BANK OF INDIA LARGE & MID CAP FUND vs SBI LARGE & MIDCAP FUND
BANK OF INDIA LARGE & MID CAP FUND and SBI LARGE & MIDCAP FUND are both Large & Mid Cap funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +13.84% vs +12.65%, 5-year CAGR +10.96% vs +11.77%, volatility 15.58% vs 13.47%, maximum drawdown −38.44% vs −36.43%. Their portfolios overlap by 16.2% (9 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| BANK OF INDIA LARGE & MID CAP | SBI LARGE & MIDCAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Bank of India Mutual Fund | SBI Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Large & Mid Cap | Large & Mid Cap |
| NAV | ₹103.1900 | ₹678.5354 |
| NAV date | 5 Nov 2026 | 4 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 29 Oct 2008 | 2 Jan 2013 |
| Track record | 18.0 yrs | 13.8 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹506 Cr | ₹40,499 Cr |
| Securities held | 49 | 90 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| BANK OF INDIA LARGE & MID CAP | SBI LARGE & MIDCAP | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +3.92% | +1.43% |
| 3 months | −0.56% | −6.84% |
| 6 months | +2.01% | −2.48% |
| 1 year | +4.30% | −2.40% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +13.84% | +12.65% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +10.96% | +11.77% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +15.64% | +16.45% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | +13.03% | +14.43% |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +14.10% | +15.80% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +11.79% | +10.54% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| BANK OF INDIA LARGE & MID CAP | SBI LARGE & MIDCAP | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +1.71% | −4.22% |
| 2025 | +7.59% | +11.00% |
| 2024 | +17.43% | +19.12% |
| 2023 | +30.15% | +27.91% |
| 2022 | +2.30% | +8.13% |
| 2021 | +34.38% | +40.40% |
Risk
| BANK OF INDIA LARGE & MID CAP | SBI LARGE & MIDCAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 15.58% | 13.47% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 10.59% | 9.58% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.47 | 0.46 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.70 | 0.64 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −38.44% | −36.43% |
| Recovery from that fall | 8 months | 8 months |
| Current fall from peak | −1.61% | −7.23% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −25.23% | −28.76% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +10.29% | +13.73% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +111.73% | +88.75% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 24.15% | 10.86% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| BANK OF INDIA LARGE & MID CAP | SBI LARGE & MIDCAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.95 | 0.83 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +1.12% | +1.04% |
| R² ⓘ | 93.51 | 95.43 |
| Upside capture | 100.75% | 88.76% |
| Downside capture | 95.87% | 79.44% |
| Tracking error | 4.15% | 4.02% |
| Information ratio | 0.24 | 0.11 |
| Treynor ratio | 6.46 | 6.73 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| BANK OF INDIA LARGE & MID CAP | SBI LARGE & MIDCAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 93.19% | 96.14% |
| Cash & equivalents | 6.80% | 2.83% |
| Debt | 0.01% | 0.26% |
| Foreign Securities | 0.00% | 0.77% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| BANK OF INDIA LARGE & MID CAP | SBI LARGE & MIDCAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 42.72% | 41.05% |
| Mid Cap | 35.44% | 35.49% |
| Small Cap | 15.03% | 19.57% |
| Unclassified | 0.00% | 0.03% |
Concentration
| BANK OF INDIA LARGE & MID CAP | SBI LARGE & MIDCAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 39.20% | 30.07% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 36.6 | 51.9 |
| Securities held | 49 | 90 |
Portfolio overlap: 16.2%
9 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 16.2% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | BANK OF INDIA LARGE & MID CAP | SBI LARGE & MIDCAP |
|---|---|---|
| HDFC Bank Limited | 8.10% | 6.65% |
| Aurobindo Pharma Limited | 2.99% | 1.94% |
| Abbott India Limited | 1.84% | 2.06% |
| FSN E-Commerce Ventures Limited | 2.83% | 1.42% |
| Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited | 3.84% | 1.33% |
| ICICI Bank Limited | 0.93% | 3.79% |
| State Bank of India | 3.17% | 0.91% |
| Endurance Technologies Ltd. | 0.99% | 0.72% |
| Vedanta Aluminium Metal Limited | 1.75% | 0.41% |
Top 10 holdings
BANK OF INDIA LARGE & MID CAP
- HDFC Bank Limited8.10%
- Reliance Industries Limited6.12%
- Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited3.84%
- Larsen & Toubro Limited3.37%
- State Bank of India3.17%
- Dixon Technologies (India) Limited3.00%
- Aurobindo Pharma Limited2.99%
- Petronet LNG Limited2.96%
- FSN E-Commerce Ventures Limited2.83%
- Entero Healthcare Solutions Ltd2.82%
SBI LARGE & MIDCAP
- HDFC Bank Limited6.65%
- ICICI Bank Limited3.79%
- Axis Bank Limited3.33%
- Adani Enterprises Limited2.46%
- Balkrishna Industries Ltd.2.46%
- Swiggy Limited2.35%
- Asian Paints Limited2.28%
- Gland Pharma Limited2.28%
- Berger Paints (I) Limited2.25%
- Tata Motors Ltd2.22%
Sector exposure
| BANK OF INDIA LARGE & MID CAP | SBI LARGE & MIDCAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 20.81% | 16.01% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 12.17% | 12.91% |
| Auto Components | 2.34% | 9.18% |
| Retailing | 7.06% | 4.27% |
| Consumer Durables | 4.31% | 6.88% |
| Petroleum Products | 6.12% | 0.00% |
| IT - Software | 2.00% | 4.89% |
| Agricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles | 0.00% | 4.35% |
| Power | 1.41% | 4.31% |
| Cement & Cement Products | 0.00% | 4.18% |
| Construction | 3.54% | 0.45% |
| Personal Products | 0.00% | 3.41% |
| Gas | 2.96% | 0.20% |
| Finance | 2.85% | 1.81% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between BANK OF INDIA LARGE & MID CAP and SBI LARGE & MIDCAP returns?
As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +4.30% vs −2.40%; 3-year CAGR +13.84% vs +12.65%; 5-year CAGR +10.96% vs +11.77%; 10-year CAGR +13.03% vs +14.43%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do BANK OF INDIA LARGE & MID CAP and SBI LARGE & MIDCAP compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 15.58% vs 13.47%; Sharpe ratio 0.47 vs 0.46; Sortino ratio 0.70 vs 0.64; maximum drawdown −38.44% vs −36.43%; beta 0.95 vs 0.83.
How much do BANK OF INDIA LARGE & MID CAP and SBI LARGE & MIDCAP overlap?
By weight, 16.2% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 9 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being HDFC Bank Limited, Aurobindo Pharma Limited, Abbott India Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of BANK OF INDIA LARGE & MID CAP and SBI LARGE & MIDCAP?
BANK OF INDIA LARGE & MID CAP: large cap 42.7%, mid cap 35.4%, small cap 15.0%. SBI LARGE & MIDCAP: large cap 41.1%, mid cap 35.5%, small cap 19.6% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
BANK OF INDIA LARGE & MID CAP vs
- BANK OF INDIA LARGE & MID CAP vs Bandhan Large & Mid Cap
- BANK OF INDIA LARGE & MID CAP vs Helios Large & Mid Cap
- BANK OF INDIA LARGE & MID CAP vs LIC MF Large & Mid Cap
- BANK OF INDIA LARGE & MID CAP vs Quant Large & Mid Cap
- BANK OF INDIA LARGE & MID CAP vs UTI Large & Mid Cap
- BANK OF INDIA LARGE & MID CAP vs Baroda BNP Paribas Large and Mid Cap
All Large & Mid Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
