MF Analyser

Canara Robeco Multi Cap Fund vs Mahindra Manulife Multi Cap Fund

Canara Robeco Multi Cap Fund and Mahindra Manulife Multi Cap Fund are both Multi Cap funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +14.64% vs +17.85%, 5-year CAGR — vs +14.61%, volatility 15.47% vs 16.66%, maximum drawdown −18.32% vs −34.44%. Their portfolios overlap by 25% (27 stocks held by both).

Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.

Key facts

Canara Robeco Multi CapMahindra Manulife Multi Cap
Fund houseCanara Robeco Mutual FundMahindra Manulife Mutual Fund
Compared asMulti CapMulti Cap
NAV₹15.5600₹46.0126
NAV date5 Nov 20265 Nov 2026
Launched (first NAV)2 Aug 202318 May 2017
Track record3.3 yrs9.5 yrs
Fund size (AUM)₹5,673 Cr₹7,513 Cr
Securities held11674
Portfolio as of30 Sep 202630 Sep 2026
Fund pageFull record →Full record →

Returns

Canara Robeco Multi CapMahindra Manulife Multi Cap
1 month+3.53%+1.92%
3 months−2.08%+0.01%
6 months+2.71%+5.29%
1 year+1.24%+9.13%
3 years (CAGR)+14.64%+17.85%
5 years (CAGR)—+14.61%
7 years (CAGR)—+21.06%
10 years (CAGR)——
Since launch (CAGR)+14.52%+17.48%
SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ—+16.09%

Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.

Calendar-year returns

Canara Robeco Multi CapMahindra Manulife Multi Cap
2026 (year to date)+0.84%+9.40%
2025+6.49%+4.81%
2024+23.32%+25.28%
2023—+36.40%
2022—+3.51%
2021—+53.51%

Risk

Canara Robeco Multi CapMahindra Manulife Multi Cap
Volatility (annualised) ⓘ15.47%16.66%
Downside volatility ⓘ10.67%10.95%
Sharpe ratio ⓘ0.530.68
Sortino ratio ⓘ0.771.04
Maximum drawdown ⓘ−18.32%−34.44%
Recovery from that fall7 months7 months
Current fall from peak−2.63%−3.64%
Rolling 1-year return: worst−6.33%−24.52%
Rolling 1-year return: median+7.95%+10.93%
Rolling 1-year return: best+50.15%+99.17%
Share of 1-year periods with a loss7.32%15.52%

Against each fund's benchmark

Canara Robeco Multi CapMahindra Manulife Multi Cap
Beta ⓘ0.930.98
Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ+1.71%+4.10%
R² ⓘ95.8192.28
Upside capture99.54%112.45%
Downside capture90.88%97.23%
Tracking error3.45%4.74%
Information ratio0.460.93
Treynor ratio7.199.75

Portfolio

Asset mix

Canara Robeco Multi CapMahindra Manulife Multi Cap
Equity97.92%92.81%
Cash & equivalents2.08%6.57%
Mutual Fund Units0.00%0.67%

Market-cap split (share of fund assets)

Canara Robeco Multi CapMahindra Manulife Multi Cap
Large Cap41.34%38.49%
Mid Cap27.05%30.11%
Small Cap28.31%24.21%
Unclassified1.22%0.00%

Concentration

Canara Robeco Multi CapMahindra Manulife Multi Cap
Top 10 holdings23.57%29.98%
Effective number of stocks ⓘ78.957.2
Securities held11674

Portfolio overlap: 25%

27 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 25% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a moderate overlap.

Held by bothCanara Robeco Multi CapMahindra Manulife Multi Cap
ICICI Bank Limited3.53%3.26%
HDFC Bank Limited4.34%2.85%
Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited1.66%2.35%
State Bank of India1.51%1.79%
Larsen & Toubro Limited1.78%1.01%
Max Healthcare Institute Limited1.01%1.08%
Eternal Limited2.25%0.99%
Lenskart Solutions Limited1.80%0.99%
Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited0.91%4.21%
Mphasis Ltd.0.90%1.22%
Ujjivan Small Finance Bank Limited0.90%1.05%
Divi's Laboratories Limited0.82%5.01%
Tech Mahindra Limited0.81%0.82%
Reliance Industries Limited1.54%0.80%
Max Financial Services Limited1.00%0.74%

Top 10 holdings

Canara Robeco Multi Cap

  1. HDFC Bank Limited4.34%
  2. ICICI Bank Limited3.53%
  3. Bharti Airtel Limited2.55%
  4. Eternal Limited2.25%
  5. Ajanta Pharma Limited2.07%
  6. TBO Tek Limited1.87%
  7. Lenskart Solutions Limited1.80%
  8. Larsen & Toubro Limited1.78%
  9. Infosys Limited1.72%
  10. Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited1.66%

Mahindra Manulife Multi Cap

  1. Divi's Laboratories Limited5.01%
  2. Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited4.21%
  3. ICICI Bank Limited3.26%
  4. HDFC Bank Limited2.85%
  5. Adani Enterprises Limited2.79%
  6. Neuland Laboratories Limited2.73%
  7. Oil India Limited2.47%
  8. Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited2.35%
  9. APL Apollo Tubes Limited2.16%
  10. PTC Industries Ltd2.15%

Sector exposure

Canara Robeco Multi CapMahindra Manulife Multi Cap
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology8.15%16.15%
Banks15.84%12.64%
Industrial Products2.15%8.62%
Retailing7.03%4.38%
Capital Markets5.06%6.12%
Finance5.73%2.04%
Leisure Services4.47%0.00%
Auto Components4.46%0.00%
Consumer Durables3.96%3.32%
IT - Software3.90%3.75%
Cement & Cement Products2.17%3.46%
Automobiles2.96%2.60%
Telecom - Services2.94%1.33%
Non - Ferrous Metals0.69%2.94%

Questions people ask

What is the difference between Canara Robeco Multi Cap and Mahindra Manulife Multi Cap returns?

As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +1.24% vs +9.13%; 3-year CAGR +14.64% vs +17.85%; 5-year CAGR — vs +14.61%; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.

How do Canara Robeco Multi Cap and Mahindra Manulife Multi Cap compare on risk?

Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 15.47% vs 16.66%; Sharpe ratio 0.53 vs 0.68; Sortino ratio 0.77 vs 1.04; maximum drawdown −18.32% vs −34.44%; beta 0.93 vs 0.98.

How much do Canara Robeco Multi Cap and Mahindra Manulife Multi Cap overlap?

By weight, 25% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 27 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being ICICI Bank Limited, HDFC Bank Limited, Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.

What is the large, mid and small cap split of Canara Robeco Multi Cap and Mahindra Manulife Multi Cap?

Canara Robeco Multi Cap: large cap 41.3%, mid cap 27.1%, small cap 28.3%. Mahindra Manulife Multi Cap: large cap 38.5%, mid cap 30.1%, small cap 24.2% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).

Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?

No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.

More comparisons

All Multi Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →

Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.