MF Analyser

Edelweiss Multi Cap Fund vs Samco Multi Cap Fund

Edelweiss Multi Cap Fund and Samco Multi Cap Fund are both Multi Cap funds. As of 4 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +15.86% vs —, 5-year CAGR — vs —, volatility 16.62% vs 12.28%, maximum drawdown −20.19% vs −20.06%. Their portfolios overlap by 13.8% (15 stocks held by both).

Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.

Key facts

Edelweiss Multi CapSamco Multi Cap
Fund houseEdelweiss Mutual FundSamco Mutual Fund
Compared asMulti CapMulti Cap
NAV₹16.0832₹9.2200
NAV date4 Nov 20264 Nov 2026
Launched (first NAV)30 Oct 20236 Nov 2024
Track record3.0 yrs2.0 yrs
Fund size (AUM)₹3,345 Cr₹220 Cr
Securities held9693
Portfolio as of30 Sep 202630 Sep 2026
Fund pageFull record →Full record →

Returns

Edelweiss Multi CapSamco Multi Cap
1 month+2.21%+0.88%
3 months−4.28%+1.99%
6 months+0.88%+5.25%
1 year+1.39%−1.07%
3 years (CAGR)+15.86%—
5 years (CAGR)——
7 years (CAGR)——
10 years (CAGR)——
Since launch (CAGR)+16.51%−4.28%
SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ——

Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.

Calendar-year returns

Edelweiss Multi CapSamco Multi Cap
2026 (year to date)+1.11%+2.10%
2025+3.21%−6.91%
2024+29.95%—

Risk

Edelweiss Multi CapSamco Multi Cap
Volatility (annualised) ⓘ16.62%12.28%
Downside volatility ⓘ11.36%9.85%
Sharpe ratio ⓘ0.56-0.88
Sortino ratio ⓘ0.83-1.09
Maximum drawdown ⓘ−20.19%−20.06%
Recovery from that fall16 months—
Current fall from peak−5.27%−8.89%
Rolling 1-year return: worst−7.31%−13.07%
Rolling 1-year return: median+6.59%−6.00%
Rolling 1-year return: best+51.28%−0.33%
Share of 1-year periods with a loss13.05%100.00%

Against each fund's benchmark

Edelweiss Multi CapSamco Multi Cap
Beta ⓘ1.000.59
Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ+3.38%−6.75%
R² ⓘ95.6569.40
Upside capture110.56%57.43%
Downside capture97.33%76.15%
Tracking error3.58%10.04%
Information ratio1.04-0.37
Treynor ratio8.82-17.89

Portfolio

Asset mix

Edelweiss Multi CapSamco Multi Cap
Equity94.64%84.99%
Cash & equivalents5.36%15.01%

Market-cap split (share of fund assets)

Edelweiss Multi CapSamco Multi Cap
Large Cap38.36%18.76%
Mid Cap26.65%19.19%
Small Cap29.45%37.17%
Unclassified0.18%9.87%

Concentration

Edelweiss Multi CapSamco Multi Cap
Top 10 holdings25.81%20.30%
Effective number of stocks ⓘ7489
Securities held9693

Portfolio overlap: 13.8%

15 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 13.8% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.

Held by bothEdelweiss Multi CapSamco Multi Cap
Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited2.37%1.71%
Solar Industries India Limited1.69%1.94%
Divi's Laboratories Limited1.55%1.62%
The Federal Bank Limited1.54%1.59%
Titan Company Limited1.36%1.49%
Karur Vysya Bank Limited2.66%1.07%
Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited1.42%0.96%
Radico Khaitan Limited2.86%0.86%
Nestle India Limited0.64%1.12%
Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited0.60%1.34%
Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited0.54%1.44%
FSN E-Commerce Ventures Limited0.51%1.65%
Ujjivan Small Finance Bank Limited0.98%0.49%
SPR Auto Technologies Ltd0.25%0.48%
Ather Energy Limited1.12%0.01%

Top 10 holdings

Edelweiss Multi Cap

  1. ICICI Bank Limited3.90%
  2. Larsen & Toubro Limited2.95%
  3. Radico Khaitan Limited2.86%
  4. Karur Vysya Bank Limited2.66%
  5. Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited2.37%
  6. Reliance Industries Limited2.34%
  7. HDFC Bank Limited2.32%
  8. City Union Bank Limited2.31%
  9. NTPC Limited2.10%
  10. Navin Fluorine International Limited2.00%

Samco Multi Cap

  1. National Stock Exchange Of India Ltd4.27%
  2. Lalithaa Jewellery Mart Ltd2.16%
  3. Solar Industries India Limited1.94%
  4. Laurus Labs Limited1.82%
  5. Bank of India1.72%
  6. Bank of Maharashtra1.72%
  7. Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited1.71%
  8. National Aluminium Company Limited1.69%
  9. FSN E-Commerce Ventures Limited1.65%
  10. Divi's Laboratories Limited1.62%

Sector exposure

Edelweiss Multi CapSamco Multi Cap
Banks16.71%9.41%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology4.87%9.92%
Electrical Equipment2.66%7.77%
Capital Markets4.29%7.14%
Finance7.01%1.46%
Auto Components4.36%5.35%
Consumer Durables3.47%5.05%
Industrial Products2.33%4.79%
Automobiles4.78%1.82%
IT - Software4.13%1.13%
Chemicals & Petrochemicals3.69%3.78%
Healthcare Services3.57%1.83%
Construction2.95%0.43%
Petroleum Products2.94%2.71%

Questions people ask

What is the difference between Edelweiss Multi Cap and Samco Multi Cap returns?

As of 4 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +1.39% vs −1.07%; 3-year CAGR +15.86% vs —; 5-year CAGR — vs —; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.

How do Edelweiss Multi Cap and Samco Multi Cap compare on risk?

Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 16.62% vs 12.28%; Sharpe ratio 0.56 vs -0.88; Sortino ratio 0.83 vs -1.09; maximum drawdown −20.19% vs −20.06%; beta 1.00 vs 0.59.

How much do Edelweiss Multi Cap and Samco Multi Cap overlap?

By weight, 13.8% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 15 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited, Solar Industries India Limited, Divi's Laboratories Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.

What is the large, mid and small cap split of Edelweiss Multi Cap and Samco Multi Cap?

Edelweiss Multi Cap: large cap 38.4%, mid cap 26.7%, small cap 29.5%. Samco Multi Cap: large cap 18.8%, mid cap 19.2%, small cap 37.2% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).

Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?

No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.

More comparisons

All Multi Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →

Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 4 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.