Canara Robeco Focused Fund vs Edelweiss Focused Fund
Canara Robeco Focused Fund and Edelweiss Focused Fund are both Focused funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +14.77% vs +13.88%, 5-year CAGR +12.02% vs —, volatility 15.18% vs 16.24%, maximum drawdown −18.15% vs −17.15%. Their portfolios overlap by 41.6% (13 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Canara Robeco Focused | Edelweiss Focused | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Canara Robeco Mutual Fund | Edelweiss Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Focused | Focused |
| NAV | ₹21.8500 | ₹17.6100 |
| NAV date | 5 Nov 2026 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 18 May 2021 | 3 Aug 2022 |
| Track record | 5.5 yrs | 4.3 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹2,730 Cr | ₹959 Cr |
| Securities held | 30 | 29 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Canara Robeco Focused | Edelweiss Focused | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +6.12% | +4.92% |
| 3 months | −0.50% | −3.33% |
| 6 months | +4.20% | −0.31% |
| 1 year | −1.04% | −0.41% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +14.77% | +13.88% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +12.02% | — |
| 7 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +15.08% | +14.14% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +12.11% | — |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Canara Robeco Focused | Edelweiss Focused | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | −0.64% | −1.75% |
| 2025 | +7.74% | +4.85% |
| 2024 | +25.45% | +24.56% |
| 2023 | +25.25% | +32.00% |
| 2022 | +3.42% | — |
Risk
| Canara Robeco Focused | Edelweiss Focused | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 15.18% | 16.24% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 10.54% | 11.57% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.55 | 0.46 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.79 | 0.64 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −18.15% | −17.15% |
| Recovery from that fall | 3 months | 9 months |
| Current fall from peak | −2.06% | −3.72% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −9.89% | −9.27% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +10.86% | +13.05% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +47.37% | +50.04% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 9.34% | 11.71% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Canara Robeco Focused | Edelweiss Focused | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.93 | 1.00 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +2.38% | +1.62% |
| R² ⓘ | 93.57 | 93.99 |
| Upside capture | 104.29% | 107.02% |
| Downside capture | 93.63% | 101.27% |
| Tracking error | 3.97% | 3.98% |
| Information ratio | 0.60 | 0.43 |
| Treynor ratio | 6.52 | 5.36 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Canara Robeco Focused | Edelweiss Focused | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 95.25% | 98.59% |
| Cash & equivalents | 4.75% | 1.41% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Canara Robeco Focused | Edelweiss Focused | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 65.51% | 62.10% |
| Mid Cap | 21.46% | 36.49% |
| Small Cap | 8.28% | 0.00% |
| Unclassified | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Concentration
| Canara Robeco Focused | Edelweiss Focused | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 48.93% | 50.23% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 26 | 25.1 |
| Securities held | 30 | 29 |
Portfolio overlap: 41.6%
13 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 41.6% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a moderate overlap.
| Held by both | Canara Robeco Focused | Edelweiss Focused |
|---|---|---|
| ICICI Bank Limited | 8.92% | 7.84% |
| HDFC Bank Limited | 6.83% | 5.96% |
| Reliance Industries Limited | 4.22% | 5.35% |
| Larsen & Toubro Limited | 4.03% | 5.28% |
| Bajaj Finance Limited | 3.77% | 3.28% |
| TVS Motor Company Ltd. | 3.96% | 3.16% |
| Shriram Finance Limited | 2.75% | 4.59% |
| Max Healthcare Institute Limited | 4.49% | 2.66% |
| UltraTech Cement Limited | 2.78% | 2.08% |
| Vishal Mega Mart Limited | 2.53% | 1.78% |
| Bharat Electronics Limited | 1.73% | 2.60% |
| PB Fintech Limited | 1.21% | 1.52% |
| Infosys Limited | 0.91% | 2.70% |
Top 10 holdings
Canara Robeco Focused
- ICICI Bank Limited8.92%
- HDFC Bank Limited6.83%
- Max Healthcare Institute Limited4.49%
- Eternal Limited4.31%
- Bharti Airtel Limited4.26%
- Reliance Industries Limited4.22%
- Divi's Laboratories Limited4.05%
- Larsen & Toubro Limited4.03%
- TVS Motor Company Ltd.3.96%
- Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited3.86%
Edelweiss Focused
- ICICI Bank Limited7.84%
- HDFC Bank Limited5.96%
- Reliance Industries Limited5.35%
- Larsen & Toubro Limited5.28%
- Marico Limited4.83%
- Tata Steel Ltd.4.68%
- Shriram Finance Limited4.59%
- Mankind Pharma Limited4.38%
- Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited3.66%
- KEI Industries Limited3.66%
Sector exposure
| Canara Robeco Focused | Edelweiss Focused | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 19.55% | 21.87% |
| Retailing | 11.34% | 3.51% |
| Finance | 8.72% | 7.87% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 7.91% | 4.38% |
| Automobiles | 3.96% | 6.22% |
| IT - Software | 0.91% | 6.14% |
| Petroleum Products | 4.22% | 5.35% |
| Construction | 4.03% | 5.28% |
| Consumer Durables | 0.00% | 5.05% |
| Agricultural Food & other Products | 0.00% | 4.83% |
| Ferrous Metals | 0.00% | 4.68% |
| IT - Services | 4.56% | 0.00% |
| Healthcare Services | 4.49% | 2.66% |
| Telecom - Services | 4.26% | 0.00% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Canara Robeco Focused and Edelweiss Focused returns?
As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return −1.04% vs −0.41%; 3-year CAGR +14.77% vs +13.88%; 5-year CAGR +12.02% vs —; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Canara Robeco Focused and Edelweiss Focused compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 15.18% vs 16.24%; Sharpe ratio 0.55 vs 0.46; Sortino ratio 0.79 vs 0.64; maximum drawdown −18.15% vs −17.15%; beta 0.93 vs 1.00.
How much do Canara Robeco Focused and Edelweiss Focused overlap?
By weight, 41.6% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 13 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being ICICI Bank Limited, HDFC Bank Limited, Reliance Industries Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Canara Robeco Focused and Edelweiss Focused?
Canara Robeco Focused: large cap 65.5%, mid cap 21.5%, small cap 8.3%. Edelweiss Focused: large cap 62.1%, mid cap 36.5%, small cap 0.0% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Canara Robeco Focused vs
- Canara Robeco Focused vs Aditya Birla Sun Life Focused
- Canara Robeco Focused vs HSBC Focused
- Canara Robeco Focused vs Mahindra Manulife Focused
- Canara Robeco Focused vs Sundaram Focused Fund (Formerly Known as Principal Focused Multicap Fund)
- Canara Robeco Focused vs Bandhan Focused
- Canara Robeco Focused vs Invesco India Focused
Edelweiss Focused vs
All Focused comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
