Baroda BNP Paribas Focused Fund vs LIC MF Focused Fund
Baroda BNP Paribas Focused Fund and LIC MF Focused Fund are both Focused funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +10.31% vs +10.09%, 5-year CAGR — vs —, volatility 17.24% vs 16.04%, maximum drawdown −22.46% vs −21.12%. Their portfolios overlap by 14.8% (5 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Baroda BNP Paribas Focused | LIC MF Focused | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Baroda BNP Paribas Mutual Fund | LIC Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Focused | Focused |
| NAV | ₹24.3548 | ₹24.1675 |
| NAV date | 5 Nov 2026 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 14 Mar 2022 | 31 Jul 2023 |
| Track record | 4.6 yrs | 3.3 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹520 Cr | ₹171 Cr |
| Securities held | 29 | 28 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Baroda BNP Paribas Focused | LIC MF Focused | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +4.82% | +0.01% |
| 3 months | −2.04% | −2.90% |
| 6 months | +0.48% | +6.03% |
| 1 year | −4.21% | +0.52% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +10.31% | +10.09% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 7 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +11.11% | +9.00% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | — | — |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Baroda BNP Paribas Focused | LIC MF Focused | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | −4.88% | +1.50% |
| 2025 | +4.50% | +5.46% |
| 2024 | +18.87% | +13.44% |
| 2023 | +28.91% | — |
Risk
| Baroda BNP Paribas Focused | LIC MF Focused | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 17.24% | 16.04% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 12.78% | 11.45% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.22 | 0.23 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.30 | 0.32 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −22.46% | −21.12% |
| Recovery from that fall | — | — |
| Current fall from peak | −8.97% | −4.83% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −10.53% | −8.77% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +10.13% | +4.83% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +47.80% | +37.23% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 25.17% | 28.29% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Baroda BNP Paribas Focused | LIC MF Focused | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 1.08 | 0.93 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | −1.13% | −1.18% |
| R² ⓘ | 92.15 | 82.87 |
| Upside capture | 110.89% | 92.87% |
| Downside capture | 123.99% | 97.68% |
| Tracking error | 5.07% | 6.69% |
| Information ratio | -0.24 | -0.25 |
| Treynor ratio | 2.30 | 2.17 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Baroda BNP Paribas Focused | LIC MF Focused | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 95.29% | 91.39% |
| Cash & equivalents | 2.83% | 8.61% |
| Debt | 1.88% | 0.00% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Baroda BNP Paribas Focused | LIC MF Focused | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 67.60% | 40.62% |
| Mid Cap | 18.76% | 16.53% |
| Small Cap | 6.62% | 26.69% |
| Unclassified | 2.31% | 7.55% |
Concentration
| Baroda BNP Paribas Focused | LIC MF Focused | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 47.42% | 44.07% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 27 | 29.1 |
| Securities held | 29 | 28 |
Portfolio overlap: 14.8%
5 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 14.8% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | Baroda BNP Paribas Focused | LIC MF Focused |
|---|---|---|
| State Bank of India | 5.97% | 3.62% |
| ICICI Bank Limited | 4.11% | 3.55% |
| Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited | 4.08% | 2.60% |
| Axis Bank Limited | 3.39% | 2.54% |
| HDFC Bank Limited | 2.45% | 3.60% |
Top 10 holdings
Baroda BNP Paribas Focused
- State Bank of India5.97%
- Larsen & Toubro Limited5.53%
- Bharti Airtel Limited5.47%
- Titan Company Limited5.16%
- One 97 Communications Limited4.64%
- NHPC Limited4.41%
- Mahindra & Mahindra Limited4.34%
- ICICI Bank Limited4.11%
- Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited4.08%
- Eicher Motors Ltd.3.71%
LIC MF Focused
- INDO-MIM Ltd.7.55%
- Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Limited6.81%
- Garware Hi-Tech Films Limited4.11%
- Tata Motors Ltd3.90%
- InterGlobe Aviation Limited3.71%
- Bharat Forge Limited3.66%
- State Bank of India3.62%
- HDFC Bank Limited3.60%
- The Phoenix Mills Limited3.56%
- ICICI Bank Limited3.55%
Sector exposure
| Baroda BNP Paribas Focused | LIC MF Focused | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 20.82% | 13.31% |
| Auto Components | 0.00% | 14.91% |
| Power | 10.37% | 6.62% |
| Automobiles | 8.05% | 8.96% |
| Industrial Manufacturing | 0.00% | 7.55% |
| Industrial Products | 3.19% | 7.49% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 6.39% | 2.60% |
| Financial Technology (Fintech) | 6.02% | 0.00% |
| Realty | 0.00% | 5.91% |
| Construction | 5.53% | 0.00% |
| Telecom - Services | 5.47% | 0.00% |
| Consumer Durables | 5.16% | 2.44% |
| Electrical Equipment | 4.91% | 2.94% |
| IT - Software | 3.83% | 4.90% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Baroda BNP Paribas Focused and LIC MF Focused returns?
As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return −4.21% vs +0.52%; 3-year CAGR +10.31% vs +10.09%; 5-year CAGR — vs —; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Baroda BNP Paribas Focused and LIC MF Focused compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 17.24% vs 16.04%; Sharpe ratio 0.22 vs 0.23; Sortino ratio 0.30 vs 0.32; maximum drawdown −22.46% vs −21.12%; beta 1.08 vs 0.93.
How much do Baroda BNP Paribas Focused and LIC MF Focused overlap?
By weight, 14.8% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 5 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being State Bank of India, ICICI Bank Limited, Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Baroda BNP Paribas Focused and LIC MF Focused?
Baroda BNP Paribas Focused: large cap 67.6%, mid cap 18.8%, small cap 6.6%. LIC MF Focused: large cap 40.6%, mid cap 16.5%, small cap 26.7% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Baroda BNP Paribas Focused vs
All Focused comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
