Canara Robeco ELSS - Tax Saver Fund vs UTI ELSS Tax Saver Fund
Canara Robeco ELSS - Tax Saver Fund and UTI ELSS Tax Saver Fund are both ELSS (Tax Saving) funds. As of 6 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +13.20% vs +9.42%, 5-year CAGR +10.17% vs +7.34%, volatility 14.85% vs 15.25%, maximum drawdown −34.27% vs −35.06%. Their portfolios overlap by 48.1% (28 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Canara Robeco ELSS - Tax Saver | UTI ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Canara Robeco Mutual Fund | UTI Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | ELSS (Tax Saving) | ELSS (Tax Saving) |
| NAV | ₹206.4900 | ₹229.6123 |
| NAV date | 6 Nov 2026 | 6 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 2 Jan 2013 | 2 Jan 2013 |
| Track record | 13.8 yrs | 13.8 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹8,725 Cr | — |
| Securities held | 72 | 60 |
| Portfolio as of | 31 Aug 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Canara Robeco ELSS - Tax Saver | UTI ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +7.08% | +6.59% |
| 3 months | +0.17% | −1.08% |
| 6 months | +3.97% | +2.15% |
| 1 year | +3.37% | −1.53% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +13.20% | +9.42% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +10.17% | +7.34% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +16.69% | +13.60% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | +15.48% | +12.43% |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +14.93% | +12.96% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +11.15% | +7.92% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Canara Robeco ELSS - Tax Saver | UTI ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +2.32% | −3.02% |
| 2025 | +6.46% | +5.57% |
| 2024 | +18.88% | +15.08% |
| 2023 | +25.20% | +25.54% |
| 2022 | +1.22% | −2.51% |
| 2021 | +36.81% | +34.37% |
Risk
| Canara Robeco ELSS - Tax Saver | UTI ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 14.85% | 15.25% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 10.35% | 10.94% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.45 | 0.19 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.65 | 0.27 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −34.27% | −35.06% |
| Recovery from that fall | 6 months | 7 months |
| Current fall from peak | −0.26% | −6.86% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −23.70% | −27.55% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +13.17% | +11.15% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +97.23% | +92.83% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 13.01% | 19.97% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Canara Robeco ELSS - Tax Saver | UTI ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.94 | 0.96 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +1.35% | −1.92% |
| R² ⓘ | 98.08 | 96.25 |
| Upside capture | 100.19% | 92.18% |
| Downside capture | 93.08% | 100.40% |
| Tracking error | 2.25% | 3.03% |
| Information ratio | 0.59 | -0.73 |
| Treynor ratio | 5.32 | 1.53 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Canara Robeco ELSS - Tax Saver | UTI ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 97.45% | 98.97% |
| Cash & equivalents | 2.53% | 0.97% |
| Debt | 0.02% | 0.00% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Canara Robeco ELSS - Tax Saver | UTI ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 73.52% | 67.92% |
| Mid Cap | 16.74% | 18.97% |
| Small Cap | 7.19% | 12.08% |
| Unclassified | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Concentration
| Canara Robeco ELSS - Tax Saver | UTI ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 38.98% | 40.71% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 42.1 | 35.7 |
| Securities held | 72 | 60 |
Portfolio overlap: 48.1%
28 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 48.1% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a moderate overlap.
