.41% | 2.52% |
| Food Products | 3.25% | 0.00% |
| Construction | 2.23% | 3.14% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between BANK OF INDIA ELSS TAX SAVER and Tata ELSS - Tax Saver returns?
As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +1.93% vs +2.14%; 3-year CAGR +12.19% vs +13.37%; 5-year CAGR +10.48% vs +11.19%; 10-year CAGR +15.69% vs +14.40%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do BANK OF INDIA ELSS TAX SAVER and Tata ELSS - Tax Saver compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 17.09% vs 15.99%; Sharpe ratio 0.33 vs 0.43; Sortino ratio 0.50 vs 0.62; maximum drawdown −31.71% vs −36.77%; beta 1.03 vs 1.00.
How much do BANK OF INDIA ELSS TAX SAVER and Tata ELSS - Tax Saver overlap?
By weight, 28.1% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 17 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being State Bank of India, ICICI Bank Limited, Bharti Airtel Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of BANK OF INDIA ELSS TAX SAVER and Tata ELSS - Tax Saver?
BANK OF INDIA ELSS TAX SAVER: large cap 50.3%, mid cap 14.2%, small cap 19.4%. Tata ELSS - Tax Saver: large cap 57.9%, mid cap 15.8%, small cap 21.0% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
BANK OF INDIA ELSS TAX SAVER vs
- BANK OF INDIA ELSS TAX SAVER vs SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series V
- BANK OF INDIA ELSS TAX SAVER vs SUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE SERIES V
- BANK OF INDIA ELSS TAX SAVER vs WhiteOak Capital ELSS Tax Saver
- BANK OF INDIA ELSS TAX SAVER vs Baroda BNP Paribas ELSS Tax Saver
- BANK OF INDIA ELSS TAX SAVER vs HSBC ELSS Tax saver
- BANK OF INDIA ELSS TAX SAVER vs LIC MF ELSS Tax Saver
Tata ELSS - Tax Saver vs
- Tata ELSS - Tax Saver vs SUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE FUND SERIES IV
- Tata ELSS - Tax Saver vs UTI ELSS Tax Saver
- Tata ELSS - Tax Saver vs BANK OF INDIA MID CAP TAX FUND SERIES 1
- Tata ELSS - Tax Saver vs Groww ELSS Tax Saver
- Tata ELSS - Tax Saver vs JM ELSS - Tax Saver
- Tata ELSS - Tax Saver vs NAVI ELSS TAX SAVER NIFTY50 INDEX
All ELSS (Tax Saving) comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
