Canara Robeco Multi Cap Fund vs Kotak Multi Cap Fund
Canara Robeco Multi Cap Fund and Kotak Multi Cap Fund are both Multi Cap funds. As of 6 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +14.52% vs +17.07%, 5-year CAGR — vs +16.45%, volatility 15.53% vs 17.34%, maximum drawdown −18.32% vs −21.00%. Their portfolios overlap by 16.3% (18 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Canara Robeco Multi Cap | Kotak Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Canara Robeco Mutual Fund | Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Multi Cap | Multi Cap |
| NAV | ₹15.6500 | ₹21.5580 |
| NAV date | 6 Nov 2026 | 6 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 2 Aug 2023 | 6 Oct 2021 |
| Track record | 3.3 yrs | 5.1 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹5,673 Cr | ₹30,335 Cr |
| Securities held | 116 | 73 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Canara Robeco Multi Cap | Kotak Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +4.33% | +2.13% |
| 3 months | −1.14% | −1.82% |
| 6 months | +3.71% | +1.24% |
| 1 year | +2.62% | +2.70% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +14.52% | +17.07% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | — | +16.45% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +14.71% | +16.28% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | — | +16.07% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Canara Robeco Multi Cap | Kotak Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +1.43% | +0.47% |
| 2025 | +6.49% | +7.73% |
| 2024 | +23.32% | +28.75% |
| 2023 | — | +41.89% |
| 2022 | — | +11.82% |
Risk
| Canara Robeco Multi Cap | Kotak Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 15.53% | 17.34% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 10.67% | 11.80% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.52 | 0.61 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.75 | 0.90 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −18.32% | −21.00% |
| Recovery from that fall | 7 months | 8 months |
| Current fall from peak | −2.07% | −1.82% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −6.33% | −5.84% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +7.95% | +12.99% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +50.15% | +66.05% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 7.32% | 5.96% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Canara Robeco Multi Cap | Kotak Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.93 | 1.02 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +1.71% | +3.62% |
| R² ⓘ | 95.81 | 93.72 |
| Upside capture | 99.54% | 111.09% |
| Downside capture | 90.88% | 96.21% |
| Tracking error | 3.45% | 4.43% |
| Information ratio | 0.46 | 0.91 |
| Treynor ratio | 7.19 | 8.95 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Canara Robeco Multi Cap | Kotak Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 97.92% | 98.49% |
| Cash & equivalents | 2.08% | 1.25% |
| Mutual Fund Units | 0.00% | 0.26% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Canara Robeco Multi Cap | Kotak Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 41.34% | 39.49% |
| Mid Cap | 27.05% | 25.10% |
| Small Cap | 28.31% | 29.48% |
| Unclassified | 1.22% | 4.42% |
Concentration
| Canara Robeco Multi Cap | Kotak Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 23.57% | 35.17% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 78.9 | 46.2 |
| Securities held | 116 | 73 |
Portfolio overlap: 16.3%
18 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 16.3% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | Canara Robeco Multi Cap | Kotak Multi Cap |
|---|---|---|
| HDFC Bank Limited | 4.34% | 5.66% |
| Eternal Limited | 2.25% | 3.28% |
| State Bank of India | 1.51% | 3.55% |
| Larsen & Toubro Limited | 1.78% | 1.48% |
| InterGlobe Aviation Limited | 1.05% | 1.15% |
| Shriram Finance Limited | 1.13% | 0.91% |
| Bharti Airtel Limited | 2.55% | 0.78% |
| Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited | 0.63% | 2.13% |
| Jubilant Foodworks Limited | 1.01% | 0.57% |
| Billionbrains Garage Ventures Ltd | 0.74% | 0.52% |
| UltraTech Cement Limited | 0.62% | 0.52% |
| Radico Khaitan Limited | 0.51% | 2.26% |
| Indus Towers Limited | 0.39% | 2.86% |
| PVR INOX Limited | 0.34% | 0.76% |
| Reliance Industries Limited | 1.54% | 0.23% |
Top 10 holdings
Canara Robeco Multi Cap
- HDFC Bank Limited4.34%
- ICICI Bank Limited3.53%
- Bharti Airtel Limited2.55%
- Eternal Limited2.25%
- Ajanta Pharma Limited2.07%
- TBO Tek Limited1.87%
- Lenskart Solutions Limited1.80%
- Larsen & Toubro Limited1.78%
- Infosys Limited1.72%
- Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited1.66%
Kotak Multi Cap
- HDFC Bank Limited5.66%
- Maruti Suzuki India Limited4.10%
- State Bank of India3.55%
- Oracle Financial Services Software Limited3.46%
- INDO-MIM Ltd.3.33%
- Eternal Limited3.28%
- Hero MotoCorp Limited3.26%
- IndusInd Bank Limited2.97%
- Indus Towers Limited2.86%
- One 97 Communications Limited2.70%
Sector exposure
| Canara Robeco Multi Cap | Kotak Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 15.84% | 20.43% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 8.15% | 4.37% |
| Finance | 5.73% | 7.46% |
| Automobiles | 2.96% | 7.36% |
| Retailing | 7.03% | 4.42% |
| Industrial Manufacturing | 0.75% | 5.67% |
| Construction | 1.78% | 5.15% |
| Capital Markets | 5.06% | 1.91% |
| Telecom - Services | 2.94% | 4.60% |
| Leisure Services | 4.47% | 0.57% |
| Auto Components | 4.46% | 0.56% |
| Financial Technology (Fintech) | 0.44% | 4.13% |
| Consumer Durables | 3.96% | 4.03% |
| IT - Software | 3.90% | 3.49% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Canara Robeco Multi Cap and Kotak Multi Cap returns?
As of 6 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +2.62% vs +2.70%; 3-year CAGR +14.52% vs +17.07%; 5-year CAGR — vs +16.45%; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Canara Robeco Multi Cap and Kotak Multi Cap compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 15.53% vs 17.34%; Sharpe ratio 0.52 vs 0.61; Sortino ratio 0.75 vs 0.90; maximum drawdown −18.32% vs −21.00%; beta 0.93 vs 1.02.
How much do Canara Robeco Multi Cap and Kotak Multi Cap overlap?
By weight, 16.3% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 18 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being HDFC Bank Limited, Eternal Limited, State Bank of India. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Canara Robeco Multi Cap and Kotak Multi Cap?
Canara Robeco Multi Cap: large cap 41.3%, mid cap 27.1%, small cap 28.3%. Kotak Multi Cap: large cap 39.5%, mid cap 25.1%, small cap 29.5% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Canara Robeco Multi Cap vs
All Multi Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 6 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
