Canara Robeco Small Cap Fund vs Edelweiss Small Cap Fund
Canara Robeco Small Cap Fund and Edelweiss Small Cap Fund are both Small Cap funds. As of 6 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +10.59% vs +13.57%, 5-year CAGR +12.70% vs +15.36%, volatility 18.32% vs 18.22%, maximum drawdown −36.18% vs −37.09%. Their portfolios overlap by 31.1% (31 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Canara Robeco Small Cap | Edelweiss Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Canara Robeco Mutual Fund | Edelweiss Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Small Cap | Small Cap |
| NAV | ₹43.4900 | ₹51.2850 |
| NAV date | 6 Nov 2026 | 6 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 19 Feb 2019 | 14 Feb 2019 |
| Track record | 7.7 yrs | 7.7 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹13,972 Cr | ₹7,000 Cr |
| Securities held | 94 | 95 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Canara Robeco Small Cap | Edelweiss Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | −2.55% | −1.51% |
| 3 months | −5.56% | −4.83% |
| 6 months | −1.85% | +0.90% |
| 1 year | +1.05% | +5.06% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +10.59% | +13.57% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +12.70% | +15.36% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +24.25% | +24.63% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +20.98% | +23.64% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +10.53% | +14.25% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Canara Robeco Small Cap | Edelweiss Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +1.87% | +4.87% |
| 2025 | −3.35% | −1.06% |
| 2024 | +24.77% | +26.78% |
| 2023 | +34.09% | +44.34% |
| 2022 | +8.64% | +3.41% |
| 2021 | +73.82% | +70.22% |
Risk
| Canara Robeco Small Cap | Edelweiss Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 18.32% | 18.22% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 12.77% | 12.35% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.22 | 0.39 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.32 | 0.57 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −36.18% | −37.09% |
| Recovery from that fall | 5 months | 5 months |
| Current fall from peak | −6.85% | −6.72% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −31.23% | −27.50% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +20.04% | +19.14% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +125.25% | +131.31% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 14.37% | 10.18% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Canara Robeco Small Cap | Edelweiss Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.82 | 0.83 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | −2.77% | +0.19% |
| R² ⓘ | 92.61 | 92.12 |
| Upside capture | 80.83% | 86.68% |
| Downside capture | 87.55% | 83.44% |
| Tracking error | 6.43% | 6.52% |
| Information ratio | -0.66 | -0.14 |
| Treynor ratio | 4.22 | 8.19 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Canara Robeco Small Cap | Edelweiss Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 96.01% | 99.12% |
| Cash & equivalents | 3.99% | 0.88% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Canara Robeco Small Cap | Edelweiss Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 6.16% | 5.32% |
| Mid Cap | 14.25% | 21.94% |
| Small Cap | 74.44% | 69.56% |
| Unclassified | 1.16% | 2.30% |
Concentration
| Canara Robeco Small Cap | Edelweiss Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 23.27% | 22.56% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 76 | 73.5 |
| Securities held | 94 | 95 |
Portfolio overlap: 31.1%
31 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 31.1% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a moderate overlap.
| Held by both | Canara Robeco Small Cap | Edelweiss Small Cap |
|---|---|---|
| Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited | 2.73% | 2.65% |
| Karur Vysya Bank Limited | 2.33% | 2.56% |
| City Union Bank Limited | 2.24% | 3.23% |
| PNB Housing Finance Limited | 2.10% | 2.36% |
| Ajanta Pharma Limited | 1.94% | 2.02% |
| Radico Khaitan Limited | 1.58% | 1.85% |
| Navin Fluorine International Limited | 1.53% | 1.62% |
| Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited | 1.51% | 1.65% |
| Equitas Small Finance Bank Limited | 1.16% | 1.50% |
| TBO Tek Limited | 2.55% | 1.14% |
| KEI Industries Limited | 1.07% | 1.66% |
| V-Mart Retail Limited | 1.06% | 1.25% |
| Delhivery Limited | 1.16% | 1.04% |
| Firstsource Solutions Limited | 1.24% | 0.84% |
| Motherson Sumi Wiring India Limited | 0.82% | 0.93% |
Top 10 holdings
Canara Robeco Small Cap
- Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited2.73%
- RBL Bank Limited2.67%
- TBO Tek Limited2.55%
- Eternal Limited2.44%
- Karur Vysya Bank Limited2.33%
- Gland Pharma Limited2.32%
- City Union Bank Limited2.24%
- PNB Housing Finance Limited2.10%
- Affle 3i Limited1.95%
- Ajanta Pharma Limited1.94%
Edelweiss Small Cap
- City Union Bank Limited3.23%
- Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited2.65%
- Karur Vysya Bank Limited2.56%
- PNB Housing Finance Limited2.36%
- Gabriel India Ltd.2.11%
- Ajanta Pharma Limited2.02%
- Avalon Technologies Limited1.98%
- Engineers India Ltd.1.93%
- Krishna Institute Of Medical Sciences Limited1.87%
- Radico Khaitan Limited1.85%
Sector exposure
| Canara Robeco Small Cap | Edelweiss Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 9.76% | 10.83% |
| Auto Components | 5.11% | 10.17% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 8.63% | 8.54% |
| Consumer Durables | 8.27% | 3.61% |
| Industrial Products | 7.67% | 8.21% |
| Capital Markets | 6.73% | 5.51% |
| Finance | 6.44% | 4.49% |
| Chemicals & Petrochemicals | 1.84% | 6.14% |
| Healthcare Services | 3.61% | 6.11% |
| Leisure Services | 5.46% | 2.74% |
| Electrical Equipment | 4.07% | 4.65% |
| Retailing | 4.36% | 4.05% |
| IT - Services | 3.52% | 1.76% |
| Construction | 0.81% | 2.77% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Canara Robeco Small Cap and Edelweiss Small Cap returns?
As of 6 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +1.05% vs +5.06%; 3-year CAGR +10.59% vs +13.57%; 5-year CAGR +12.70% vs +15.36%; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Canara Robeco Small Cap and Edelweiss Small Cap compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 18.32% vs 18.22%; Sharpe ratio 0.22 vs 0.39; Sortino ratio 0.32 vs 0.57; maximum drawdown −36.18% vs −37.09%; beta 0.82 vs 0.83.
How much do Canara Robeco Small Cap and Edelweiss Small Cap overlap?
By weight, 31.1% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 31 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited, Karur Vysya Bank Limited, City Union Bank Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Canara Robeco Small Cap and Edelweiss Small Cap?
Canara Robeco Small Cap: large cap 6.2%, mid cap 14.3%, small cap 74.4%. Edelweiss Small Cap: large cap 5.3%, mid cap 21.9%, small cap 69.6% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Canara Robeco Small Cap vs
All Small Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 6 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