| Held by both | Canara Robeco ELSS - Tax Saver | UTI ELSS Tax Saver |
|---|---|---|
| ICICI Bank Limited | 7.23% | 7.11% |
| HDFC Bank Limited | 5.83% | 8.11% |
| Bharti Airtel Limited | 3.23% | 4.32% |
| Bajaj Finance Limited | 2.82% | 2.95% |
| Axis Bank Limited | 2.81% | 3.70% |
| Reliance Industries Limited | 4.08% | 2.74% |
| Infosys Limited | 3.16% | 2.44% |
| State Bank of India | 3.71% | 2.36% |
| Eternal Limited | 2.22% | 1.48% |
| Mahindra & Mahindra Limited | 1.29% | 2.49% |
| Samvardhana Motherson International Limited | 1.90% | 1.28% |
| Maruti Suzuki India Limited | 1.22% | 1.84% |
| NTPC Limited | 1.15% | 1.17% |
| Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited | 1.14% | 1.34% |
| Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited | 1.11% | 4.49% |
Top 10 holdings
Canara Robeco ELSS - Tax Saver
- ICICI Bank Limited7.23%
- HDFC Bank Limited5.83%
- Reliance Industries Limited4.08%
- State Bank of India3.71%
- Larsen & Toubro Limited3.45%
- Bharti Airtel Limited3.23%
- Infosys Limited3.16%
- Bajaj Finance Limited2.82%
- Axis Bank Limited2.81%
- Divi's Laboratories Limited2.66%
UTI ELSS Tax Saver
- HDFC Bank Limited8.11%
- ICICI Bank Limited7.11%
- Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited4.49%
- Bharti Airtel Limited4.32%
- Axis Bank Limited3.70%
- Bajaj Finance Limited2.95%
- Reliance Industries Limited2.74%
- Mahindra & Mahindra Limited2.49%
- Infosys Limited2.44%
- State Bank of India2.36%
Sector exposure
| Canara Robeco ELSS - Tax Saver | UTI ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 20.69% | 26.45% |
| IT - Software | 4.80% | 7.26% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 6.63% | 4.29% |
| Retailing | 6.11% | 6.53% |
| Finance | 5.80% | 4.32% |
| Automobiles | 5.10% | 5.71% |
| Telecom - Services | 3.23% | 4.32% |
| Consumer Durables | 2.60% | 4.17% |
| Petroleum Products | 4.08% | 2.74% |
| Auto Components | 3.96% | 3.73% |
| Realty | 2.16% | 3.49% |
| Construction | 3.45% | 0.00% |
| Electrical Equipment | 2.73% | 0.00% |
| Cement & Cement Products | 2.64% | 0.92% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Canara Robeco ELSS - Tax Saver and UTI ELSS Tax Saver returns?
As of 6 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +3.37% vs −1.53%; 3-year CAGR +13.20% vs +9.42%; 5-year CAGR +10.17% vs +7.34%; 10-year CAGR +15.48% vs +12.43%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Canara Robeco ELSS - Tax Saver and UTI ELSS Tax Saver compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 14.85% vs 15.25%; Sharpe ratio 0.45 vs 0.19; Sortino ratio 0.65 vs 0.27; maximum drawdown −34.27% vs −35.06%; beta 0.94 vs 0.96.
How much do Canara Robeco ELSS - Tax Saver and UTI ELSS Tax Saver overlap?
By weight, 48.1% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 28 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being ICICI Bank Limited, HDFC Bank Limited, Bharti Airtel Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Aug 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Canara Robeco ELSS - Tax Saver and UTI ELSS Tax Saver?
Canara Robeco ELSS - Tax Saver: large cap 73.5%, mid cap 16.7%, small cap 7.2%. UTI ELSS Tax Saver: large cap 67.9%, mid cap 19.0%, small cap 12.1% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Canara Robeco ELSS - Tax Saver vs
- Canara Robeco ELSS - Tax Saver vs BANDHAN ELSS - Tax Saver
- Canara Robeco ELSS - Tax Saver vs Franklin India ELSS Tax Saver
- Canara Robeco ELSS - Tax Saver vs ITI ELSS Tax Saver
- Canara Robeco ELSS - Tax Saver vs Motilal Oswal ELSS Tax Saver
- Canara Robeco ELSS - Tax Saver vs Quantum ELSS Tax Saver
- Canara Robeco ELSS - Tax Saver vs Sundaram ELSS Tax Saver
UTI ELSS Tax Saver vs
- UTI ELSS Tax Saver vs NJ ELSS Tax Saver
- UTI ELSS Tax Saver vs SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series IV
- UTI ELSS Tax Saver vs SUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE FUND SERIES VI
- UTI ELSS Tax Saver vs UTI - Master Equity Plan Unit Scheme
- UTI ELSS Tax Saver vs BANK OF INDIA MID CAP TAX FUND SERIES 1
- UTI ELSS Tax Saver vs HDFC ELSS - Tax Saver
All ELSS (Tax Saving) comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 6 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
