MF Analyser

Mahindra Manulife Multi Cap Fund vs Samco Multi Cap Fund

Mahindra Manulife Multi Cap Fund and Samco Multi Cap Fund are both Multi Cap funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +17.85% vs —, 5-year CAGR +14.61% vs —, volatility 16.66% vs 12.36%, maximum drawdown −34.44% vs −20.06%. Their portfolios overlap by 11% (11 stocks held by both).

Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.

Key facts

Mahindra Manulife Multi CapSamco Multi Cap
Fund houseMahindra Manulife Mutual FundSamco Mutual Fund
Compared asMulti CapMulti Cap
NAV₹46.0126₹9.2900
NAV date5 Nov 20265 Nov 2026
Launched (first NAV)18 May 20176 Nov 2024
Track record9.5 yrs2.0 yrs
Fund size (AUM)₹7,513 Cr₹220 Cr
Securities held7493
Portfolio as of30 Sep 202630 Sep 2026
Fund pageFull record →Full record →

Returns

Mahindra Manulife Multi CapSamco Multi Cap
1 month+1.92%+0.87%
3 months+0.01%+2.99%
6 months+5.29%+4.97%
1 year+9.13%−0.32%
3 years (CAGR)+17.85%—
5 years (CAGR)+14.61%—
7 years (CAGR)+21.06%—
10 years (CAGR)——
Since launch (CAGR)+17.48%−3.91%
SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ+16.09%—

Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.

Calendar-year returns

Mahindra Manulife Multi CapSamco Multi Cap
2026 (year to date)+9.40%+2.88%
2025+4.81%−6.91%
2024+25.28%—
2023+36.40%—
2022+3.51%—
2021+53.51%—

Risk

Mahindra Manulife Multi CapSamco Multi Cap
Volatility (annualised) ⓘ16.66%12.36%
Downside volatility ⓘ10.95%9.85%
Sharpe ratio ⓘ0.68-0.84
Sortino ratio ⓘ1.04-1.06
Maximum drawdown ⓘ−34.44%−20.06%
Recovery from that fall7 months—
Current fall from peak−3.64%−8.20%
Rolling 1-year return: worst−24.52%−13.07%
Rolling 1-year return: median+10.93%−5.99%
Rolling 1-year return: best+99.17%−0.32%
Share of 1-year periods with a loss15.52%100.00%

Against each fund's benchmark

Mahindra Manulife Multi CapSamco Multi Cap
Beta ⓘ0.980.59
Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ+4.10%−6.75%
R² ⓘ92.2869.40
Upside capture112.45%57.43%
Downside capture97.23%76.15%
Tracking error4.74%10.04%
Information ratio0.93-0.37
Treynor ratio9.75-17.89

Portfolio

Asset mix

Mahindra Manulife Multi CapSamco Multi Cap
Equity92.81%84.99%
Cash & equivalents6.57%15.01%
Mutual Fund Units0.67%0.00%

Market-cap split (share of fund assets)

Mahindra Manulife Multi CapSamco Multi Cap
Large Cap38.49%18.76%
Mid Cap30.11%19.19%
Small Cap24.21%37.17%
Unclassified0.00%9.87%

Concentration

Mahindra Manulife Multi CapSamco Multi Cap
Top 10 holdings29.98%20.30%
Effective number of stocks ⓘ57.289
Securities held7493

Portfolio overlap: 11%

11 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 11% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.

Held by bothMahindra Manulife Multi CapSamco Multi Cap
Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited4.21%1.71%
Divi's Laboratories Limited5.01%1.62%
Vodafone Idea Limited1.33%1.29%
Adani Energy Solutions Limited1.57%1.28%
Laurus Labs Limited0.98%1.82%
Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited2.35%0.96%
Radico Khaitan Limited1.25%0.86%
Bajaj Auto Limited1.43%0.82%
Oracle Financial Services Software Limited1.71%0.67%
Ujjivan Small Finance Bank Limited1.05%0.49%
DCB Bank Limited0.70%0.34%

Top 10 holdings

Mahindra Manulife Multi Cap

  1. Divi's Laboratories Limited5.01%
  2. Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited4.21%
  3. ICICI Bank Limited3.26%
  4. HDFC Bank Limited2.85%
  5. Adani Enterprises Limited2.79%
  6. Neuland Laboratories Limited2.73%
  7. Oil India Limited2.47%
  8. Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited2.35%
  9. APL Apollo Tubes Limited2.16%
  10. PTC Industries Ltd2.15%

Samco Multi Cap

  1. National Stock Exchange Of India Ltd4.27%
  2. Lalithaa Jewellery Mart Ltd2.16%
  3. Solar Industries India Limited1.94%
  4. Laurus Labs Limited1.82%
  5. Bank of India1.72%
  6. Bank of Maharashtra1.72%
  7. Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited1.71%
  8. National Aluminium Company Limited1.69%
  9. FSN E-Commerce Ventures Limited1.65%
  10. Divi's Laboratories Limited1.62%

Sector exposure

Mahindra Manulife Multi CapSamco Multi Cap
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology16.15%9.92%
Banks12.64%9.41%
Industrial Products8.62%4.79%
Electrical Equipment1.90%7.77%
Capital Markets6.12%7.14%
Auto Components0.00%5.35%
Consumer Durables3.32%5.05%
Retailing4.38%1.97%
Chemicals & Petrochemicals1.87%3.78%
IT - Software3.75%1.13%
Cement & Cement Products3.46%0.00%
Non - Ferrous Metals2.94%1.69%
Oil2.83%0.00%
Metals & Minerals Trading2.79%0.00%

Questions people ask

What is the difference between Mahindra Manulife Multi Cap and Samco Multi Cap returns?

As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +9.13% vs −0.32%; 3-year CAGR +17.85% vs —; 5-year CAGR +14.61% vs —; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.

How do Mahindra Manulife Multi Cap and Samco Multi Cap compare on risk?

Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 16.66% vs 12.36%; Sharpe ratio 0.68 vs -0.84; Sortino ratio 1.04 vs -1.06; maximum drawdown −34.44% vs −20.06%; beta 0.98 vs 0.59.

How much do Mahindra Manulife Multi Cap and Samco Multi Cap overlap?

By weight, 11% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 11 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited, Divi's Laboratories Limited, Vodafone Idea Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.

What is the large, mid and small cap split of Mahindra Manulife Multi Cap and Samco Multi Cap?

Mahindra Manulife Multi Cap: large cap 38.5%, mid cap 30.1%, small cap 24.2%. Samco Multi Cap: large cap 18.8%, mid cap 19.2%, small cap 37.2% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).

Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?

No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.

More comparisons

All Multi Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →

Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.