Baroda BNP Paribas Large and Mid Cap fund vs Choice Large & Mid Cap Fund
Baroda BNP Paribas Large and Mid Cap fund and Choice Large & Mid Cap Fund are both Large & Mid Cap funds. As of 6 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +15.24% vs —, 5-year CAGR +12.05% vs —, volatility 16.19% vs —, maximum drawdown −20.61% vs —.
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Baroda BNP Paribas Large and Mid Cap | Choice Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Baroda BNP Paribas Mutual Fund | Choice Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Large & Mid Cap | Large & Mid Cap |
| NAV | ₹30.3913 | — |
| NAV date | 6 Nov 2026 | — |
| Launched (first NAV) | 11 Sep 2020 | — |
| Track record | 6.2 yrs | — |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹1,762 Cr | — |
| Securities held | 52 | — |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | Not disclosed yet |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Baroda BNP Paribas Large and Mid Cap | Choice Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +5.47% | — |
| 3 months | −0.36% | — |
| 6 months | +3.38% | — |
| 1 year | +3.22% | — |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +15.24% | — |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +12.05% | — |
| 7 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +19.78% | — |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +12.59% | — |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Baroda BNP Paribas Large and Mid Cap | Choice Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +1.41% | — |
| 2025 | +1.74% | — |
| 2024 | +29.56% | — |
| 2023 | +31.59% | — |
| 2022 | −0.06% | — |
| 2021 | +45.29% | — |
Risk
| Baroda BNP Paribas Large and Mid Cap | Choice Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 16.19% | — |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 11.56% | — |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.54 | — |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.76 | — |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −20.61% | — |
| Recovery from that fall | 11 months | — |
| Current fall from peak | −1.52% | — |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −8.52% | — |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +11.11% | — |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +77.22% | — |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 13.22% | — |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Baroda BNP Paribas Large and Mid Cap | Choice Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.99 | — |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +1.97% | — |
| R² ⓘ | 93.44 | — |
| Upside capture | 107.93% | — |
| Downside capture | 102.06% | — |
| Tracking error | 4.26% | — |
| Information ratio | 0.48 | — |
| Treynor ratio | 7.31 | — |
Portfolio
Choice Large & Mid Cap Fund has no usable portfolio disclosure on file yet, so portfolio comparisons are shown only where available.
Asset mix
| Baroda BNP Paribas Large and Mid Cap | Choice Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 93.09% | — |
| Cash & equivalents | 6.08% | — |
| Debt | 0.83% | — |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Baroda BNP Paribas Large and Mid Cap | Choice Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 46.61% | — |
| Mid Cap | 38.45% | — |
| Small Cap | 7.04% | — |
| Unclassified | 0.99% | — |
Concentration
| Baroda BNP Paribas Large and Mid Cap | Choice Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 28.20% | — |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 51.7 | — |
| Securities held | 52 | — |
Top 10 holdings
Baroda BNP Paribas Large and Mid Cap
- One 97 Communications Limited3.43%
- The Federal Bank Limited3.24%
- Radico Khaitan Limited3.12%
- Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited2.84%
- Navin Fluorine International Limited2.74%
- HDFC Bank Limited2.71%
- Reliance Industries Limited2.67%
- IndusInd Bank Limited2.58%
- Larsen & Toubro Limited2.50%
- Eicher Motors Ltd.2.37%
Choice Large & Mid Cap
Not disclosed yet.
Sector exposure
| Baroda BNP Paribas Large and Mid Cap | Choice Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 18.54% | — |
| Chemicals & Petrochemicals | 6.66% | — |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 4.95% | — |
| Capital Markets | 4.88% | — |
| IT - Software | 4.69% | — |
| Automobiles | 4.63% | — |
| Petroleum Products | 4.36% | — |
| Electrical Equipment | 4.13% | — |
| Power | 3.64% | — |
| Financial Technology (Fintech) | 3.43% | — |
| Consumer Durables | 3.35% | — |
| Industrial Products | 3.31% | — |
| Beverages | 3.12% | — |
| Auto Components | 2.69% | — |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Baroda BNP Paribas Large and Mid Cap and Choice Large & Mid Cap returns?
As of 6 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +3.22% vs —; 3-year CAGR +15.24% vs —; 5-year CAGR +12.05% vs —; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Baroda BNP Paribas Large and Mid Cap and Choice Large & Mid Cap compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 16.19% vs —; Sharpe ratio 0.54 vs —; Sortino ratio 0.76 vs —; maximum drawdown −20.61% vs —; beta 0.99 vs —.
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Baroda BNP Paribas Large and Mid Cap vs
- Baroda BNP Paribas Large and Mid Cap vs Bandhan Large & Mid Cap
- Baroda BNP Paribas Large and Mid Cap vs Helios Large & Mid Cap
- Baroda BNP Paribas Large and Mid Cap vs LIC MF Large & Mid Cap
- Baroda BNP Paribas Large and Mid Cap vs Quant Large & Mid Cap
- Baroda BNP Paribas Large and Mid Cap vs Union Large & Midcap
All Large & Mid Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 6 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
